Change Your Image
KEmerton1992
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
Not Half Bad!
Ahead of watching this movie, I'd already heard quite a few negative reviews. I'm assuming that most folks were comparing it to the original film, but that's a bit unfair.
It's in continuity with the original two films, which is a nice touch, but other than some blatent refreneces (mainly by the only returning character, (Officer) Buzz McCallister), it's actually quite original. It does have quite a few nods to the original film, but for a fan of the franchise as a whole, like myself, there are also nods to the other films as well. A trap from "Home Alone 3" here, even a slight "Home Alone 4" nod there.
But back to the originality. ALL of the other five films feature bumbling, but professional thieves attempting to break into a house to steal something. That's not the case here, and it's VERY refreshing. A simple misunderstanding leads to the trap scene. That scene, as well as the rest of the film is also quite funny, which is always a win for a comedy.
I admit that I went into it with low expectations, but I was pleasantly surprised and will be throwing it into the Christmas film rotation in the coming years.
Spiral (2019)
Could Have Been Great
It's great to see LGBT representation in horror, but this was a bit much.
The film's main problem was that the solution to its mystery could have gone one of two ways, but instead the writers chose to go both. It could have been that the arguably main character have paranoia brought on by a past trauma which was making him misunderstand things going on.
Alternatively, it could have been that he was right, and people really were out to get him and his partner.
Unfortuantely, the writers chose to use both solutions, which made the ending feel long and drawn out, like one of the writers wanted to go one way, and the other wanted to go the other, so they chose to use both rather than choosing the better of the two (paranoia, in my humble opinion).
It also starts in the past, and ends in the future, which only adds to its lengthy feeling.
It's worth mentioning that the directing and acting was fantastic, as well as the basic premise, just not the overall writing.
Tirdy Works: The Ultimatum (2020)
Hilarious!
Kept me in stitches the entire time! A very funny, heartwarming show about a small town business owner and her family. I am looking forward to seeing episode 2.
Scooby-Doo: Return to Zombie Island (2019)
A Big Middle Finger to Hollywood
This was "Scooby-Doo" done right. It was a great, self referential sequel which still paid a lot of homage to the original series (including some great 60s music for the soundtrack).
The plot revolves around a director who's trying to make a cash grab film - something Hollywood higher ups are building their careers on - in hopes of a franchise. To make things even better, the director is named Alan Smithee, a name used for years by filmmakers who disowned their own projects.
It's a fantastic "Scooby-Doo" movie, the best I've seen in years. There's a great cameo by Cassandra Peterson as Elvira, Mistress of the Dark, but it's not an overdone cameo like has been done in many recent "Scooby-Doo" films.
The Butterfly Room (2012)
It was good to see Heather Langenkamp working again....
...and that's it. Heather Langenkamp is still a fantastic actress and I hope this is a comeback role for her. I just hope that her upcoming films aren't as horrible as this one. In a word, it was boring. The plot was confusing and hard to follow. It kept going back and forth from the past, even before that, and the future. It was like three short films with similar plots being spliced up and played over each other. The only other reason I wanted to see this was because of P.J. Soles (one of my favorite 80s actresses), and she only had about ten seconds (if that). It was a complete waste of time and I wish I'd had better luck with this pick.
Power Rangers (2015)
Amazing!
First of all, it's not a REBOOT of "Power Rangers" as many believe. It's a complete re-imagining of the idea of "Power Rangers". IN this alternate universe, the Rangers were recruited as teenagers by the government to fight monsters. Onto the review: call it dark, gritty, R- rated, whatever you want to call it. It was a great fan film. Fans of "Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" are in their 20s-30s now. They're adults who have memories of Power Rangers. Honestly, as someone who's STILL an avid Power Rangers fan at 22, I can admit that some of the early seasons weren't really all that great. This dark fan film is fantastic because it takes something that many have nostalgia about and makes it into something that fits their generation as film-goers. The creator and owner of the "Power Rangers" franchise, Haim Saban, got angry and ended up having this film taken down from Youtube, which is a real shame. If you can find someone who managed to snag it before it got taken down, watch it, it's completely worth it!
Teenagers With Attitude (2014)
Fantastic fan film!
"Teenagers With Attitude" was a great film. It's short, but so is an average "Power Rangers" episode (this was actually longer than one). We saw the Ranger before they became Rangers, leading up to them getting brought to the Command Center by Zordon. What I really liked was that it showed them in a more realistic environment. What I mean is that while I understand that "Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" is a children's show, even as a kid I found myself wondering why they weren't at parties, or at the very least swearing. They were teenagers. This film shows them getting in trouble (fighting with Bulk and Skull) and then they ended up in detention which is where the earthquake that starts it all began. It was a fantastic fan film and a real treat for any Powe Rangers fans.
La monja (2005)
Low Level Horror flick....about a NUN!
I saw a review that said that there weren't enough horror films featuring nuns. Let me explain why (I'm not a religious person at all) nuns are 'married to God' and therefore they would not be violent, nor would they kill people (especially by means of coming back from the dead!). This film itself is awful. The acting reminded me of William Shatner, and NOT in a good way. I literately was narrating one scene in his voice where a woman seemed confused at the sight of water on the floor (as though she did not know what it was). The Nun itself looked like the Library Ghost from "Ghostbusters" which worked for a horror comedy, but not a straight up horror film. They even ripped off the William Shatner episode of "The Twilight Zone" (ironic) for a second to get what they thought was a scare. This film should be avoided at all costs...UNLESS you want to spend your night with a bad horror flick laughing the whole time...then it's worth it.
You Can't Kill Stephen King (2012)
It Is What it Is
I am disappointed in America's horror fans for giving this an average of 3.9 stars on IMDb. I don't know what people wanted when they saw the title of this film, or saw the trailer, but if they were people like me, they were right. The movie is a film, most likely made by horror/Stephen King fans, which is a fantastic horror spoof. It was great picking out all of the Stephen King references and laughing at the horror jokes. The generic Maine stuff got a bit out of hand at times, but it was overall a fun movie. I think that any fan wants to have (though most probably have) the grandparents' personal Stephen King library (I'm working on mine). This movie is (obviously) underrated and needs to be seen and appreciated by more people. The only thing that bothered me was the fact that King lives in Bangor, Maine, not in some rinky dink Maine town that no one cares about. All in all, the film is what it is, a fun horror spoof.
Hell Baby (2013)
Unfunny Garbage
From what I saw in the trailer, plus the fact that it was made by the people from "Reno 911!" I actually had pretty high hopes for this. It DID start out pretty strong, and had some funny stuff in the first few scenes, but it was very weak in the following scenes. In some parts, I had a hard part figuring out whether they were trying to be funny or genuinely scary, which it seemed like they were doing. As a fan of horror, I was sadly disappointed. Even Riki Lindhome from Garfunkel and Oates (one of my favorite comedy duos) couldn't save this film, and that's saying something. There's not much else to say, it just wasn't funny, or for that matter, good.
Poseidon Rex (2013)
One of the better SyFy movies, but that's not saying much
I have a bad addiction to SyFy original films, and I unfortunately see almost all of them. This one actually had a decent plot and could have been done VERY well if it had a Hollywood (really anything but TV) budget. Out of all of the SyFy movies I have seen, it followed the same basic plot, a giant monster of some kind comes out of the ocean and attacks crappy actors, who were written by crappy writers and directed by a crappy director. But this one wanted SO BADLY to be GOOD! The T-Rex was actually ALMOST really cool looking. It ALMOST didn't look like a teenager in a computer class made him. All in all, it was a decent film, almost like a tribute to Godzilla, not a rip off mind you, because this actually was worth a watch. Three stars out of ten is fair for this, and it should be kept in mind before watching this. Any fan, or not fan, of SyFy, should check this one out!
Bad Grandpa (2013)
IMDb Average is 7 stars? REALLY?
I'm not afraid to admit that this movie had its funny parts. That being said, this movie was a one star film, I give it two because of the beauty pageant scene, which was really the only moment when I laughed out loud. I almost walked out multiple times. Anyone who watches this and actually thinks it's worth giving 3+ stars are part of what is wrong with this country and will eventually be its downfall. It's a JACKASS movie. The TV show and three movies together couldn't equal a 7 star rating! It's not just because I am not a huge Jackass fan, but also because I'm concerned for America, and generally, the world. All I have to say in closing is that "Idiocracy" is coming true and it's NOT a good thing. Grow up, America.
Campfire Tales (1991)
Definitely worth a watch!
This movie is NOT well made, let's make that clear right from the beginning. But it is obvious (to me) were horror fans that were trying to make a horror movie. It is EXTREMELY fun to watch. It's ridiculous, but it's SO ridiculous, that it makes it worth watching. Unlike most B-Horror flicks made by fans, it seems to have a budget. The writing and acting are awful, and yet it somehow comes off as a horror fan's fantasy film. Rock music throughout make it look like an 80's music video. For the lack of a better word, I continued saying "Awesome" throughout because I had never seen anything quite like it. The killer in the first segment actually TRIPS ON A PIE! It's just insanity, but worth a watch.
Jack the Reaper (2011)
Great acting, bad writing
I had wanted to see this since I first heard of it and was actually pleasantly surprised. I rented it, thinking it would be a terrible film that I could enjoy making fun of. And I was only partially correct. The acting was fantastic, but I was not impressed by the writing or directing. It wasn't really that bad, but there's something about it that I just couldn't stand. The ending was quite awful as well (I think that it should have just been a regular slasher, not some weird ending film where they were all dead to begin with). All in all, if you're looking for a way to kill a night with a killer-chasing-teens slasher movie, it's worth a watch.
The Wicked (2013)
I had EXTREMELY high hopes!
For years (since I saw Hocus Pocus when I was a child in fact) I've been waiting for a seriously scary witch horror film and I thought this was going to be it. Witches have potential for being very scary, but it has to be done by the right film maker (which was not the maker of this film). This was TERRIBLY written, and the teenager characters were generic and stupid, like they were out of "Friday the 13th Part 23". The two cop characters were even stupider than the teenage characters, which is just ridiculous. Granted the witch was VERY creepy, I'd say that their entire budget went to that. Needless to say, I was not very impressed that i wasted a Netflix rental with this piece of garbage.
Mama (2013)
Not quite horror, still quite good
To begin, I had little to no interest in seeing this film when I first heard of it. After a few reviews from friends I decided that I would check it out when it came out on DVD. I just finished the film and must say that I don't know where all the bad reviews are coming from. It wasn't quite as scary as a horror film should be, but that doesn't make it a bad film. I found that the story was able to keep my attention quite well. It reminded me of "Ju-On: The Grudge" and other Asian horror films. Mama's face was very creepy and her voice was down right scary. I wish I had taken the time to see this while it was still in theaters. The one and only true complaint I had with the film was that during scenes that were supposed to take place in the middle of the night, there was this bright light shining through the windows. Besides that, I had no complaints. Horror fan or not, you will most likely enjoy this film.
Sinister (2012)
It could have been worse...NOT!
First of all, I wouldn't even call this a horror movie! When I first saw the trailer, I began making plans to see this movie in theaters. I convinced myself that I HAD to see it. So tonight, I finally watched it on DVD. It was one of the most long, boring movies I have ever seen. It didn't even make sense! It was extremely generic as far as what horror has become. It's always a family being haunted with NO originality. This movie is awful. The only reason I wrote the review is because I just found out that "Sinister 2" is in development! Are you kidding me?! The world didn't need "Sinister", why would we need "Sinister 2"? Avoid this pathetic excuse for a film at all costs!
Hard Candy (2005)
An original idea, and yet...
First off, this was a well made film. The acting was excellent, the writing was great, and the directing was good. That being said, it wasn't a very good movie overall. I think we all look for an original movie in this new film world of remakes, re imaginings, reboots and such. Most of the time, original efforts make us proud. Not this one. I wouldn't have had such a problem if they had made Jeff an unlikable character. He's a PEDOPHILE! I don't want to like him, but I have to. This unlikable bitch of a character breaks into his house and I'm supposed to side with her? Next time, make the pedophile seem like a really bad guy and maybe I'll give it six stars. It wasn't worth my time, not a suggested film.
ATM (2012)
Not That Bad of a Movie
I wasn't going to write a review, but then I read the other reviews. "Horrible," "Dumbest movie," etc. I am just going to say that maybe it's the fact that I am not one for "hyped up" movies and maybe the fact that I like a good indie film, but I liked this movie. It obviously had the flaws (everyone mentioning the fact that they didn't try REALLY hard to get away). But put yourself in the position, I mean REALLY put yourself in the position of the characters. If anything, you would most likely panic at the least. The only bit I found the least bit confusing was the ending. Was it a set up for a sequel? I really hope not because THAT would be a bad idea. THIS movie, not so much. Give it a shot it's NOT THAT BAD!
The Amityville Haunting (2011)
Typical Found Footage Garbage
So I'm seven minutes in and the only reason I haven't shut it off is because I'm bored and want a bad horror movie. I got it. For one, I'm fed up with "Found Footage". Paranormal Activity was great. That's my opinion. But afterward, everyone wanted to make it and they all tried. This movie has awful acting. No, I take that back, the acting is PAINFUL. "Woah, my sisters door just opened". MUST BE A GHOST, OH NO! the "scary scenes" are boring, and the facts are off. And the fact that the family doesn't know about the Amityville house is just rediulous. The actual Amityville house is a museum now, NOT a house up for sale. Honestly, if you find yourself EXTREMELY desperate to watch a movie, then you have been warned. This is pure garbage and should be removed from all stores and BURNED!
Religulous (2008)
The Title Says it All
I am, as comedian Dave Allen once said, "A practicing Athiest." I despise religion on every level. Bill Maher is one of my heroes. This Documentary is one of the smartest films I've ever seen. Bill takes almost every aspect of religion and trashes it. He speaks to people of almost every religion about their beliefs. It is amazing at how in-denial religion can make people. We're talking about people arguing with Bill about some of the most fairy tale-ish tales from the Bible. It amazes me that people can look at the facts right in the face and still believe that the Word of God is the way to go. If you are against religion, I highly suggest this documentary. That being said, if you are religious, do NOT watch this unless you want a wake up call.
American Reunion (2012)
Yet another Great Piece of Pie!
Okay, I have been waiting to see this film ever since I heard a rumor about it. That being said, I had this "Phantom Menace" fear that it was going to be awful. Luckily, I was wrong. This movie was amazing! I was twelve when I saw the original American Pie, and quickly watched the other two. I regretebly watched the "spin offs", but they just weren't the same. That's also why I was a bit skeptical of this one, but it picks up right where "Wedding" left off and, unlike "Band Camp" etc., it has the feeling of the very first movie. It was riotous, but it also had a lot of heart. If you are a fan of the original trilogy, you MUST see this movie! I guarantee you won't be disappointed.
The Stuff (1985)
Extremely Cheesy and Extremely Entertaining
The Stuff "Enough is never Enough." This movie is a great definition of a B-Horror movie from the '80s. It starts with a short scene in the beginning that introduces the movie (much like "My Bloody Valentine"). "The Stuff" is found bubbling out of the ground like oil and as soon as someone eats it, they become addicted. When they are in attack mode, the "Stuffy's" as called by Mo', act almost like Zombies, chasing after the characters who are trying to uncover the secret of the Stuff. The movie plays out with comic action scenes. One kid (the generic 80's horror kid, if you will) is the only one who knows that The Stuff can kill. He finds this out after an extremely 80's horror scene where he sees it move in the refrigerator. If you are a huge fan of bad movies, you will certainly get addicted to The Stuff.
Repeaters (2010)
Great at first, but long and boring as it goes on
Okay, so we have a movie about 3 drug addicted young adults who get electrocuted one night after the power goes out. The next day is a repeat of the last, and the next day, and the next etc. At first, they decide to have some fun with their new gift. They do some drugs, steal some alcohol, a car. Then, they get a bit more extreme; holding up a liquor store. And then, one of them, goes over the edge, raping and killing innocent people, all because, "it doesn't matter." As it goes on, it gets long and boring as the main guy and girl continue to try and sop the other one from his violent acts. As the title says, it's the same thing over and over, which may have worked for "Groundhog Day," but it didn't work here. It's a decent movie to watch once, but I wouldn't bother if you have a better choice.
Ghost Month (2009)
Crappy Ghost Story Horror
I first saw this on "Chiller" last summer and I loved it. I just re- watched it and WOW what was I thinking? What a piece of crap movie! A girl gets a job as a housekeeper for a Chinese woman and her old Aunt during Ghost Month. Their house is haunted. The two woman act a bit off from the very beginning and it is quickly obvious that these woman are up to something. They are keeping secrets that lead to the end of the film. In a completely unneeded sub plot, the girls ex boyfriend tries to find her and eventually does, which plays into the films final scenes. Another subplot involves a weird Black neighbor who doesn't like the Chinese women. The content of the film, including the scares, are bad rip offs of The Grudge and Haunting in Conneticuit.