Change Your Image
pinkladysz
Reviews
Alice & Jack (2023)
Didn't watch final episode
Watched five episodes and fifteen mins of the final episode, before I hit delete on my recording with no regrets. It was a frustrating story, the attraction between them seemed unbelievable after little interaction (one night stand, then another, and one trip to a museum where she treats staff badly). Despite finding out Alice's family background, the way she distances herself from him for years at a time is odd. Enjoyed parts of it because I like Dom. Didn't care enough about their odd relationship to watch the final episode where they will both die, after having wasted their lives not actually being together.
Smothered (2023)
Watched all in one go, loved it.
Loved this show. Watched all 6 episodes on xmas eve. So many funny lines that had me laughing, written for the main female character Sammy (Danielle Vitalis). Love Aisling Bea anyway, and Jon Pointing from a channel 4 series he was in, in which he also played a nice guy (no quotation marks, a real nice guy!). It was refreshing to see healthy adult behaviour like the two women having civilised conversations when one is the new partner, and showing an actor with disabilities (Lisa Hammond) in everyday scenarios. It was perfect viewing for my xmas eve: easy, funny, heartwarming and inclusive. 10 stars.
Wild Mountain Thyme (2020)
CoVideoParty made it worth it
Only watched cos Alison Spittle had a CoVideoParty, and the live tweeting made it a worthwhile sharedel experience. Can't believe we watched it. I'm off to put up a gate now.
Mrs. Fletcher (2019)
Loved every character
Loved this show, the story of a woman who was such a doormat to her son was annoying in episode 1 and her son is not nice, but a typical jock, that is actually about her dealing with having her own life after he leaves for college and a bit of him dealing with college. Every character was great and I want to see more. Shame it was billed as a limited series.
Why Women Kill (2019)
Series 1 - 8 stars, Series 2 - 1 star
Series 1 was brilliant, all the stories were good. Series 2 bored me after the 1st episode, I sat through the 2nd and then deleted all my recordings. Reading the episode descriptions before deleting, I had predicted every single thing that happened after episode 1, that is why it was deleted. Series 2 also had fatphobia that I can't abide, the period if 1949 is no excuse for the number of times that a fat person is said to be unappealing.
The Good Doctor: Venga (2021)
Pointless
What a boring episode. Most of the characters are getting a bit tiresome, more Shaun please.
Nobody's Fool (2018)
Cringe
Watching the last few minutes and wondered why I bothered. It was unbelievable and predictable all at the same time. Tiffany over-acting, cliches galore, not funny, and not even a film version of a representation of a real job. Whoopi was wasted, Tiffany was wasted and I wasted two hours of my life. Oh, and here comes the Dirty Dancing or Crocodile Dundee ending and I'm not interested, pff switch in 3,2,1.
Slaughterhouse Rulez (2018)
Not enough Nick Frost or Simon Pegg
The film is 103 minutes long and the first 45-50 minutes are spent on a toff school story (the real life Stowe school is used here, Henry Cavill is an alum, as well as the deceased Prince Rainier of Monaco, that tells you all you need to know about how elite it is and hence what crap it is). There are no monsters until near the end. There was not enough of Nick Frost in it. Simon Pegg had a bigger role but that role was awful. Why did I waste my bloody time on it? At least I was at home in my pjs.
Drifters (2013)
Hilarious
A bunch of idiotic friends unable to adult, having fun doing crap jobs and having a raucous life. I loved it. I came to check if another series was planned whilst watching the writer on Travel Man and needed to leave a review.