Change Your Image
nemesis1981
Reviews
100 Girls (2000)
I laughed my a**e off, and so am currently missing a**e.
I started watching this movie on the recommendation of another IMDB user. Thanks IMDB for the wealth of info, and I was expecting more gross-out stuff. It was easily as good as american pie, the movie which the other user mentions, and it is possibly a lot funnier. The humour is cleaner, but there are tits and lots of beautiful women for the crowd who need that in a movie. They compliment an already excellent movie and make it even better. Hooray for boobies. Also, women, you will like this movie, and if you are lesbians then you will love it.
Road Trip (2000)
Wow, sweet movie dude, sweet movie.
Forget all other comedies for now, since this one has everything, a really f**ked up Tom Green, some sick scenes, breasts, very nice I might add, some excellent bums too, and the most amazing big black girl I have ever seen. She is hot, and she is huge. There are a lot of funny moments in the movie too. Its is a blokes comedy though, although for some bits, women watch and learn. This movie rules. Maybe leave your brain at the door though. Also to make clear how good this movie is, I saw it in German, and it was still funny. This is rare for any joke to be funny in German.
Time Bandits (1981)
Well, this was good when I was young.
Sorry to disappoint all of you who are thinking of watching this movie, but if you are over the age of 8, then dont watch this movie. It may be a Terry Gillian movie but it is awful. Watch Willow instead. Or something else, just dont watch this as it sucks.
The Thirteenth Floor (1999)
Do not compare to the Matrix!!!!!
Alright hello sci-fi fans, This is a fantastic movie, but is nothing like the matrix as someone claims. To explain the difference just briefly, the subject matter is similar, but one major flaw, the characters in Matrix are seen on the whole as the residual projections of themselves from their conscious minds. Others see them as they see themselves. The Thirteenth floor is different. It concerns itself more with the idea of the characters being actual simulations, programs (not too dissimiliar from the Oracle or the Agents in the Matrix), i.e. conscious and aware of their existance but only so far as we are. The film handles the subject matter completely differently and its reference points are completely different. I guess this is a rant about comparing the two. Please watch this movie if you like sci-fi, but not because you liked the Matrix. Judge each film on its own merits and only compare when two films are trying to tell the same story, not different ones.
Heist (2001)
Very good movie, full of plot twists.
First off, this movie is great, but as long as you take it for what it is. This a clever movie with a bit of action, not an action movie with a few hints of a plot. The action is limited, but that is irrelevant. This movie is about a heist, as stated, and the cast are in a class of their own, they are the classic actors who we see less and less nowadays but still easily hold their own against the new actors coming onto the scene, and if anything are better than half of them. I am a great Gene Hackman fan. Delroy Lindo also plays his role excellently. Basically I cant tell you anything about the film without ruining it, but just as a taster to get the inquisitive thinking when they watch the movie, the line that gives away the last twist is when Gene Hackman says "I wouldn't even tie my shoe laces without a backup plan." See this movie. Its good.
Equilibrium (2002)
A great movie whether one looks deeper or not.
This film is great but I admit it has its flaws. The fight scenes are fantastic but at points reek of the Matrix. Many have compared the two and rightly so, but this is not my intention. Here we have a world run by a dictator called simply "Father", who enforces the law, of which there is but one crime, to feel emotion, as without emotion there is no crime. The idea is that if everyone is the same, and nobody feels any emotion, then there will be no murder, no war, no crime and everyone will be safe and normal. I compare this system to that of Hitler and the Nazis. The symbol of this world is somewhat like a swastika, and the guards remind me distinctly of the SS but more futuristic. The film does not concentrate on physical difference but emotional. The perfect race is created and those who do not conform are routinely processed. Then comes the usual storyline of the main character waking up to reality and changing it. I won't say more than this as not to spoil the film. It is definitely worth watching and is amazing. I have briefly noted some comparisons to make, but have no wish to write a long analysis, although one could be written. As the title suggests, this is a film of many levels. Everyone can get something out of it.
American Ninja (1985)
Simple, silly and harmless entertainment
This is either good or bad depending on your point of view. Its low budget. The plot is basic and obvious. The end result is known by the time the plot is revealed. But all that said, the main actor is cool. The film is great if u go in expecting nothing, as I do with all films. The camera-work is lacking as with everything else but it is an 80's movie and therefore nothing can be as well done as a movie from 2003, but I would also say that it is much better than some of the movies produced today.
Powder (1995)
This film is for those with an open mind only
I have only seen half an hour of this film so far, but this includes the scene with the deer. It stirred up some raw emotion. I think this is a great film so far and to those who say it is a pile manure, I disagree thoroughly. Those of you who dont know what it is like to be discriminated against, have no idea of what the story is about. I have been attacked for being different, but unlike the main character in this film, I have the choice to be different. He has no choice. He is different but have nerver known normality and therefore cant comprehend his greatness. To all those of you who give a bad review of this film, I ask you to open your minds to the world. This film passes on a simple message. We are shown simply that all life, no matter how great or small is sacred and that we have no right to shoot an animal for fun, no right to discriminate because someone believes in something, no right to discriminate because people are different and if we think we can, we are no better than the Hillbillies in the film. The others compared this film to the Green Mile, also a great and moving film and they are right to do so. This is a film that I guess you either love or hate. I think it is fantastic and hope others will view it and see the beauty behind it. Feel free to disagree. It is one point of the film. Everyone is entitled to an opinion (as well as the right to live without discrimination).
Aika (1997)
Cartoon porn at its worst
Well, all I have to say in regard to this film is that it isn't worth watching. Its a manga cartoon that verges on hentai but fails to be either. This film is a disgrace to the genre, so of which I am a big fan, but attempted cartoon porn is simply neither here nor there. it is not worth wasting your time to watch this movie.
Mr. Pickwick's Christmas at Wardle's (1901)
Thoroughly spiffingly great
A feel-good film of the silent era. Naturally nothing by todays standards but this is a genuine work of art. It brings a smile to the face of all who watch it. Mr Pickwick comes across as a jolly fellow with a great nature. One would think he was almost vying for the role of Father Christmas himself. They dont make movies like this anymore. If you have the chance to see this one day, take the time to watch. It wont disappoint you in the slightest.
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
The best of the three.
From Dusk 'til Dawn is a truly excellent film with but one flaw, and that is the plot change-over, its too quick, to chopped together. The first time I watched, I thought it was great, then the whole thing changed from a story of two brothers fleeing from the law, to a vampire movie, an exellent one, but still this change was not what I expected and could have been done better. That said, Quentin Tarantino plays his role amazingly. Its a film well worth seeing once.
Best Seller (1987)
Truly excellent
This film is amazing, if slightly slow-paced. James Woods does an amazing job with his character. The only criticism I have of this film is that the action scenes are over too quickly. Some people might not like how it ends. I feel the end could have been done a lot better. I do not wish to reveal the end but it is sufficed to say for those who have seen this movie that the daughter is by far the most stupid and annoying child I have ever seen portrayed in a movie, where it was not the intention to make her so. She never learns and as a result, she causes the end to be the way it is. This is of course the intention of the writers, and there is no other way to end the film in regard to James Woods' character, but her character needed a lot of work. This is a must-see film. The soundtrack is also cool.