Change Your Image
AppleBlossom
I use to frequent the Best/Worst board on a regular basis, and occasionally visit the Horror board as well. Nowadays, there�s not much time for posting, only the odd post here or there. My love of films came when I was young, watching the old B/W�s back when we only had B/W tv�s � the luxury we all have now, aye!!! So to my list of TOP MOVIES; (which I do have in my own personal collection)- 1. 12 Angry Men 2. 300 (2007) 3. 7 Faces Of Dr Lao 4. Adventures Of Robin Hood 5. African Queen, The 6. Age Of Innocence 7. Alexandra�s Project 8. Alien 9. Aliens 10. Amadeus 11. Anastasia 12. Angel And The Badman 13. Angel Heart 14. Anne Of Green Gables 15. Bad Seed, The 16. Ben-Hur 17. Big Country, The (1958) 18. Bishop�s Wife, The 19. Bladerunner 20. Blob, The (1958) 21. Blossoms In The Dust 22. Boy�s Town 23. Braveheart 24. Brigadoon 25. Calamity Jane (1953) 26. Casablanca 27. China Town 28. Citizen Kane (1940) 29. Country Girl, The 30. Creation of the Humanoids 31. Dances With Wolves 32. Deliverance 33. Demon Seed (1977) 34. Descent, The (2005) 35. Dr Cyclops 36. Father Of The Bride (1951) 37. Finding Nemo 38. Flight Of The Phoenix 39. Fly, The 40. Forbidden Planet 41. Ghost 42. Giant 43. Godfather epic, the 44. Gone With The Wind 45. Good Earth, The 46. Grease 47. Guess Who�s Coming To Dinner? 48. Harvey 49. Heartbreak Kid, The (1993) 50. Heidi (1937) 51. Helen Of Troy 52. Here Comes Mr Jordon 53. Hunchback Of Notre Dame, The (1939) 54. I Married An Angel 55. In The Heat of the Night 56. Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) 57. Interview With The Vampire 58. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 59. It Happened One Night 60. It�s A Wonderful Life 61. Jane Eyre 62. Jason And The Argonauts (1963) 63. Jaws (1975) 64. Johnny Belinda 65. Journey To The Center Of The Earth (1959) 66. Judgment At Nuremberg 67. Jurassic park (1,2 & 3) 68. Kill Bill Vol 1 69. King And I, The 70. King Kong (1933) 71. King Of Kings 72. Kramer V Kramer 73. Last Samurai, The 74. Laura 75. Letter From An Unknown Woman 76. Little Lord Fauntleroy (1936) 77. Lost Horizon (1937) 78. Love Letter, The (1998) (TV) 79. Love With The Proper Stranger (1963) 80. Magnificent seven, The (1960) 81. Matrix, The 82. Metropolis 83. Midnight Express 84. Miracle in the rain 85. Miracle On 34th Street (1947) 86. Mortal Storm 87. Mr Skeffington 88. Mr Smith Goes To Washington (1939) 89. Mulholland Dr 90. Naked Jungle 91. National Velvet (1944) 92. Notebook, The (2004) 93. Nun Story, The 94. Oliver Twist (1948) 95. Omen, The (1976) 96. Patch Of Blue 97. Penny Serenade (1941) 98. Piano, The (1993) 99. Planet Of The Apes {1968) 100. Predator 1 & 2 101. Pretty Woman 102. Psycho 103. Quiet Man, The 104. Quo Vadis (1951) 105. Rachel And The Stranger 106. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 107. Random Harvest (1942) 108. Rebecca (1940) 109. Regarding Henry (1991) 110. Reservoir Dogs 111. Rocky 112. Rosemary�s Baby (1968) 113. Sabrina (1954) 114. Searchers, The 115. Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (1954) 116. Shame (1987) 117. Shiralee, The (1957) 118. Sitting Pretty (1948) 119. Song Of Bernadette 120. Sons Of Katie Elder, The 121. Spartacus 122. Star Wars (1977) 123. Storm Warning 124. Streetcar Named Desire 125. Sunset Blvd 126. Ten Commandments, The 127. Terminator 128. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 129. Them! (1954) 130. Thing From Another World 131. This Island Earth 132. Tim (1979) 133. Time Machine, The (1960) 134. Time Traveler�s, The (1964) 135. To Each His Own (1946) 136. To Sir With Love 137. Total Recall (1990) 138. Town Like Alice, A (1956) 139. Trap, The (1966) 140. Undead (2003) 141. Unsinkable Molly Brown, The 142. Until They Sail 143. War Of The Worlds 144. Warriors, The (1979) 145. Waterloo Bridge 146. Who Will Love My Children 147. Witness (1985) 148. Wizard Of Oz 149. Wolf Creek 150. Written On The Wind
*****************************
Remember�..All of life is a stage, and WE all are playing a part.
...
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
One Missed Call (2008)
Not another remake!!!
Yet another Americanized version of a Japanese horror film which didn't hit the mark (they rarely do). The lead actress; Shannyn Sossamon did a good job with her character, though Edward Burns didn't show any emotion playing along side her.
The story just didn't gel or make any sense you'll still be asking the question 'why' after the film is over. To briefly sum up the plot - one by one people are being called on their mobile phones (by their future selves) shortly before they die.
Our leads have to figure out the cause and to stop it before it's too late. This is where it becomes difficult; the story doesn't give you any real reason to care what happens to the characters. It went through the motions of trying to be scary
I think I really should have watched the original version first!!!
Blood Beach (1980)
Don't go near the sand for heaven sakes!
This was quite entertaining for a B-grade film (and I'm aware it has a cult following). It was a little drawn out at times but if you can override that hindsight it's a neat little film. At least the premise was different for a change; - a Californian beach has an uninvited guest that dwells beneath the sand and devours it's victims by sucking them under. With people disappearing one by one, and the body count ever growing - the police are desperate to solve the case. Finally the showdown comes when they locate the creature's lair
.which gives rise to a possible sequel (though I don't think they made one). There were a few well known actors in the cast; Marianna Hill and David Huffman have both done a lot of TV work, sadly though Huffman was murdered in 1985, Burt Young (Rocky & sequels) and John Saxon (numerous TV roles and feature films).
The Naked Prey (1965)
Never take the little things in life for granted
Cornel Wilde impressed me with this story of survival, not only did he star in it, he also directed and produced it. The action begins whereby a hunting expedition lead by Wilde comes across a group of tribal huntsmen. Through no fault of his own Wilde is forced to ignore the huntsmen's request for passage through their domain. While the expedition have set up camp the tribesmen lead a surprise attack and kill most of the party, bar a few 'white men'. The awful fate of those captured was an ingenious concept, similar to how the American Indians dealt with invading European 'white man'.
Eventually Wilde has his turn of punishment and is given (really) a fighting chance than his other party members. He's stripped naked and sent running out into the wilderness
given a few minutes interval between tribesmen chasing after him. If caught he's dead!!!
In such a country as Africa and in a time where civil wars and unrest between cultures were prominent, you can imagine the untold dangers. Not to mention the wild life and the terrain
.makes one think on how vulnerable we all are without modern living. An extremely well orchestrated production and filmed on location, this film delivers an underlying message for all of us to take note. Well worth seeing.
Disappearance (2002)
Too many loose ends.....
For the most part 'Disappearance' is a suspenseful and watchable film. I do however, question Harry Hamlin's acting ability on occasion. For me he seems to give a lot of wooden performances, but you can overlook it this time and concentrate on the story itself.
The family (father, stepmother, daughter, son and son's best friend) are on a road trip in the Nevada desert They divert about 20-30 miles from the main road to reach a known 'ghost town'. Here some very strange things have happened and they soon realise that they are actually fighting for their lives.
If you can imagine something like 'The Hills Have Eyes' meets 'Wrong Turn', you're on the right path. The gradual tension and never seeing the menacing presence is a nice touch. You had to use your imagination near the end, some people don't mind others do.
A low budget film with a few highlights...it's worth a watch.
The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
Torn between self and family
The Bridges of Madison County definitely highlighted the talents of Clint Eastwood (Robert Kincaid) and especially Meryl Streep (Francesca Johnson) to a nearly flawless performance. I've come accustom over recent years to see how much Eastwood has developed as a director. His films have generated a lot of interest and I think it's because how he manages to pull at our heart strings and convey the sentimentality between characters. 'Bridges of Madison' does just that pulls you in by the chemistry of Streep and Eastwood. It's also the beautiful storyline and how it's told through flash back after the death of Francesca. She leaves a letter to her 2 children explaining her love affair with Robert Kincaid, a man she met some 30 yrs prior. This was her legacy to them, and to share the true meaning of love and sacrifice.
An Unfinished Life (2005)
I wasn't too fussed by it
Unfortunately I expected a little more from the likes of Robert Redford and Morgan Freeman in this film. Don't get me wrong, they portrayed their characters very well, but they lacked depth especially Redford. The film gradually unfolds the saga of Einar Gilkyson, we see his life mostly filled taking care of a friend (a former farmhand) who is an invalid due to a bear attack.
One day his long lost daughter-in-law and unknown granddaughter lobs on his doorstep asking for help. There's been a lot of water under the bridge between the two, but he reluctantly agrees for her to stay. He is embittered by the death of his son many years prior blaming her for his death and this causes friction between them. An Unfinished Life embarks on many issues of resentment, blame, friendship, family and eventually forgiveness. It's a nice film, however one I would only watch once.
6.5/10
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005)
Thought provoking
Actually I only just watched "The Exorcism of Emily Rose" several weeks ago. The film is indeed a thought provoking piece of cinema and I'm always intrigued by events of the supernatural. It might not have been gory or horrific in the general sense, but it sure made my hair rise in a few scenes. The acting (to me) was impeccable, making it all the more convincing and coinciding the story with a courtroom drama was a nice touch. It definitely asks a lot of probabilities and we the viewer have the task to question our own acceptance of the plight of Emily Rose in the end. The film states it's based on true events and this to me; whenever a 'real' story comes about scares me more than all the gore and monster films put together.
We have something new in the way of combining a courtroom drama with horror or is it the other way round? No bother though, those two elements in this film (I think) work quite well together leading the viewer through some suspenseful and eerie moments. The main actors, to whom I have very high regard for, sure showcase their individual performances and demonstrated their talents within this film. One unknown actor though I haven't had the pleasure of seeing before is the title character; Jennifer Carpenter. A relevant newcomer I see starting her career only back in 2003 with Ash Tuesday (2003). It'll be interesting to see what her next film project will be, and I do hope she makes the right choices.
It was well written and portrayed...never trying to distort the story with any outlandish special effects or inane situations. I highly recommend it.
Wolf Creek (2005)
Vistors beware...
The plot is based on actual events (they say), but my guess is they've added a few shockers just to liven up the storyline. Nonetheless it's a disturbing film and the serial killer depicted in this movie will make you shudder....crazy as a two bob watch!!! The story unfolds when 3 friends (2 English lasses and 1 Aussie male) buy a cheap car and head off from Broome W.A to Caines QLD (from the west coast to the east). Along the way they want to see the meteorite crater at Wolf Creek (and it really does exist). These 3 characters are very likable, they have a fun free attitude and typically your average 20 something people having a good time. They finally arrive at the crater and check it out, but when they return to the car it won't start.....dilemma! Stuck in the middle of nowhere (it's not a nice thought). After awhile a lone driver in a pick-up truck happens to come across them.... (Yeah...very conveniently), he tells them the car needs a new coil and he can get one back at his camp. The friends debate about what to do and reluctantly agree to go back with him to his campsite. So their car is towed by this stranger and what seems to be hours of travelling (my alarm bells would have been going off I tell ya by this time) they finally reach his camp (goodness knows where they were). Needless to say soon after the nightmare begins....and it's not pleasant I can assure you. It made me feel quite uncomfortable and knowing actual pack-backers did disappear (presumed murdered) back in the 80's (or it could have been earlier, can't remember exactly). Wolf Creek is a film you can easily add yourself into the story and that's what I call scary. What makes it the more terrifying is the fact that there were real people murdered and no one will ever know what torture they went through. Heck! Some haven't even been found yet.
The moral of the story....never accept lifts from a stranger no matter how friendly they seem.
It gets the thumbs up from me!!! 8/10
Domino (2005)
Geez, there must be better jobs than this???
This film is suppose to be based on a biography about a young female bounty hunter Domino Harvey (daughter of actor Laurence Harvey). She turns her back on a lucrative modeling career instead opting for something different...a job with excitement and no rules; bounty hunting.
She recalls her life in flash back while detained and questioned by the FBI. Lucy Lui has the role of the psychiatrist working for the FBI, her portrayal gives a cold and detached performance and gives Keira Knightley's - Domino character enough space to focus on the scenes leading up to her detention.
We see her rebel against her mother and a normal life and as she drifts into the world of bounty hunting. She learns fast how things work and everything seems to be going good until something goes wrong (as it always does).
There were a few aspects of the film I didn't like, but I over came them as the film progressed. The dark cinematography at times made it difficult to see exactly what was going on. Also the quick action panning with the camera didn't enhance the film (for me anyway). However the further the storyline went the more I was becoming entrenched with the whole plot. I realize these aspects are becoming a known trademark with the director Tony Scott - it was the same with such films as; 'Man On Fire' and (I'm sure) ' Enemy Of The State'...please correct me if I'm wrong.
This is the first time I've watched Knightley in a film and she held her ground for the most part. The other supporting cast members were; Mickey Rourke, Edgar Ramirez, the ever gorgeous Jacqueline Bisset and Christopher Walken (who can be hilarious at times, whether he means to or not). I also can't forget to mention the music score, it was one of the best I've heard in a movie.
Overall not a bad film.
Shame (1988)
Some good advice..."never back down"
The story starts out with a lone woman (Ester Cartel) on a motorbike traveling the open roads in outback Australia. She unfortunately becomes involved with circumstance (in the wrong place at the wrong time scenario)
.she drops her bike, which causes substantial damage. Arriving at the nearest township she encounters an ugly dominate force amongst the local young males. With her bike out of commission she has no other alternative but to seek accommodation (for a while) with the family of the mechanic from where she has ordered parts for her bike.
Gradually she learns that the population of this quaint little town consists of social bigotry, chauvinism, and apathy. Women are on the menu and the 'boys' think they can do anything they like to them without being punished. The so-called law enforcement is led by an incompetent police captain and the parents to these louts show no disciplinary measures to curb their children's behaviour. It sure does demonstrate how a small community can become feral out of pure boredom.
If you're looking for big screen names you probably won't find them in this production, I'm certain they're not well known outside Australia. One exception though would be Debra Lee Furness (the main character); she's married to Aussie actor Hugh Jackman. The entire cast pulled their weight to create a film with a fair bit of 'clout' and it made quite a noise when it was released. It certainly doesn't depict the idyllic country life associated with much of Australia and it wasn't afraid to show a different side either...(whether it's true or not is another thing).
The reason why I liked the film so much was because of the leading character. She was strong and defiant in what she thought was right, very similar to Ellen Ripley from Alien. I don't know why I find strong female characters so appealing, more than likely I'm fed up with the usual woman in distress roles.
Watch this if you enjoy strong female roles such as; Erin Brockovich, or G.I Jane.
Just Like Heaven (2005)
Destiny tries to find a way
Reese Witherspoon (Elizabeth Masterson), and Mark Ruffalo (David Abbott); star in this heartfelt and amusing fantasy/love story. They truly compliment each other and the entire supporting cast carries their roles as well. The story in itself is about lots of things; fate, trust, friendship and love
.and as always there are unforeseen obstacles in the way.
Elizabeth is a young doctor working her life away and David is a widower landscape architect who's been grieving for 2 years about his wife. They were suppose to be introduced to each other on the night Elizabeth has a terrible car accident. Months pass and ironically David is looking for an apartment to rent and is shown Elizabeth's (unbeknown to him). David moves in and all is well until Elizabeth suddenly appears out of thin air. The meeting shocks both of them, Elizabeth is quite upset someone is in her apartment and David thinks he's hallucinating.
Finally they both come to terms with the situation and have to find the reason why Elizabeth is appearing and why David is the only one who can see her. Along the way though there are some funny and emotional scenes
.There's a few scenes reminiscent of 'Ghost' which I noticed, but the film in itself can stand alone as a fresh and entertaining piece of cinema... enjoy the ride!!!
C'era una volta il West (1968)
Poetry on celluloid
I finally watched Once Upon A Time In The West almost a year after buying the DVD...yeah I know; how could I...SHAME ON ME!!! What a 'Western' though...after hearing so much about it my expectation was very high and it accomplished to capture me with its slow alluring magnetism. Such is this film from Sergio Leone...a definite classic, one that will be in your memory long after you see it. The visuals and the music go hand in hand and what can I say about the cast; gees Fonda is outstanding. He gambled with going against type and portrays a rather evil character) which undoubtedly pays off and his performance (I would say) is absolutely mesmerizing. I read from the pamphlet included inside the DVD cover that Sergio concentrates a lot on facial expression close-ups....every detail is visible. Looking at the characters faces we see so much, far more than mere words can divulge; they say, "through a man's eyes is the window to his soul".
I want to quote what Sergio himself said about the film which is stated on the inside of the DVD cover; -
"The rhythm of the film was intended to create the sensation of the last gasps that a person takes just before dying. Once Upon A Time In The West was, FROM START TO FINISH, A DANCE OF DEATH.
There have only been a handful of films which can boast the phrase ' poetry on celluloid ' and 'West' is one of them. The storyline isn't new (although a good one nonetheless), certainly for a Western, but there's so much going for it...the entire production is so detailed and the cast outstanding you won't worry about it. There are several main characters throughout, although Jill McBain (Claudia Cardinale) attracts all of them to her from one incident which occurs in the beginning of the film. The ramifications from this one single act propels the entire plot to the inevitable conclusion of a showdown between good and evil.
The music score heightens the atmosphere and also the predominant background sound effects. I noticed in the first instance those attributes played a major part enveloping the surrounding story together...Ennio Morricone sure did his homework on this aspect. Who could ask for more from the creator of such haunting and catchy themes as 'The Good, the Bad And The Ugly', A Fistful of Dollars' and 'For a Few Dollars More'. There's no doubt in my mind 'Once Upon A Time In The West' should be seen at least once, it is a remarkable Western. 8.5/10
Sin of Innocence (1986)
Hidden desires
Made-for-TV, Sin Of Innocence prudently examines the relationship between a stepbrother and sister. The very talented Meg Follows and the introduction of Dermot Mulroney to the screen are a pleasure to watch. Controlled and realistic in their approach to the characters they play and to the script. Also an added bonus is the pairing of Bill Bixby and Dee Wallace Stone as the distraught parents who have recently married.
This film gives a heartfelt look at the problems faced when two people wed and unite their families together.
Very enjoyable movie
7.5/10
P.S. I don't know why they don't release more TV films onto disc..many of them are better than the big budget cinema releases.
King Kong (2005)
Quite an achievement by Jackson
Peter Jackson (director) has done very well with his remake version of this classic film. He's tried to keep within the lines of the original and bring it to the screen for a whole new generation to enjoy. The eye-popping CGI special effects certainly helped in this department mainly the fight scenes. The action sequences kept me glued to my seat and what really impressed me was the appearance of Kong himself. I thought he looked more realistic than in the original
more fearsome.
The musical score unfortunately became repetitive in some parts, but we can overlook that minor fault. There were a few unexpected delights apart from the CGI, such as the eerie natives and the mysterious island itself. Before I watched 'King Kong' I had doubts about the casting of Naomi Watts, but glad to state her inclusion into the cast was well placed. She did an amicable job in the part of Anne Darrow and thank goodness she didn't scream throughout the entire film like Faye Wray did in the original.
Overall the entire production was made on a grand scale (and rightly so) you have to treat a classic with respect. This new version however won't surpass the original (for me), though it comes very close compared to other remakes. 8.5/10
Random Harvest (1942)
A real sentimental journey
What can I say! One of my all-time endearing film experiences I have seen. Greer Garson and Ronald Colman are perfectly matched in this tearjerker. The 40's era produced some classic weepies and this is no exception.
Set in England around the time of WW1, a soldier (Smithy) escapes from a mental hospital. He's only ailment is his loss of memory, so severe he has no recollection of his past life at all. While fleeing he befriends a woman (Paula) who instantly feels compassion for him and takes him away to the country to be safe. There they fall in love and marry, everything is wonderful until Smithy goes off to a job interview in London.
It is originally filmed in B/W, although there are some rare tinted versions available. I know 'Random Harvest' will be a treat, especially for the ladies. 10/10
Darkness (2002)
Only average
I watched this film without any preconceived ideas about the plot. I'm sure I've seen a similar premise in another movie ages ago, but no matter. A family move into an old house and not long after the daughter feels something isn't quite right. Her father on previous occasions has had fits of rage and strange behaviour patterns and he's beginning to do it again. At first she blames him for certain things and her mother isn't listening to help her with the situation.
There were indeed some creepy scenes which will make an impression and the background music adds to the overall atmosphere. The acting was quite good from the entire cast, but this couldn't save the film in the 2nd half. In one particular scene involving the Grandfather and daughter...made no sense at all which really 'shot' the film for me and also the predictable ending. It's a pity because up until then the film was moving along quite good.
Creep (2004)
A different kind of predator
A film that tries desperately hard to shock its audience. The story line was adequate to the extent of keeping me interested to see what happens next. The 'creep' is a strange creature and I say, "strange" because it has the appearance of a man, but in other areas; a freak of nature.
Here's the plot in brief; a woman becomes trapped in the London Underground and she tries desperately to search a way out. After a few nasty incidents she realizes she has to search a way of staying alive instead.
Not a bad movie
the make-up of the Creep was extremely well done and I also liked the fact we got to see him in a lot of the scenes. Some other films keep their villains obscure from the audience for most of the time, (but I suppose whatever it takes to make a particular film work).
It's watchable, although don't expect too much.
The Island (2005)
Mass duplication
While I watched this film I recalled some other notable films from the past. One in particular; Logan's Run whereby the two leads are fleeing a society to save themselves from extermination. The teaming of Ewan McGregor and Scarlet Johansson formulated a non competitive pairing which was a delight to watch. Some scenes did however annoy me to the extent of showing some unbelievable stunts, but that's neither here nor there
call it pure escapism.
The plot unfolds gradually until the viewer finds out the purpose of this exclusive society
..and it's not very far from probability either. Scary to think about it actually! It's a grim look at what we are prepared to do for the sake of immortality and greed.
Quite good! 7/10
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)
Top shelf material
Indeed a very credible Sci-Fi film directed by Jack Arnold whereby a man; Scott Carey (played by Grant Williams) is subjected to a toxic gas. After a few days of this incident we see the gradual deterioration of Carey's size. How he copes and the psychological aspect are all handled with a great amount of consistency and logic.
Formatted in B/W and the use of some very clever trick photography
watch out for the battle scene with a spider (just brilliant). It's entirely a William's film and with him basically trying to survive the miniature world he has unfortunately been thrown into.
Matters are made worst when his wife thinks the family cat has devoured him. She leaves the house with her brother-in-law thinking her husband is dead and that's when Carey finds himself alone to face an unknown future. A nice touch to the film was Carey narrating his thoughts to the viewer which gives it a somewhat haunting feeling. The film after you've seen it will not be easily forgotten. 8.5/10
Cellular (2004)
Basinger is a 'standout'
I didn't know what to expect with this film and I'm quite happy to say I enjoyed it. The story begins with the kidnapping of Jessica Martin (played by Kim Basinger) by unknown assailants and taken to a remote location. Once there, she is thrown into the attic not knowing whether she is going to survive. After one of the kidnappers smashes the only phone that was in there she makes a desperate attempt to find help. She tries to communicate on the broken phone by tapping wires together hoping at the chance to reach someone.
So enters Ryan (Chris Evans); a careless free-spirited young guy who has just broken up with his girlfriend. The next phone call Ryan answers will be a matter of life or death (for Jessica).....it's a race against time. 'Cellular' held my attention for the whole time and in some parts was quite tense. I'm not very fond of Basinger, but she impressed me with her role as Jessica. It kept up the pace nicely and the cast were all capable, especially William H. Macy (playing a cop), he's always a pleasure to watch.
I know there's been a few thrillers with similar premises in the past, however this one stands out a little more (for me anyway). I didn't hesitate in giving it an 8/10.
Unbecoming Age (1992)
A nice little film
Unbecoming Age (1992) aka: The Magic Bubbles Diane Salinger shines in this fantasy/age film and gives the necessary depth to her role as Julia. She has just celebrated her 40th birthday and is so miserable with her life that she wishes she wasn't 40. Her wish comes true and she changes into a person who doesn't remember how old she is; only enjoying life to the full. This of course upsets hubby, but everyone else she endears herself and helps them to enjoy their own lives.
The character of Julia is one you can really get to like; she's a free spirit not hurting anyone. Everyone she has involvement with is touched by her sincerity and childlike innocence. The story revels a lot about the human condition, how we're constrained in our inabilities to just be ourselves and do the things which make us happy.
Finally Julia has to decide between her new self and the wishes of her husband (he wants the old Julia back). 'Unbecoming Age' is a nice little film and should stir up the sentiment, "you're never too old to enjoy life". 7/10
Monster (2003)
Maybe a one sided viewpoint.
I had been so curious and intrigued by the reviews and critical acclaim of Theron's performance in, "Monster", so it wasn't strange this film was on my must-see-list. I finally watched it and needless to say I was indeed impressed by the performances by her and the entire cast. It was obvious from the start it was going to be definitely a "Theron" film, a lot was riding on her though; basically the entire weight of the movie. Winning an Academy Award proves the effort (physically and mentally) she put into this film.
The story of 'Monster' is from the viewpoint of Aileen Carol Wuornos; she's telling her side of the story. She comes from an abusive home and starts to sell herself (from a young age) for 'so-called' love. She's starved for love and affection and goes looking for it, the only way she knows how. Eventually it goes beyond this (after meeting and forming a relationship with a young girl named Selby). As always money takes over as the prime motivator. Having no other working skills to support herself and her new partner she continues to prostitute herself. Once caught up in such a life style it's so difficult to remove yourself from it, as Wuornos finds out. Incidents occur and she begins her reign of murder. In her mind she justifies these crimes, now she becomes the 'predator' and not the 'prey'. Whatever you have read or seen of the 'real' Wuornos, might help you to weigh up and compare notes towards this film. I've heard not all accounts contained are actually true, so don't base any opinions on what you see.
One aspect I thought was outstanding though; was the make-up
absolutely incredible. The make-up artists were 'spot on' creating Theron to resemble Wuornos, all credit to them.
This film (to me) was indeed 'depressing'
..no escape from one's past, no hope of a future, only hopelessness. 8/10
War-Gods of the Deep (1965)
Could have been a lot better. (Possible spoilers)
This film apparently has two titles; nevertheless the story is based on the writings of Edgar Allen Poe. I found the first 1/2 hr quite interesting, until the direction lost its way. A lot of talking back tracking and muddled action scenes. I felt embarrassed for the notable actors, especially Vincent Price. The story really doesn't have any purpose, but I watched it to the end.
PLOT (quick summary)
A gill-man abducts a woman after a man's body is found washed ashore. Two male friends follow the trail to save her. They manage to find a secret passageway which leads them to a swirling pool. Accidentally falling in they find themselves in an ancient city beneath the sea, here they encounter the Captain (Price) and a group of men. The two men learn the city is doomed if an active volcano cannot be silenced. With every murmur of the volcano the city diminishes, bit by bit it is being destroyed. This however gives way to several (very similar) scene shots of the city crumbling. One part of the film which was totally chaotic was when the three (the woman and the 2 men) were escaping. The underwater shots were murky and everyone wearing the same old fashion diving suits, you didn't know who was who. Then you have the gill-men in their nice rubber suits...you would think the creators would have had a bit more imagination. For me it seemed to drag on and on, not getting anywhere. See! this is what happens when you don't watch a film first before you buy it. In my opinion this is a "poor man's" film of "Captain Nemo And The Underwater City". I gave it a 4/10 (and, 'yes' I realize I'm being quite ruthless).
20 Million Miles to Earth (1957)
You got to love those 50's creatures
A lot of B-grade Sci-Fi movies came out in the 1950's and were quite popular at the time, now they're considered virtually classic material. The craftsmanship of Ray Harryhausen in charge of the special effects is infamous for them. Who can forget such magical films like; Jason and the Argonauts (1963)
. One Million Years B.C. (1966)
. First Men in the Moon (1964)
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (1974) and The Valley of Gwangi. They pay homage to an exceptionally talented man. The plot is a similar one to a few other films of the genre, but we can easily overlook this and concentrate and appreciate the visuals of the Venusians creature.
20 Million Miles To Earth commences with a space rocket crashing into the sea near Sicily, Italy. Only two survivors are dragged from the wreckage before it sinks. Unbeknown to the rescuers another small passenger has escaped the sinking craft and is washed ashore. A village boy sees it and secretly picks it up and sells it to a local zoologist. What happens after that you'll have to watch the film to find out. The film is shot in B/W and the cast are fairly competent as far as B-grade Sci-Fi films go. I also noticed too, the leading man 'William Hopper' I have seen in a few films before especially one of my favourites;- The Bad Seed. Just sit back and enjoy it for what it is
. 7/10
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Clint Eastwood has done it again
Clint Eastwood has done it again, directing and acting in another memorable film. 'Million Dollar Baby' will surely tug at your heartstrings by the end and give you some deserving reflection on parts of your own life too. The story encompasses a lot of human endurance's and dwells on the path one takes in life; whether it is the right one
we will never know for sure. It centers on the hopes and dreams of 3 main characters; - Frankie Dunn, Maggie Fitzgerald and Eddie Scrap-Iron Dupris. Each has their own story to tell and this is done bit by bit throughout the film. Hilary Swank was a wise choice to play the part of Maggie Fitzgerald she is so convincing as the aspiring boxer with stars in her eyes. She wants to better herself and accomplish something in her life before it's too late
her dream to be the best boxer she can be. Not easy with an unwilling trainer and no previous formal training, which makes it that much harder. Yes, I suppose you've guessed by now this film is about female boxing and yes again, it's that good!!! Before I watched it I had no idea what it was about, not an inkling of what to expect at all.
The 4 Oscar Awards absolutely deserved
.everything concerning the production is excellent. Not to mention the acting
.as always Morgan Freeman steals the limelight with his role of Eddie Scrap-Iron Dupris - the gym caretaker who adds warmth and humor to an otherwise lonely place. Quite different from Frankie
where he shows sarcasm and less confidence, Eddie (Morgan) plays off this with such a natural acting ability. The two congeal their parts so perfectly and the dialogue exchange between the two is sharp and witty, you'll be snickering to yourself when you hear it.
'Million Dollar Baby' I think is a tremendous testimony of talent to one of today's most respected director/actor. Clint Eastwood has had a successful career behind the camera, he is (what I call) a thinking director knows exactly how he wants his films done and simply does it. See it if you enjoyed watching the likes of 'Rocky' and 'Raging Bull'
.not exactly on the same level of masculinity, though with a lot more heart!!! 9/10