Change Your Image
maria377
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Los renglones torcidos de Dios (2022)
The sweet mess
The sweet mess it is. I missed that depth and suspense that I usually find in European movies.
This movie started quite well actually: excellent dialogues, plus, it seemed that the psychological development of the characters would be solid (slow burn). Anyhow, the plot starts melting rapidly, it becomes boring. I don't want to spoil this for you, but, if you ask me, this movie is overrated and there are plenty of excellent Spanish movies. Watch this only if you are having very long weekend. Sorry, I wish I had something nicer to say about this drama/thriller. It may be that I expect too much from spanish movies, because, in general, I find them spicy and intriguing.
Killing Eve (2018)
Warning: highly addictive!
Jodie Comer is so charismatic as an assassin that I would hire her to kill me! The best from TV shows that I've seen in ages.
D'après une histoire vraie (2017)
Super talented Eva Green reanimates a mediocre plot
Eva Green made 'D'après une histoire vraie' captivating. Her performance is beyond art. She has insanely captivating energy as Elle. Eva brings tension, alertness, and suspense on screen. She'll own you if you watch this. Other than that, the movie is solid average. It has that unique emotion that follows you from the beginning to the end. Actors played great roles, considering the part mentioned above, because the plot has gaps.
Thelma (2017)
This movie had a potential for 9/10
I've read people saying: 'Well, movies ran out of ideas'. Do you want something different? You don't want to watch the same thing (idea) in the different version? This is it!
This movie was 9 out of 10 for first 3/4. First three-quarters of the movie were nearly perfect: slow and profound development of characters, tense mystery, an event opens questions. There were no unnecessary scenes or conversation The puzzle is near zenith.
And then. Well... this movie flops. Last twenty minutes: the plot goes too quickly, an intensity of mystery-suspense elements is insufficient. Instead of increasing, the important elements are decreasing.
Overall, one of the best movies that I've seen this year (despite the ending). If you like a good mystery, I would recommend Thelma.
Absentia (2017)
If you like good, mystery suspense thriller series, this is it!
*** This review may contain spoilers ***
Okay. Nobody wants to read long and everlasting reviews. So let me put this short. I've watched six episodes in one (off work) day. The series kept my attention. I would say, there are only few series that were able to do that. Emily (Stana Katic) was abducted for, like, six years, yet she has, perfectly shaped eyebrows. I understand that some people are irritated by that. It put me off a bit too. Also, periodically the writer tends to exaggerate.
But, if you are suspense, mystery and crime lover, this will likely keep you alert. This is more than good for my appetite.
Wentworth (2013)
I would rate this show 10 + if I could
Yeah, I would rate this 10+ and I am very demanding. Dialogues are deep, funny, sarcastic, entertaining and often brutal. The depths of the characters and the development of the plot... just great, great! And as the show goes on, it's getting better. Warm recommendations for this. This is the best show I've ever seen.. Seriously.. Underrated, underrated, underrated!
Girl, Interrupted (1999)
very very underrated
I'm just surprised with number of movies that are better rated than this one, and this movie is way better then all ( at least what i have seen) movies that are rated 7. Angelina Jolie is great, scenario is perfect, there are funny moments. You can laugh and cry, the film is strong and filled with sorrow. If you didn't watch this, it's a sin :). I loved it, i wish there are much films like this one. It' s enjoyable and full of life. It deserved few more Oscar nominations. V. Redgrave shines. It's basically the women version of "one flew over ch.nest". Angelina Jolie should picked more roles like this, and not the trash she's continuing working on / with.