Change Your Image
JCaseyChapman
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Missing: Dead or Alive? (2023)
Do not understand negativity - it's great
I'm compelled to write a review because I'm seeing a lot of misplaced negativity. I was born and raised in SC and I do feel this show nails the dangerous underbelly of the deep south. I truly love that the show is focused on a department that is run by women. These women are quiet, determined, and doing some of the toughest work that could ever be done. It's a wonder how a film company was allowed such access both to the department as well as the suspects. It's a study of criminal minds, mental illness, PTSD, and America's struggle to search and find justice. I'd highly recommend the series if you're a true crime junkie like me. I am in awe of these women.
Who Done It: The Clue Documentary (2022)
Fantastic deep dive
This was so lovingly made. Dives DEEP into every aspect of the film we all cherish so much. The physical media release also contains tons of extras. Very happy to have seen this. If you love the film - you must see it.
Great interviews included with every member of the cast still alive and archive videos from those who have passed on. Some great tidbits like Carrie Fischer originally cast as Miss Scarlett and Leslie was cast as Mrs. White.
Goes through how originally the film flopped but caught wind and is now a cult classic.
Fan documentaries are always a treat to me but this one is better than they average one you'll find on YouTube. Highly recommend.
Jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (2022)
I dare you not to be a fan after
He's been through quite a journey.
And now he's very controversial - and rightfully so.
I do not support all of his stances nor his actions nowadays.
However there's a reason why I own his entire discography on vinyl (except Donda which he didn't release on vinyl and Donda 2 because I'm not buying his $200 music player).
The reason is the undeniable talent.
Although I wasn't born in Chicago - I have been here almost 20 years - and I do believe Kanye IS the artist to best represent our city.
The 3-part Netflix documentary proves my points.
It's an inspiring, heartbreaking, heart warming tale of determination and drive. It's beyond inspirational, it's exciting, and it's the perfect way to honor Kayne. Warts and all.
Before you push to the side and don't watch because of an antic of his - it's almost like this was made for people who are not fans. People who have given up on him. It's a reminder of why he got to where he is now.
If you like documentaries - watch it
If you ever liked Kanye - watch it
If you like music - watch it
If you're a creative - watch it
If you ever felt lost - watch it
If you ever feel underestimated- watch it
If you don't like kayne - watch it
If you don't like hip hop - watch it
If you don't like documentaries - watch it
I'll always be a fan.
I'll always listen to the music.
And I'll always hope he does well and overcomes his hardships.
It's must watch filmmaking.
Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021)
A great new take
A huge fan of the series despite the terrible last entry.
This returns the franchise to its scary roots.
I'd for sure say just let go of what you think the franchise should be and enjoy a great new found footage horror movie. Been a while since we had a good one.
eMANNzipation (2011)
A story that needs attention
I was lucky enough to see eMANNzipation in Berlin this summer and felt compelled to review the film - in hopes that it will get a wider audience, because it surely is a story that needs to be told.
How many movies have you seen that detail troubled relationships that become abusive? Probably a lot. How many have you seen where the female in the relationship is the aggressor against the man? I can't think of any off the top of my head. After seeing the movie I looked into the stats and this is more common than you may think.
eMANNzipation is Dominik's story (played by Urs Stampfli). He is a rather meek man who is first seen wearing an eye patch because his wife has just decked him in the face. We learn how the two met and see the relationship blossom and then deteriorate. The story also brings into the forefront issues of postpartum depression, therapy, parenting, dating, along with the issues of abuse. The story could have turned into something you may see on basic cable, but thankfully writer/director Philipp Muller-Dorn has taken a realistic approach to the material. No one character is just a monster or a weakling.
The performances are wonderful. The star is Stampfli as Dominik, a character so flawed - yet so endearing. Also notable is Frances Heller who is astounding as Hannah who seems to be having the time of her life playing the many sides of the abusive wife. Anna Gorgen is also a welcome addition to the story as the new woman in Dominik's life.
It's a movie I hadn't seen before, handled with precision and care by its director. I would recommend you see the film if it is near you on the festival circuit, or hopefully one day in the theatre!
My Week with Marilyn (2011)
My Week With Marilyn falls short on almost every level
So disappointing. My Week With Marilyn is not a Marilyn Monroe biopic - nor is it even Marilyn's story. Its about the character of Colin - the 3rd assistant director on the film "The Prince and the Showgirl". His story is not interesting unfortunately. Instead of allowing us a peek into the "real" Marilyn, which I am sure most people are looking forward too - this is a retread of all the Marilyn-isms you have seen in the past. Michelle Williams doesn't look a thing like Marilyn, which is okay! The problem is she brings nothing new to the performance of Marilyn. The film paints Marilyn as rather unlikeable, I thought. She is portrayed as lazy, a bad actress, a boyfriend-stealer, an adulteress, and a man devouring monster. Some of those traits are part of Marilyn, but it all boils down to the fact that she was an amazing actress. As the movie states: "When Marilyn gets it right she is better than anyone." That is so true. But Michelle's Marilyn is just reciting lines and never gets it quite right.
I think Marilyn deserved better. And I feel bad for Williams because she was handed such a bland script that was focused more on a boys rise to the film industry than shedding light on the most exciting woman of film.
Very disappointing, it is just a poor attempt at an Oscar for Williams, with no substance.
Read my full review at : www.filmmisery.com
Re-en-act-ment (2010)
Beautifully shot and powerfully acted
I was lucky enough to get to watch a copy of "Re-en-act-ment", the latest release from director Kevin Lucero Less. It was a stunning comprehensive 28 minute short. Shot in black and white, it is the story of a mother and son who are involved in their own detective work to find out what happened to their daughter/sister. There was a kidnapping, the cops couldn't help, and they were left to cope with her disappearance on their own, with many unanswered questions. Although the missing girl is featured in flashback, the movie is a 2 person character study with director Kevin Lucero Less playing the son and Linda Cieslik playing mother. These 2 light up the screen with explicitly real performances. With little dialogue, and lots of implications, they 2 tell a story which far exceeds the screen time the short provides it. It left me wishing that this was a full feature. I loved how the movie didn't spell out what happened, it leaves its viewer drawing many answers themselves. It is a challenging film, and I mean that in the best way possible. Director and star Kevin Lucero Less has a firm grasp on film, and how it is made. This was a truly wonderful short that deserves to be seen by many.
Rage (2009)
I found this brilliant
RAGE is certainly not a movie for everyone. I could see how it would make some people very angry, and I am sure many people walked out of this. However, being an actor myself, watching these performances in their most intimate and raw presentation was nothing short of brilliant. Sure, there are a few flaws, but the truth behind the film is good acting can and SHOULD stand alone. All you really need is a great actor, and a camera pointed at them. It's a series of monologues given by some of the best actors out there. The performances that stood out to me most were: Judi Dench of course, John Lequizamo (who gives perhaps his best performance here), Bob Balaban (who is both hilarious and heartbreaking), Dianne Weist (who can do no wrong), Riz Ahmed (who I didn't know before this and hope to see again), and finally the best of all Adriana Barraza! You should rent/buy this movie just for her monologue about desiring to be invisible. Its a strange little film. But also a brilliant one.
Passover (2007)
Dark and Excellent Short Film
I was very lucky to have seen "Passover" recently, and it surely stuck with me. It seems a labor of love for director, writer, and actor Kevin Lucero Less. The film is actually based on true events that happened years ago in Germany. The subject matter has also been used loosely for Johan Renck's "Downloading Nancy". The story is of a middle age business man (Jean Pussan played by Chuck Rankin) who seems fed up with the life that society has dealt him. He has called in help through the diabolically mysterious Decklan Quinn (Less). I don't want to give away much, as it is deliciously dark and macabre. One of the highlights is the fantastic cinematography. Whether its public transportation, a lonely isolated viaduct, or a stuffy yet meticulous high rise hotel - its a beautiful almost David Lynchian or Steve Balderson's "Firecracker" world. The acting is just as stunning. With Kevin Lucero Less being the standout. His is a presence that could hold up on screen alongside the greats. I believe he is an actor who could easily carry a feature film and the proof is here in his performance. The music by Michael Martinez is equally effective. If you can get hold of this, you should. Its a gritty good time.
Halloween II (2009)
Rob Zombie delivers the most brutal Halloween ever
Let me begin by saying I am a true fan of the Halloween series. I own them all. From the original John Carpenter masterpiece, through the horrific 3rd entry "The Season of the Witch", up through the latest John Carpenter remake of the original. I also am a fan of Rob Zombie's films on the whole. Although "House of 1000 Corpses" was a bit of a outlandish mess, I also found it very enjoyable and creative. I loved his follow up which was the brilliant "The Devil's Rejects", and I will admit that his reincarnation of "Halloween" was my favorite film of his to date. I think he nailed it. When doing a remake, I think you have to build on what was already there - or make it in your own vision. Rob definitely did both. It was a different film, it was the same film.
Make no mistake, Rob Zombie's Halloween 2 has NOTHING to do with the 2nd entry in the series. Although it starts down the same path in the hospital scene in the beginning, there is where the similarity fades. And THANK GOODNESS. If I wanted to watch part 2, I would. It was a great film. This is a new Michael Meyers outing. Take away Laurie, Loomis, and Annie and you could easily have had a new 10th film. However, it serves as a great sequel to what Rob Zombie started.
This Michael is unlike any we've seen so far, even in Zombie's first film. He is often seen in shadows without his mask (which bothered me a little at first .. then I was intrigued .. then I was hooked), he became audible at times (a bold choice on Zombie's part .. and truly frightening) .. and most of all this Michael was BRUTAL. Not to say any past Michael has been anything but .. but there is no holds barred kills here. I am SHOCKED this film got an R rating. I can only imagine what an unrated directors cut would look like.
Overall this is a NEW film, with a new Michael, a new image, and a new sense of unadulterated brutality. It may be too much for some people. I for one found it one of the most interesting entries in the ongoing Halloween saga. I will admit, with the way it ended ... and I won't spoil that ... I hope we see another COMPLETELY different Halloween adventure in the future.