Change Your Image
abdououououououou
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Great movie.
I should note from the start that I am a huge DC fan. However I couldn't rate the previous movie higher than a 6 I believe. It was disappointing to the say the least. This film on the other hand felt like a real suicide squad comic put directly into real life film. It didn't feel rushed or undercooked. It was dare I say, as perfect as it could have been made given the choices they made.
I could have done with perhaps another villain, I hated the Enchantress from the previous film. I like a more grounded suicide squad story to be told and for the villain to be more grounded like The Joker or Death-stroke or even Lex Luther. Nevertheless that's my only grip with the movie. Everything else was beautifully shot and is a step in the right direction for DC.
F9 (2021)
They went too far.
I love how outrageous the series has become over the years. However, I feel like there's a line that they crossed in this movie. I can suspend my belief to the highest extent possible but it was strongly tested immediately with the first action set peice. It was almost like a parody of the movie. They had soldiers shooting them from such a close distance and no one was even remotely hurt.
It kinda killed the whole movie for me. Until they went to space. That broke me. Driving a car in space is just too freaking far in my book. I get that they wanted to honor the meme of them going to space but it could have been done with in much smarter fashion.
They need to end this soon. Two more movies tops. Otherwise they will lose whoever is left from the fan base. I mean this movie was like watching a Bollywood movie. Dom was borderline Neo in the matrix. They have to rectify this mess in the next film or they pretty much lost me for good.