Change Your Image
Fredtimbo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
F9 (2021)
I Could Tell
Within maybe 30 minutes of watching the movie, I sensed F9 might not have been written by Chris Morgan, who wrote most of the Fast & Furious films, including the spinoff Hobbs & Shaw. When the end credits rolled, my suspicion was confirmed. Justin Lin directed this installment, and it has the usual fun, over-the-top action, but I was a bit disappointed the story and writing are not up to par with the other movies in the film series.
Occupation: Rainfall (2020)
Occupation: Rainfall Is A Sci-Fi Action Gem
It got spaceships and epic battles, but something is surprisingly refreshing about this Australian alien invasion movie. Occupation: Rainfall is kind of a mixture of Independence Day and Battle: Los Angeles with a bit of Star Wars, but it's exceptionally well done--the story, direction, editing, cast, overall acting, and visual effects. Highly recommended.
Mank (2020)
Too Long
I've seen Citizen Kane and know about the public feud between Orson Welles and William Randolph Hearst over the film. Mank is based on the screenwriter who wrote Citizen Kane, Herman Mankiewicz. Although it's interesting and was directed by David Fincher, the movie seemed to have gone on a lot longer than necessary.
Su ren te gong (2019)
Very Goofy, But Not Bad
The Rookies is a Chinese film that parodies spy action movies. Milla Jovovich kicks ass in the film, but she has a supporting role. The movie is so goofy, and the dubbed English is not great as usual, but it had some really funny scenes that had me laughing hard. The action is top-notch, and I actually wouldn't mind seeing it again.
Jiu Jitsu (2020)
Yes, It's Nicolas Cage In A Martial Arts Action Film
Getting past the silly idea of an alien martial artist, Jiu Jitsu is a really good martial arts action movie I've seen in a long time, and having Nicolas Cage and Frank Grillo is icing on the cake. The film is essentially a knockoff of The Bourne Identity and Predator. The fight scenes are exceptionally well done, and even Cage gets in on some of the fight action. Jiu Jitsu is certainly worth checking out.
Rogue (2020)
It's like a mixture of Netflix's Extraction and Close with The Ghost And The Darkness.
Rogue turned out to be a lot better than I expected. Megan Fox is no Scarlett Johansson or Kate Beckinsale, but she wasn't too bad in the action role. The script and characters were well-written, and, overall, the cast and action were excellent, although some of the visual effects could have been a bit more refined.
I appreciate the movie being about poaching, a subject I haven't seen yet in other feature films, and it does it without being overly preachy. All in all, I definitely recommend checking out Rogue.
The Tax Collector (2020)
It's Not Trainig Day, But It's Not Bad Either
The trailer is misleading because it makes the film look like it's a Shia Lebeouf movie, but he's actually in a supporting role. There are a few very slow scenes and it's extremely violent, but, overall, I really like The Tax Collector because of its story. It's a fresh take on the gangster movie genre.
Torpedo (2019)
Not Bad
Overall, this Belgian movie was not bad, but, sometimes, it looked like it was poorly dubbed into English. I think the film should have taken on a more serious tone. The music was good, but distracting because it was "too happy" for the film's subject matter. The story and action were excellent, though.
Legionnaire's Trail (2020)
Reminds Me Of 1917
The script was solid, although it made me wonder if they used the equivalent of the f-word so often in Roman times.
It's misleading to headline Mickey Rourke, who is a great actor, for The Legion as he had relatively little screen time, and Bai Ling had even less than his. I also would have titled the film Noreno, the Roman soldier in which the movie was really about.
This movie will probably get panned partly because of its production value (e.g., low-quality CG effects work, a few undesirable shaky camera shots), but overall I liked it because of the story. It's kind of like 1917 but about the Roman Empire.
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound (2019)
Informative, But Lacking
If you're a fan of cinema and audio, Making Waves: The Art Of Cinematic Sound is a fascinating and informative documentary movie.
But I had a few issues with the film.
1. Even though Ioan Allen was interviewed, Making Waves neglected to mention other major contributions of Dolby Laboratories to surround sound in movies, like Dolby Stereo and Atmos.
2. They hardly mentioned anything about Jack Foley--you know, the man they named foley sound effects after.
3. Making Waves featured so many legends in the movie industry, so how can you talk about film scores and not interview John Williams!?!
4. And what about Lucasfilm THX, who helped elevate presentation quality standards for movies in cinema and home?
Granted, there's a lot to cover in the history of cinema sound, but the film overlooked some of the most significant contributions.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
James Cameron Is Back
What a great story, which was co-written by James Cameron and David Goyer, two of the greatest screenwriters ever. Terminator: Dark Fate ignores all the movies that followed Terminator 2: Judgment Day, which is kind of too bad because I really liked the third and fourth films (T3: Rise Of The Machines, Terminator Salvation), but Dark Fate does live up to the hype.
Even though the Terminator films can be very dark and violent, they have some humor, and this installment has plenty of it.
It's great seeing Arnold Schwarzenegger and Linda Hamilton reprise the roles that made them famous, but Hamilton stole almost every scene in Dark Fate.
Skjelvet (2018)
Not As Good As The Wave
I didn't know there was a sequel to The Wave. Taking place three years after the first movie, The Quake brings back the original writers and cast members of the family, presenting some fresh material instead of just doing a rehash. The visual effects for the earthquake sequences were amazing, like in the movie San Andreas. But The Wave set the bar so high, and, as good as it is, The Quake overall falls a little bit short compared to the first film.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Similar To Imperium
I was living in Louisiana when David Duke ran for office and got elected to the state's House of Representatives. I'm kind of ashamed to have known people who openly supported and voted for him, despite his background and history.
BlacKkKlansman has a lot in common with Imperium, which is also based on real-life events about an FBI agent who infiltrates a white supremacist organization. Even though Spike Lee has been a filmmaker for decades, BlacKkKlansman is not as polished as Imperium from a directorial and narrative standpoint, but Topher Grace's performance as David Duke is spot on, and both films excellently capture the ignorance and irrational fear of these racists.
BlacKkKlansman has gotten high marks, but it's not good as Imperium.
Skyscraper (2018)
Maybe If You Didn't See Die Hard . . .
As predicted, Skyscraper is a cross between Die Hard and The Towering Inferno, or more accurately, a Korean film titled The Tower. Even though this suspense action thriller with Dwayne Johnson is full of film clichés and not offering much anything new, it's still worth seeing, but maybe wait for the video release. In the meantime, I highly recommend seeing The Tower.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Fallen Franchise?
I recommend it, although it's definitely not as good as the previous film. There's not much fresh material, and it was apparent that a different director too the helm on this sequel. So far, this is my least favorite Jurassic movie.
Dark Space (2013)
Don't Leave Dark Space In The Dark
I like discovering movie gems, and Dark Space is certainly among my favorites. The sci-fi action thriller may be low budget, but it's sourced from a well-written script and very original story. Some of the acting and production value keep it from getting a higher rating, but any fan of science fiction should check out Dark Space.
Hercules (2014)
Oh, Dwayne
I may have liked this movie years ago had I not seen Gladiator. And Troy. And Thor. And 300. I really like Dwayne Johnson and a few of his movies--Walking Tall, Snitch, The Rundown--but the excellent supporting cast (e.g, Rufus Sewell, John Hurt, Joseph Fiennes) did not make up for his acting in Hercules. He may not get nominated for Oscar, but he's capable of better acting. Movies in this sub-genre have become cliché, and this narrative of the mythological character was rather predictable.
Killing Reagan (2016)
The Movie Goes Well Beyond The Story About The Attempted Assassination
Had I known Ridley Scott and Rod Lurie were involved with Killing Reagan I would have watched the movie months ago. But the real surprise was Tim Matheson and Cynthia Nixon's superb performances and endearing portrayal of the first couple. From the director of The Contender, another one of my favorite movies, Killing Reagan is one of the best docudramas ever.
CHIPS (2017)
It's CHiPs, Not CHIPS
I grew up watching reruns of CHiPs on TV, and this movie's a poor adaptation of the classic series. The two main characters are nothing like their television counterparts. For some reason, Hollywood likes to turn hit TV cop shows into comedies, like Starsky & Hutch and 21 Jump Street. CHiPs has a few good laughing moments, but overall I don't care for how the film's producers brought CHiPs to the big screen. If you want to see a buddy cop comedy, I recommend the first 21 Jump Street movie (Channing Tatum, Jonah Hill) and Showtime (Eddie Murphy, Robert De Niro, William Shatner).
American Sniper (2014)
Made In America
Truthfully, after Jersey Boys, I did not have a lot of expectations for Clint Eastwood's American Sniper. One trailer made it look like it might have been mostly a drama movie. I was wrong, as it has a lot of intense action; it was very well-paced; and the tour sequences weren't repetitive. American Sniper is one of the best war films since Saving Private Ryan, and its Oscar nominations for Best Picture and Best Actor are well-deserved. Highly recommended.
A Most Violent Year (2014)
Original Gangster
A Most Violent Year is a gangster movie in which the protagonist is ironically trying not to be a gangster. Oscar Isaac played the lead part so well, and it's rare to identify with a character so much that you genuinely empathize with him. I thought the movie was based on a true story, but the only factual thing about it was that New York City had its highest crime rate in 1981. Another commendable film from the director of Margin Call.
Fast & Furious 7 (2015)
R.I.P. Paul Walker
Tokyo Drift was a really strange departure from the Fast And Furious movies because it was completely out of sequence with the other films, and it had a different main character. It would have made more sense to have The Fast And The Furious: Tokyo Drift directly precede Furious 7 instead.
Anyhow, I thought Kurt Russell was an excellent choice for playing "Mr. Nobody" in this latest film. It was poignant watching some of the scenes with the late Paul Walker, and at the end of the movie something must have gotten into my eyes. With the return of the major cast members, Furious 7 delivered the goods that made the series so popular and injected some nitrous. Someday, I'm going to have watch all seven movies back-to-back--but in the right order.
Terminator Genisys (2015)
He's Back
Interestingly, parts of the opening sequence in Terminator Genisys were conceived for the second Terminator movie, but never realized due to budgetary constraints. Terminator Genisys offers new, excellent cast members to the series and new fans may really enjoy the film, but I was kind of disappointed that it was mostly a rehash. Of all the sequels, I like Terminator 2: Judgment Day and Terminator 3: Rise Of The Machines much better.
Truth (2015)
Truth Be Told
For the record, I am not affiliated with any political party. Being the hardcore moderate that I am, I watched Truth with an open mind and as objectively as possible. Based on a news story by Dan Rather and 60 Minutes, the movie appears to have gotten some inspiration from The Insider, even ripping off a scene from the Michael Mann classic (and one of my all-time favorite films). I can see how some Republicans may not like Truth, but I always appreciate a good story about people against insurmountable odds. The movie's very well-written and directed, backed by a superb all-star cast. And that's the truth.
Rogue One (2016)
Impressive
Despite its box office success, I am not a fan of the Godzilla movie from 2014. So when I heard its director, Gareth Edwards, was doing the Star Wars spin off, my expectations were very low. The story of Rogue One immediately precedes Episode IV: A New Hope, and not only did the film far exceed my expectations, it's also extremely well-written. In my opinion, Rogue One is even better than The Force Awakens.