Change Your Image
donlessnau-591-637730
Reviews
Mission to Mars (2000)
Awful
This movie had a really great premise. BUT they ruined it with endless, mind-numbing melodrama. The last 30 minutes are the only good part of the film. The rest is over-cooked, sentimental, soap opera garbage.
Secret State (2012)
A muddled mess
I like Byrne a lot and that's why I bothered to watch it. He does a decent job but the plot is so ludicrous, it's hard to take seriously. And there's so many stupid, convoluted sub-plots...it becomes impossible to follow or figure out who's the good guys and who's the bad guys. And the ridiculously, ambivalent and inconclusive ending is the worst. A giant pile of steaming crap.
Monster from the Ocean Floor (1954)
Dreadful and stupid.
I would have given it a 0 or a minus rating if I could. Incredibly bad. Ungodly talking as these B movies usually are. But who decided to record the dialogue in a studio with an echo? Did they record this in a bathroom? Not bad. Really, really bad..................
Poirot: The Labours of Hercules (2013)
Maybe the best in the entire series
A magnificent compilation of the short stories, the Labors of Hercules by Christie, into one excellent TV episode. They don't use
all the short stories but most of them. Excellent.
The Interpreter (2005)
Dreadful
Can't believe how awful this is. I love Pollack but this was maybe his worst film. Laughable plot, made worse by a bloated, tired Sean Penn mumbling his way through 2 hours of trite, stale dialogue.
Columbo: No Time to Die (1992)
Horrid. One of the worst Columbos
What were they thinking? They weren't. Terrible Columbo, maybe the worst. Lame and stupid premise, badly scripted and dreadfully over-acted. It looked more like an over-cooked daytime soap opera. Lame and stupid. Waste of film.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
Lousy remake to revive MM's dying career
This was a dreadful movie. It was just a not so veiled copy of a Time to Kill. This was just a lazy attempt to revive McConaughey's fading career....and it failed. Trite, overdone remake. Pretty dreadful.
Poirot: The Incredible Theft (1989)
Very poor adaptation of the Christie story
If they'd stayed with the original story, they would have had a pretty good episode. Instead, as happens too much in the BBC series, producers decide to alter
the plot for no beneficial reason and ruin a great story. They also eliminate some characters and add new ones which just adds running time but little else
to the TV episode. It's ok but barely.
Poirot: Problem at Sea (1989)
Very faithful adaptation
It may not be one of the most mysterious or intriguing Poirot's but it's well done and a very faithful adaptation of the Christie story. Pretty good.
Poirot: Dead Man's Mirror (1993)
Ok but not great
It's an entertaining adaptation. They could have stayed faithful to the story and it would have been
great but they chose to add stupid, silly, modern twists that were not in the original and added nothing to the story. Not bad but not great.
Poirot: Lord Edgware Dies (2000)
Excellent
One of the best in the series, maybe THE best. Pretty faithful adaptation of the novel.
Poirot: Wasps' Nest (1991)
Poor adaptation
The short story was much better and would have made a better TV adaptation. But instead, they contrived a totally new story line for viewers. It's entertaining....but not very good for Christie faithful. Poor adaptation.
Poirot: The Underdog (1993)
Poor
Not a very faithful adaptation. It's a pretty good short story in the Christie collection and would have made a great TV episode IF they hadn't gone so "Hollywood."
Poirot: The Murder of Roger Ackroyd (2000)
Disaster!
Horrible adaptation of one of Christie's better stories. What were they thinking. Laughably bad.
Poirot: The Big Four (2013)
Dreadful
A horrible adaptation of one of the worst Christie stories, maybe the absolute worst. Ridiculous premise and even more ridiculous plot exposition. Obviously Christie was in her cups when she wrote this, coming on the heels of her mother's death and her divorce. It's awful.
Poirot: The Adventure of the Western Star (1990)
Poor adaptation
If they'd stuck with the story, it might have been very good. But they didn't and it stinks. The ending especially was needlessly confusing and complex. Not very good.
Poirot: Murder on the Links (1996)
OK but overly complicated
It's not a bad adaptation of the story but it's much different than the novel. And they made it way too difficult to follow all the overdone twists and turns. OK, but could have been a lot better.
Poirot: The Million Dollar Bond Robbery (1991)
Needlessly over-complicated
Loosely based on the real story but unnecessarily complicated with excess plot devices. If they had stayed with the real story, it would have been very good. But this was silly. Not that good.
Poirot: The Case of the Missing Will (1993)
New Age feminist garbage
This is nothing like the Christie story which was actually pretty interesting. It would have made a great Poirot episode. But the PC police got hold of the production and turned it into a pile of garbage. Dreadful adaptation. Maybe the worst.
The Long Walk Home (1990)
Outstanding movie
I really like this movie. Very well done and based on true events during the bus boycott in the mid '50s in Montgomery, AL. A few people criticized having a white narrator but I think those criticisms were racist, themselves. There's no reason to bad mouth this film. The story was written by a white man and are his memoirs of that time. Great film.
Cop (1988)
Pretty faithful to the book but cheesy
The movie actually isn't far from the novel. It follows the book loosely but pretty faithfully. Problem is the acting is really bad and the script is also lousy. Most of the characters are pretty one-dimensional and like cardboard. It's ok but not great. Something to watch when you can't find anything else.
Mrs. Columbo: Murder Is a Parlor Game (1979)
Why? Mulgrew stinks.
What were they thinking? And couldn't they find anyone with a little more personality and appeal than Mulgrew? She's dreadful. Must have seen a lot of casting couches.
The Chairman (1969)
Dreadful.
Peck is always a decent watch but this movie is horrid garbage. Poor, poor script, one-dimensional, stereotyped characters and a pretty ridiculous plot. It's a great movie if you're 10 years old. Peck must have needed a paycheck.
El aura (2005)
Pretty good but too long and too slow.
Darin is excellent as always but the film dragged on for too long with too many dull, dead spots.
The Killers (1964)
Dreadful
Silly script. Ridiculous background scenes and some cringe-worthy over-acting by Dickinson (she's horrid) and Gulager. Might have been ok with a better screenplay and with another actress...but as it was, this is a giant stinkburger. And Reagan, of all people, playing a bad guy. Well, he was a bad actor and a worse president. This movie is laughably bad.