Change Your Image
judgejon99
Reviews
Locke (2013)
not at all impressed
Firstly the film such as it was is OK, in that it has a plot, an actor, some scenes, some limited action, some suspense, plenty of anger,deceit, double standards, arrogance,etc etc etc.... But and it is a big BUT..road safety for anyone in this world the fact of life is people who have the use of a mobile phone will use it...the law says:
Using mobile phones when driving: the law
It's illegal to ride a motorcycle or drive using hand-held phones or similar devices.
The rules are the same if you're stopped at traffic lights or queuing in traffic.
It's also illegal to use a hand-held phone or similar device when supervising a learner driver or rider. Penalties for using your phone while driving
You can get an automatic fixed penalty notice if you're caught using a hand-held phone while driving or riding. You'll get 3 penalty points on your licence and a fine of £100.
Your case could also go to court and you could be disqualified from driving or riding and get a maximum fine of £1,000. Drivers of buses or goods vehicles could get a maximum fine of £2,500.
The same could be a cause on a hands free device, for me this film was made by fools...for anyone who considers this is OK to do is asking for trouble...sad that millions may see it, this will perpetuate the myth that it is OK whilst driving...rant over
Contract Killers (2013)
Some fast action....Oh really?
See the beginning, sleep, wake, turn off...if only I had done this...So we see a very predictable plot unfolding before our eyes, the acting is almost wooden...there is so much gun fire from guns which seem inexhaustible of bullets...we see armoured men blasting away with machine guns, unable to hit a barn wall...the "kung foo" action sequences are staged...not amasing...this is what I would describe as a "B" movie, the one before the main feature...to give it a 2 is actually more than deserved...To sum up is what I said at beginning, see the beginning, fall asleep, wake turn off...don't waste your time or money going to see a film which perhaps should not have made it from the cutting room floor..
Shame (2011)
Expect to be less than excited on this film, shame
Having seen the Graham Norton show a few weeks back with Carey Mulligan who plays (sissy) the sister to Michael Fassbender (Brandon) the sex addicted guy in the lead roll of this film, we thought that Shame could be worth watching...Oh what a disappointment, OK so we see plenty of the "sex act" done in quite a tasteful way (ladies and some guys will love the frontal shots of Michael Fassbender (Brandon)considering what is seen on today's media...but the whole film just left us wondering what the f*** is this all about...far from great acting by Michael Fassbender (Brandon) Shame will leave you wanting more, but not really sure what could have been improved, maybe make the film shorter, lets say by 60 minutes!!!overall less than what we expected given the hype...seems to be that way nowadays?
Terrible Angels (2012)
Leaves you with lots of questions
No doubt in my mind there are some very sick cookies in this mad world of ours...we only have to see the "Saw" films 1-6 which were horror in the extreme...and so we now deal with "Terrible Angels" OK so it's certainly not for the faint hearted, within the first few minutes when you see someone buried underground with a tube for water and food...you just know this could give you nightmares, especially when we have just seen "The Raven" and the Edger Allen Po story dealing with the live burial of his lady friend...anyway "Terrible Angels" is far from a fast paced thriller...it drags on until we see Linda Grossel (Una Jo Blade) get kidnapped,she ends up as a prisoner with a wire rope and chain around her neck in some wooded area away from the civilisation...worse still there are tubes out of the ground, then the horror of people underground in coffins, they beg her for water...begging to be let out...the horror continues, backwards and forwards to her whilst being interviewed....she recalling what has happened to her...disbelief from her interrogator Ben Nolan(Michael Madsen)...this film is certainly thought provoking, and although she gets away, twice I will not actually spoil the ending, for this was just so unexpected it will leave you just asking "What the hell is this all about?" there are some sick cookies as previously mentioned that can write this stuff...if it is supposed to be based on real life God help us (if he exists at all?)
Lone Survivor (2013)
WOW....action and some
Sometimes we get to see a movie, we think....well we have been here before...we may have even seen it all done before, oh so many times...then, oh yes dear reader, then we get into the action and the realisation that this is based on a true story, the actor Mark Wahlberg (Marcus) is in almost every film we have seen him in great (exception was Ted)..we don't often get to the tears stage nowadays...far too old and set in our ways for mostly any films, this one does test it all the way though....gripping action, fire fights,enemies never giving up, all the way right through to the end, as it is based on a true story you just wonder "WHY" what is life all about...anyway we both enjoyed this epic adventure, all the supporting actors do a splendid job, the special effects and general camera work via the director ( Peter Berg)makes this film one of the better ones to show the middle east conflict from the American side of things...WOW
Tower Block (2012)
Shoot-em-up with a twist
Far from being a dreary, mundane, shoot-em-up type of movie which from the title we may well expect, this is in places a bloody shocker...who the hell would have a mind to put all this one together? Actress's and actors, well Sheridan Smith(Becky)is well up for perhaps a key role in making this movie come to life, Jack O'Connell, well in the movie you would really want to throw this kind of guy in real life off the roof!!!let's just say he portrays the part he was chosen to act well...Ralph Brown (Neville) had our full approval for what he does....anyway the film was full of action, with a twist we really did not see coming... All in all a good action film to see, it scored a good 6 out of 10 maybe more in some light...
Only God Forgives (2013)
Thankful we did not pay to see this film
Ryan Gosling as an actor in a lot of the films he has starred in have been quite good and watch-able...Drive, The Ides of March,Place beyond the Pines etc however maybe this is one he should have avoided, as previously mentioned in other reviews the other "actors" seem to be waiting for "Action" "roll them" to start acting, even Kristin A. Scott Thomas was less than stunning!!!perhaps it is where it is filmed, maybe the heat, or just lack of direction (Nicolas Winding Refn) made this film hard to view, the copy we saw also did not have sub titles in so the Thai or whatever language it was in made it difficult to follow,we could not see it to the end, far too boring...So for us the only good thing was we had downloaded it...if we had been to the cinema then I would have demanded my money back...perhaps next film from Ryan Gosling will be better?
White House Down (2013)
Could have been....but wasn't anywhere near the mark
If you have seen "Olympus has fallen" you would be forgiven as to why the film makers have gone to the enormous expense of making this film..."White house Down" Maybe I should have not seen the other film first, this was an action film, my wife and myself like an action movies... This film has action, this film has some intrigue, some kind of plot....but the similarities between the two films are such that you could nearly run them both on the TV and see one melds into the other... The actors have done their stuff making some of the plot OK, some of the shooting and "blue screen" stuff was good...but and it's a big but...why have they bothered??????????? I have given it a 4 out of 10 because most is OK, could have been less, just OK...I wont bore you with the plot...it's obvious bearing in mind the title of the film... Now the thing is would you pay to see this at the cinema?....Would you be upset seeing both the films?...At the end of the day everyone has a preference to what they like...On this occasion I come away with the question "WHY" You pays your money you take the choice
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
gripping and well worth an 11
If you like action, this is for you, if you love blood and gore this is for you, suspense...all there too...so much going on we hardly had time to blink...gripping...and not what you think could happen within a film like this...Morgan Freeman plays a great diplomatic part cool, calm, and making those awkward decisions...other cast members did there best to make this a real life "could happen" adventure...2 hours past and it ended....Just once in a while there is a great film produced...then we get the occasional 11 out of 10...a must see...we have it on disk so will have another go soon...enjoy the film. Don't expect everyone will be turned on by the violence gore and general shenanigans but this is not a love story, this is not comedy, this is not a cartoon...it is what it is ACTION...SUSPENSE...A GREAT FILM
Jack Reacher (2012)
Not the best Tom Cruise movie ever
I do not pretend to be anything other than someone who enjoys a great action movie with actors that we either know, or don't know, not really bothered as long as it keeps you in the loop....makes you feel you ain't been conned...Personally Tom Cruise is a great actor in most of what he has done over the years...So what has gone wrong this time?...Seems the plot is OK...we even have Robert Duval from the "Deer Hunter" make his presence seen...but what is lacking......it must be the director, or the editor, or...I could go on but I am loosing the will to live...It just don't reach those parts which normally films do...Some have said that he is not portraying who he is meant to be in the book...Tom Cruise ain't 6'5" yet he pulls off all the stunts fighting and driving etc etc with the camera on "HIM"...So to sum up wont see the film again...will still see Tom's next films to see if he can make it believable all the way through..4 out of 10, being generous..
The Sweeney (2012)
Sweeney done wrong-get it
OK so most of you reading this will want to know is it a GREAT film-NO...is it an average film- maybe- What are you expecting when first you see the title....the characters...same as in the 70's TV series...Is it set in the 1970's...NO....it's up-to-date modern time 2012....So why have the producers made a film of the series of the 70's made in this time? It don't make sense...sure there is action, there is swearing, car chases, smoking, violence, bit of sex (ish) but the casting of Ray Winston as Regan...hello...he makes a great bad guy gangster...underworld type...but a detective from a past series from the 70's...WHY? This film has misled people into thinking it would be something set in the 70's...a more believable film...All they have done is hook you in...put an actor in the lead roll...film it...edit it...advertise it...then we see the finished article...Shame...any other title would be OK....actors portraying any other coppers would be OK...Yhis film don't do any favours, just glad it was over, felt slightly annoyed...Lets hope this type of reconstruction of the past is not done on a regular basis...For me only 2 out of 10...make your own decision....but don't think it is Regan and Carter in 1970...
Fire with Fire (2012)
Bruce Willis minus
Like anyone else who follows an actor because he is "great" full of "action" "credible" and other terms of endearment...this film had everything going for it...Bruce in a staring roll...other actors maybe not so well known...but hey Bruce is in it...So it seems that either Bruce has given in and accepting a less than lead roll...or the guys/ galls that put it all together will get more at the box office because a "famous actor" is in it...Oh boy wrong again...similar to the film "COLD LIGHT of DAY" where we see Bruce then he's gone...In this film we see him...and again....and again...but if you think it's all about Bruce you may be disappointed...However the film is worth a viewing...it's full of action, blood and guts...a plot...and a maybe a telegraphed ending...but my wife and I did enjoy it...Despite not having as much of Bruce as we could have expected...Lets hope this is just a phase and Bruce Willis will be back on the screen doing what he does best...Action and doing the job through to the end of the film...I gave this a 5 but could well be a 7 out of 10...
Ted (2012)
Mark Wahlberg- not his best film ever
Mark Wahlberg as an actor over the years has thrilled, excited and enthralled me in almost all of his many and varied films...so now we have TED....I dare say that the younger ones will perhaps like the film, it's contents, maybe not really concerned who is in the leading roll...Then there is the rest of us...Comedy for some actors comes as easily as falling off a log...Robert De Niro for instance can be a well hard man...then play a great comedy part in "Meet the Fockers" we love him in either roll...So Mark Wahlberg has tried in this film...emphasis on tried to play the funny-man roll...It don't work for me...and yes you may disagree...that's why we are all different...I will still look for his next film and just hope he gets put in a roll that suits his many many talents as a great actor...Ted is just not the one this time...
Top Gear: The Worst Car in the History of the World (2012)
Sadly it's a case of not as good as your told on the media!!!
Loathed that I am to say this...but this sadly is NOT one of the best efforts Jeremy and good old James May have put together...Hammond is not around, he actually adds something to the trio on normal occasions...So the don't believe the hype that has been going on all the radio the TV shows...and anywhere else where you get free time to PUSH your product...Just because they team up...spend lots of money going sideways around a track and destroying tyres in 25 minutes does not make this a GREAT DVD...I fell asleep so did not even see the end, my dog woke me as there was white noise from the DVD player...I am grateful that I did not get this for an Xmas present...no I was able to source from other areas...if you have money to spend, buy a round of drinks...look at the TOP GEAR shows...it will make much more sense...and best of all this less than exciting DVD wont be in the rack gathering dust...You have not missed anything at all...trust me I still love the TOP GEAR programmes... will still avidly watch there new show coming soon on the good old BBC...
Hijacked (2012)
A "B"movie not even that good!!!
What went wrong?...I use IMDb to give me an idea of just what other fellow movie watcher's think...normally I get it about right, the numbers as long as they are over 6 maybe lowest or 7 or 8 out of 10....we can get a good average of the film...So what went wrong...well I saw Vinnie Jones in the "Lock stock and 2 smoking barrels"...great film, funny in parts and in my estimation worth the 8.2 out of 10...So what went wrong...yes you guessed it...I didn't use my eyes to see the dismal 3. something out of 10 before I went to the trouble of downloading this film...Yes Vinnie Jones does make an appearance which made me think...yes it could just make the grade...Wooden acting, lack of coherent story line...too many gaps...where maybe the "ACTION" man with the board should have a bit more on the ball...the cutting room floor was probably full of things that did not make it to the screen...For that alone I am thankful that this film only lasted for the time it did..note to self "LOOK AT THE RATINGS IN IMDb FOR ANY FILM...THIS WILL SAVE YOU TIME AND STOP YOU SEEING RUBBISH"....so to sum up...If you are board and have the chance to have an operation have it...don't waste you life on this film..I gave it 3 out of 10...maybe less would be appropriate...it does have some action somewhere...A waste of time,effort,life....
Hunt to Kill (2010)
Hunt to Kill..well what else would you expect?
This is a film with action!!!...it has a story?....it has actors that do the gym and show you how fit they are!!!...they look mean....they look right into the camera lens...there is also some comedy...some nice shots of the countryside...even some "sex" to a small degree thanks to Dominika (Emilie Ullerup)...but i have to be honest, the guy that made this film must think the punters that are going to the flicks to see this, or at worse pay good money to buy the DVD version is a joker in the first degree...a very slow and predictable start...watch carefully as you see the main man Jim Rhodes (Steve Austin) is given a wrist watch, "it will help you out one day"...so to insult us viewers we see him use this strap to abseil down a 150' rock face...and by the time he is at the bottom its a climbing rope...come on we are not stupid....then muscle man Austin falls down another rock face....only to climb back up with no significant injuries...i never did understand why the double-crossing bad boy Lawson (Michael Hogan) went on foot into the wood...he has a vehicle....then he throws the stash away down the cliff....for all to see....so to sum up...it is a "B" movie which has some action but a weak story line that ends up very predictable...Banks (Gill Bellows)gets run over...don't waste you cash...go buy a burger...it wont leave a bad taste in your mouth afterwards...
Cop Out (2010)
COP-OUT-- leave it out!!
As many of you out there in movie land, we always look forwards to a good film, we are excited when we see our favourite stars playing a lead roll...we are hyped up by the "YOU GOT TO SEE THIS MOVIE...IT WILL THRILL YOU TO A HEART ATTACK" OK well maybe not to that extreme...but never the less we are in some ways pointed towards a good film...Bruce Willis for me and my adorable wife love most of his films....maybe you can guess from this pre-amble that this film "COP OUT" is perhaps not one of his best films...he seems to be able to do comedy as we have seen before in his other films...we also see him at his very best in action films like the "Die Hard" series...for us he can do no wrong...well this film is let down for us by the support actor Tracy Morgan, cant say i can remember a film he has been in that i can remember...such is his limited acting ability in my opinion...and lets face it against Bruce you need to be good...the film had some action, a limited story line, a very predictable outcome, it's a "B" movie, a Sunday afternoon when the only other choice is a soap opera re-run on the other channels...so to sum up if you like dear old Bruce Willis, this film wont rock the boat, shame...a happy new year to all who read these reviews on the best movie dater base on the net IMDb rocks....Jon in Cornwall
The Invention of Lying (2009)
alas, it could have been better
Dear fellow reviewers...to be fair, i never got off on the office, i know a lot of people loved the show, i never worked in an office situation so maybe his project wasn't for me, also Extra's was another series which for me just didn't get me to watch it on a regular basis, so onto the film in question, "The invention of lying"...whilst watching Ricky Gervais on the Jonathan Ross programme a few weeks ago, Ricky was plugging his latest creation, it looked quite promising, the clip they showed was just funny, the hype certainly made it worth getting hold of, sadly we turned it off after 30 minutes, this film could have been really great, it covers a topic which millions of us do on a daily basis, unfortunately on this occasion he just has not got what it takes as far as we are concerned to sit down and view his work over 90 minutes or so...awful is what i say...others will make more positive comments i am sure...but that is why we have the freedom to say what we feel..