Change Your Image
nickeyblack35
Reviews
The House on Pine Street (2015)
Good suspenseful movie
I wish I could find more horror movies like this. Ironically, I watched this on YouTube. It would've been great in the theaters, but things have changed, and it's all streams now.
The movie kept me interested, and somewhat befuddled. I liked that feeling. Everyone did a good job. Especially the lead actress. She was terrific. I'm also a milf lover, and I thought the pregnant woman's mother was kinda hot.
I do hope to find more movies on this level of suspense. I SEE YOU was kinda like this movie.
SPOILER ALERT
I don't think the husband should've died. He should've just been hurt, very badly, by the paranormal activity. Then, while in the hospital, he'll apologize and tell her they're going back to Chicago.
Other than that, i really enjoyed this movie. Good job Natalie.
Arctic Void (2022)
Atmospheric at its finest
I thought this movie was done well. Despite the same flaw another commentator noticed. Other than that. It was indeed a good film. The acting was great. Especially coming from 3 main characters. The ending? The ending was suitable. I can't tell another writer what they should've done. This is their vision.
The music score was good. At certain points of the movie, I was hoping it'll go The Shining route. Certain scenes gave me that The Shining scene feel. I think that would've been interesting.
I don't want to type any spoilers, but I will mention that the low ratings it received for its ending is unnecessary.
No One Will Save You (2023)
NOPE vs NO ONE WILL SAVE YOU
I will admit I got more suspense in this movie, but if you're wondering about my title caption, well, that's because I didn't like NOPE either.
I really didn't get this movie. I don't get most pg13 films. They seem to insult my intelligence.
For instance, I'm for sure the little alien was trying to kill Brynn, but she overpowered it by stabbing it with a broken mop handle, and then killing it with a cabinet door.
Then the giant alien, oh, I'm for sure it was trying to kill Brynn too, but, somehow, this intelligent alien gets trapped in a Subaru, then burned to death.
Brynn kills 3 aliens, but once she is captured, they let her live. I guess. I dozed off during the scene of older Brynn & little Brynn, but I woke up to her getting dropped out, and suddenly sunny days and a party, and then, The End.
Blood (2022)
Great Film
This was an unpredictable movie. I enjoyed it very much. I wish this was a series. There's so many things to explore with this storyline. It could eventually start a zombie apocalypse. Just without any person dying to become a zombie.
It was well written, directed, and edited. The actors were great, and it was kinda gory in a "nonforciable" manner.
I highly recommend this movie to anyone. Everyone did an excellent job.
The Owen character was well played. Tyler's character was very real. No spoil children. The elderly lady went through some traumatic experiences. I felt bad for her. The mother was extremely excellent.
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
THE LOW RATINGS ARE FROM HATERS
I loved this movie. I paid $25 for the stream purchase. I did think that price was too high, but I was intrigued by the trailer.
I read someone called this film woke. I assume it's because the only survivor was a brotha who told a story about his racial struggle in society. It's sad some people overlook racism like it's a some myth like Dracula.
Anyways, the film was intense. The Dracula was 1 of the best I've seen since Blade 2. Very scary looking being.
I also didn't think the crew did anything cliche. They were dealing with something they never dealt with before.
Little Toby was a surprise killing. That truly made this movie a horror. I await part 2. Although, I doubt it'll come. The haters of this film can't suspend their ideal of Dracula for another's ideal of Dracula.
Salute to Mr. Clemons.
The Ritual Killer (2023)
This was not that bad.
I found it to be interesting. It doesn't deserve scores below 5. I've seen better movies, but people calling it terrible, the worst.... etc, I'm assuming those are the ones who are Morgan fans. The antagonist was good and creepy. More focus on the antagonist is good in movies. Flashbacks were decent. After watching the whole series of LOST, I really don't care for flashbacks.
I found it to be interesting. It doesn't deserve scores below 5. I've seen better movies, but people calling it terrible, the worst.... etc, I'm assuming those are the ones who are Morgan fans. The antagonist was good and creepy. More focus on the antagonist is good in movies. Flashbacks were decent. After watching the whole series of LOST, I really don't care for flashbacks.
Talk to Me (2022)
I Would've Went Higher With The Ratings But..
.. they didn't explain the hand's inception. Nevertheless, and I watched this on bootleg, 720p, no 4k at all, and I think this movie was pretty interesting.
I did not like the short scene of bestiality, but it does add on to the horror, but it was disturbing. At 1 point I didn't care for the teenage characters. Why? The movie presented them in a intolerable manner, but once the youngest teen became "possess" then they finally revealed some sympathy and empathy.
This probably should've been a series. Why? Because movies, nowadays, have a difficult time explaining the inception of certain plot holes. If the hand was explained then I missed it. Otherwise I just have to imagine it's origins.
I liked this movie, and the ending put somethings into perspective. It made me comprehend the opening scene. If the origin could've been explained in a sensible manner I would've gave this film a 9 or 10. Nevertheless, I enjoyed it.
Nickeyblack35 at gmail if you wanna discuss my review.
The Block Island Sound (2020)
I ENJOYED IT
I would like to see a part 2. The way it ended, I'm assuming an exploration can take place. As someone mentioned, add Mulder & Scully, and the movie gets more profound. It truly was an X-Files episode with out Fox and Dana.
The little girl, physically, reminded me of the little boy from X-Files who can read people's minds. Overall, a great movie. It took me 4 times to watch because I kept watching it while I was extremely tired. However, the movie was that interesting to return and complete my viewing. Avoid the negative reviews.
NEXT 2 PARAGRAPHS ARE THE SAME
I would like to see a part 2. The way it ended, I'm assuming an exploration can take place. As someone mentioned, add Mulder & Scully, and the movie gets more profound. It truly was an X-Files episode with out Fox and Dana.
The little girl, physically, reminded me of the little boy from X-Files who can read people's minds. Overall, a great movie. It took me 4 times to watch because I kept watching it while I was extremely tired. However, the movie was that interesting to return and complete my viewing. Avoid the negative reviews.
Grimcutty (2022)
I ENJOYED THE FILM
I'm gonna simply start of with a rant. Why must I use 600 characters to give a review on a movie? That's made for people with laptops. I'm on a android phone. And I'm doing this to take up space. I always have to write a longazzz paragraph. Sometimes I see short ones. How do they get away with small paragraphs? Please keep reading. I'll give you my review in a few moments. Right now it's literally saying, as I type, "Sorry, your review is too short. It needs to contain at least six hundred characters".
Now, let's talk about Grimcutty. I liked it. It was entertaining. Seems to be a little message in it. People just gotta watch the artistic message it was conveying. It wasn't the greatest horror, but it wasn't worth 1 star or 3 stars. I'll say 5 to 7 stars would suffice. As they say Lower Your Expectations.
I Came By (2022)
MY SECOND TIME IN YEARS GIVING NETFLIX A HIGH RATING
I really liked this movie. It wasn't predictable. It was somewhat realistic. The actors did a great job. I wish it was a series, but they summed it up very well. The Graffiti art was dope. Reminded me of the 80's. There's not too much to say here. I personally enjoyed it. I didn't read any other comments because I didn't want to be persuaded to change my mind. I gave it a 9 because of certain factors, but I overlooked it.
I really liked this movie. It wasn't predictable. It was somewhat realistic. The actors did a great job. I wish it was a series, but they summed it up very well. The Graffiti art was dope. Reminded me of the 80's. There's not too much to say here. I personally enjoyed it. I didn't read any other comments because I didn't want to be persuaded to change my mind. I gave it a 9 because of certain factors, but I overlooked it.
Privorot. Chernoe venchanie (2021)
I THOUGHT IT WAS INTERESTING
I watched it with English subtitles. I prefer to watch my foreign films, that are not in English, that way.
This film could've went a different direction, but the direction it went was sufficient. My only gripe would be how everyone involved popped up at the church. The woman who caused all the drama should have really suffered throughout the film until she made things right. Because of this I am lowering my score to 6, but I'll let the 7 remain up above.
Like I stated, if it would've stayed in the premise, I had in mind, which was the Dark Spell bringing her boyfriend to life and going on jealous rampage as a "conscious zombie" then I would go higher in my scoring. Nevertheless, good movie.
Ratter (2015)
I wish I made the film
I liked it. I get it. The ending was sad, but it's 1 of those movies where the stalker or the killer wins. It's not 1 of those movies where in the beginning we see the girl get killed and the killer moves on to a new victim, but that victim defeats the killer. Perhaps Ratter 2 would display that. By the way, what is "Ratter?" I guess I gotta google it right now..... hold on(Jeopardy theme music plays).... OK I'm back. A Ratter is a dog or animal used for hunting rats. That explains nothing because there really wasn't no hunting. Unless we're talking the stalking thru technology? Nevertheless, I like it, and the lead actress was sexy. Too bad her character didn't make it.
Abbott Elementary (2021)
This Isn't A Fake Review
So far, I like this show. When the little girl told her teacher "American Gangster is my favorite movie" I knew it was up my alley wit da comedy. Can this show get 5 seasons? Probably not, but lets enjoy it for now.
The Bye Bye Man (2017)
DON'T COMPREHEND THE LOW RATINGS
Without going into it so deeply, I actually liked this movie. Perhaps the main thing I hated was the CGI dog. Other than that a good movie. I was going to submit a small paragraph expressing my liking for this movie, so now i'm just typing extra words until I reach 150 characters. Anyone reading this, Email me at Nickeyblack35@gmail to discuss the film.
Old (2021)
Good movie
I actually liked this movie. I wish it was a series. Great camera work. Interesting idea.
Candyman (2021)
I'M READING A LOT OF HATE
I don't know how profound i can get, so i'll refrain from getting banned from this app, but i do see a lot of hate for this film, and it stems from certain people, who don't like having the "canydyman" mirror in their faces. The original CM displays some stereotypes aswell, and made certain statements, but now the new version does the other side of the coin and it's a problem. Smells like privilege.
Monsters of Man (2020)
GREAT MOVIE
What made this movie great was how realistic it was. The death scenes. Everybody caught it. It was actually intense. I don't comprehend the low ratings.
Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer (2007)
REMINDS ME OF EVIL DEAD
This should be a series or bring on part 2. I gave it a chance because of the artwork promo, and it turned out to be enjoyable. I liked it.
Venom (2005)
AFTER FURTHER REVIEW
It's the 1st horror movie i've seen where the 1st 3 ppl to get killed were all Black, but this movie is actually better than Marvel's VENOM.
Coming 2 America (2021)
GOOD JOB ZAMUNDIANS
I enjoyed it. I love the throwback scene. That was classic. They should have did a little more of that. The women were beautiful and some were very comedic.
Lupin (2021)
I LOVE THIS SHOW!!!!
Totally refreshing entertainment. 5 episodes are a freaking tease. This is just as good as Netflix's OZARK. Definitely not the same shows, but it's the best of Netflix's quality shows. They must've stopped filming due to the pandemic. I anticipate part II.
Don't Blink (2014)
DON'T BLINK PASS MY COMMENT
I enjoyed it. I felt it. I put myself in their shoes, and I felt it. I need to see the other side.
Suburban Gothic (2014)
VERY FUNNY MOVIE
Overall, I love the comedy. Every character was funny. Especially the lead. His comedic timing was perfect. Good premise. I would like to see a part 2. Good job.
Fatale (2020)
NEVERTHELESS, ENJOYABLE.
I rather enjoyed this film. I see very low ratings, but it's at least worth a 7. It's definitely predictable, but it's entertainment. Swank was sexy, and believable. Ealy did a good job aswell.
Deadlocked (2020)
I'M NOT PART OF THE CAST(no real spoilers)
To prove im not part of the cast, I will express my true gripe about this film. It's a minor spoiler that has nothing to do with the plot, but there wasn't no ethnic diversity: Black, Boriqua, Asian... etc, but other than that, I definitely liked this movie. Everyone did a great job. Potential classic.