Change Your Image
nunstampede
Reviews
Funny People (2009)
Worth giving a fair chance.
This movie is really has become the victim of all kinds of different biases moving in different directions. On one hand, I'd say that this movie is probably the best movie Adam Sandler has been in since he started incorporating more serious tones into his acting, and it fits really well in the movie. At this point in his career, he is perfect for this role because not only has he been through the early career things it pokes fun at, but also because he has evolved as an actor but never been in a movie good enough to be worth watching, except maybe Punch Drunk Love, but that movie isn't for everybody. From the perspective of a Judd Apatow fan, however, this movie may be underwhelming for those who are expecting over the top humor that was present in his first movies. There's still really creative relative humor, and a couple really raunchy lines, but Funny People doesn't really dwell too much on making sure it makes the viewer laugh as much as possible.
To me, coming from both angles simultaneously, I would say that this movie delivered a very varied blend of black humor, raunchy humor, realism, and drama in a way that didn't seem forced or unnatural. This movie makes dynamic, complex characters out of it's funny guys better than any movie I've seen without dulling their comedic edge.
Also, the movie said what most people have been saying since Superbad, when Hollywood decided to include Jonah Hill in every comedy since as that awkward character who doesn't say much. Jonah Hill is a Seth Rogen clone who ate too many twinkies. Even if you don't agree, surely the comedic microcosmic reference is at least enough to make you think.
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Not "Out-of-Left Field" Original, but much better paced and more convincing than any other movie like it.
The Usual Suspects is one of those movies that is excellent without being entirely fresh and new. It does, however, basically take all of it's influences and incorporate them seamlessly into an intense, mind-bending, and entertaining plot. This might be my favorite Modern Crime movie, and sit just below the Untouchables and The Godfather overall.
Kevin Spacey is phenomenal in this movie. He just nailed this role like I didn't think he could, and by the time the credits rolled, I was convinced that no one could take his place in this movie. This movie actually has decent acting from a Baldwin, as frightening as that may sound. Aside from some really unnecessary and distracting antics in the beginning of the movie, he comes into his own and becomes a somewhat enjoyable and important part of the movie.
In addition to nearly every main actor having their best performance in this movie, it keeps the viewer intrigued without relying on any cheap gimmicks that have become so popular in Crime Drama film and TV. Some say that the plot develops too slowly, but I think that the pacing of this movie is just about as good as it could be.
It's really difficult to review this film without giving anything away, but it just about meets every requirement a crime movie could have, and then some, and although it isn't the most novel idea ever made, its convincing enough that it will keep you guessing until the end.
Arrested Development (2003)
One of the Gems of recent years of television... surprise, surprise... FOX canceled it.
Arrested Development is a show that is just full of quality subplots, clever wordplay, and great use of irony. Its the story of a wealthy family who loses everything after the owner of the Bluth company is arrested for treason, after building houses in the Middle East. The show is about the unorthodox extended family of the Bluth family and they're all crazy in one way or another, except Michael, who was given the reigns after his father went to jail, and generally serves as the voice of reason.
The subplots aren't just good, but they're used incredibly effectively. Emerging, vanishing, and then re-emerging again when the moment is perfect for comedic effect. Some times a sub-plot will lay dormant for nearly a season before making an impact, but when it does, you know it is going to be good. Because of this, however, its pretty important to watch the episodes in order, in order to get the full effect of the show.
The wordplay is often just battered in irony and sarcasm, and the scripts always remain fresh and hilarious.
David Cross is absolutely hysterical in this show as Tobias Funke, the worlds first Analrapist. He plays a really, really, really, really, really, "gay" "straight" guy if you will. There is so much gay innuendo that he takes part in, but yet the writers have never really established what his true sexuality is. This is a brilliant tactic, because aside from this, the show really has no problem touching on heartstrings, or getting into controversial details or topics, but they just never explain what is going on with Tobias and in my opinion they never should.
This was probably one of the best shows on television a few years back, but like typical FOX, they mistreated it and it got the boot after just three seasons. Rumors about a full length movie have been circulating, and I really would want nothing more right now.
Superjail! (2007)
So predictable that it is unpredictable.
I watched one episode of this show about a year ago and found it pretty boring. It's somewhere between gore-humor and awkward-humor, and it relies on the same couple sources for laughs over and over again. The Warden is just straight batshit insane, his secretary is a disgusting shemale mutant that he wants nothing more than a night in bed with, and the inmates lives are regarded as worthless and therefore no one is really phased when they are brutally slaughtered.
After watching a couple more episodes however, it became pretty clear to me that there was a saving grace for this show, and that is that even though the show isn't incredibly diverse or clever, it paces itself and sets itself up pretty well for insane, comically over-the-top endings to the episodes. The most obvious episode in this case is "Cold-Blooded", where the jail becomes frozen solid and snow creatures unleash gory hell on the inmates and basically anyone and everyone in the script. The point is that the show gives you kind of mildly funny, gory deaths until you're sick of it, and then overwhelms you with ridiculously fast-paced, orchestrated genocide. Even though you were sick of the show being monotonous, by the time the ending scene is finished, you are laughing your ass off because what you just saw was so epic that it changed your mind again.
The opening credits also feature different crimes being committed, and then Killbot, the Warden's robot, brings them to superjail. Some of these were pretty funny as well.
Da Ali G Show (2000)
Talented Improvisor, and Great Character Sketches
At this point in his career, Cohen has made a movie for all three of the characters who are frequent in this show, and I have to say that I prefer all of their appearances in Da Ali G Show to their full-length movies, although that may be because they work better in this setting. The show has no real determination to establish and maintain a followable plot-line, and it ends up as a collection of short segments from each character every episode. This allows Sascha Baron Cohen to remain calm, clear-headed, and to really fire on all cylinders with the sometimes improvised, always hilarious sketches.
The show is comprised mostly of interviews arranged for in the field, but Ali G does have studio interviews where he asks others to come to him and discuss controversial topics. The premise of the show is basically the humor behind a clash of culture, and we frequently see the characters in situations where they simply do not belong. Ali G and Borat both have a kind of ignorant edge, making them totally absorbed into the culture they're used to and at times lethal around people with different backgrounds. Bruno plays a lesser role in the show, and really isn't one of my favorite characters all together, but his goal is basically to surround himself with people unaccustomed to gay culture and to make them writhe in discomfort.
Borat's interview with a dating service and Ali G's forum on porno and abstinence are absolutely hysterical, and Ali G even has an interview terminated for "stupidity".
I think that this show, more than any of the movies displays the characters in their best light, and also shows more than anything how talented Sascha really is. There were times when viewing this show that I stopped laughing prematurely to acknowledge how truly impressed I was that he was able to keep a straight face while unleashing absolute nonsense based on real (albeit exaggerated) stereotypes.
Jurassic Park (1993)
THE Dinosaur Movie of all Dinosaur Movies
16 years later, I still love this movie, for a couple of reasons. It pushed the limits on special effects for its time, and the majority of the end result was as good as promised, but it still didn't compromise in content or purpose, and it tied a pretty important lesson into the plot without being preachy or being a stretch.
"Just because you can, doesn't mean you should." Relevant for its day, and arguably more relevant for ours. This movie basically told the world about moderation, and about keeping perspective in the ever-changing world of technological advancement. It reminded us all that there is an underlying moral issue behind everything we create that should be addressed before the profit is made.
It also introduced America to Dr. Ian Malcolm, who despite being a pretentious know-it-all, has a good point about evolution, among other things.
Basically, to this day I am still convinced that Jurassic Park is still the perfect marriage of story and effects. The scenery is impeccable for being comprised of mostly extinct creatures and made in the early nineties, and it actually created quite a visual atmosphere. The score by John Williams is memorable, and serves the beautiful artificial scenery well. It's also there for the edgier moments, as is the CGI crew.
Jurassic Park may be the most nostalgic movie ever made for me, but I loved it the first time I saw it, and nothing has changed since then. It represents the ultimate movie experience, and I really wish I was a bit older so it could have made its gigantic impression on me on the big screen, rather me seeing it on VHS, and then getting my hopes up for the awful sequels that followed.
Planet Earth (2006)
The most vivid picture of earth to date.
This series is incredible. It took 5 years to shoot the footage, and it really shows that they took their time with it. I bought the DVD recently, and its full of "firsts" in nature photography, including a snow leopard kill and a blue bird of paradise mating dance, both of which are incredible. Everything is shot with crystal clear quality and the score is at times epic, and fits the video very well. "Ocean Deep" features camera-work from two miles below the earth's surface and shows some truly tremendous life forms. This is basically the place to start if you're interested in nature at all.
The only thing that ever bothers me about this show is that some of the episodes seem to have a jumpy or non-existent theme, and it makes it hard to remember which episode certain amazing clips are from.
Hostel (2005)
This movie sucks.
Hostel is basically an attempt to garner attention from college-grade students, and to be a party movie that turns into a horror movie. The problem is that it fails in pretty much every facet of this. It misses the mark with it's culture references, and the "youthful" dialogue sounds like it was probably written with crayon or drool stains. This movie leans towards off-base clichés and the nudity really just is there because, well... it's nudity. It's supposed to create an atmosphere of the "perfect road trip" for American teenagers, but due to its lack of integrity, dialogue, and acting, it's just a thoroughly unconvincing pile of garbage that has boobs in it.
As for the horror aspect, it too is pretty lame. It is nowhere near as violent as it was marketed, and it just isn't convincing. The claustrophobia geared scenes are mildly effective, but overall its just a boring piece of crap film that will leave you more offended than scared.