Change Your Image
teo_adi_re
Reviews
Warrior Nun (2020)
Watch until the end
Once you get past the bad voiceover and some questionable acting the show is quite decent.
Good image and sets. Well choreographed fights. Interesting story with a spin at the end.
Fail to see how this ranks so low for a tv series.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
I'm glad to be among the few who liked this
So it's slow paced, a bit tedious and is hard to watch someone getting old, frail voice and all ... so what ? It's a nice farewell to Cpt Picard and to the old series. A hearth warming tribute.
After all, there is room for everything in this universe. Why should not take the time and say :
Goodbye Captain ! It has been a pleasure.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Way better than other reviews make it
I just logged after years just to rate it 10 as a compensation for all the detractors.
This is a good show. Period.
Plot: check ! Book level quality plot, I know , I'm reading a lot of SF. Most of the other Star Trek shows had silly horrible stories, rarely extending for more then one episode. The Borg / Captain Picard is the only one more developed that is crossing my mind now.
Acting: check ! No one can tell me that Jason Isaacs as Captain Gabriel Lorca is nothing but insanely good.
Sets: check ! This is almost HBO level production. Even the introduction takes heavy influence from True detectives / Westworld.
Now, is this a 7.3 show ? NO !!! Some people don't like it, mostly from what I see old Star Trek fans. That is good. The old Star Trek was mediocre.
For others that like the SF genre in general and were waiting for a decent show beside Expanse, WAIT NO MORE !
The Expanse (2015)
Starting well, fading after. Still a must see for every Sci Fi enthusiast
Having read the books I was looking forward for this show and it didn't disappoint. At least the first 4 episodes but after it started trailing off.
The first 4 were packed with action , following multiple lines of the story and diverse characters. More, the series seemed to straighten up some inconsistencies in the story, like the Scopuli incident.
But starting from episode 5 the quality of the script drops. Artificial tensions are seed in Holden's crew to pass the time on screen . In books they have had a strong bond between them. Some interesting charters are making now just meteoric appearances with small talks, etc.
And there is the Anderson station incident, which if I remember correctly has a small book dedicated, it was treated lightly at best. There is enough material to have more episodes dedicated just for this side story but they chose to expedite it with an one room stage play. An opportunity missed. I hope the wont butcher Amos's story also, which by the way , he is nothing like it was supposed to be.
Well , remains to be seen how this show will develop. I still have faith in it. It is a big step forward in special effects at this budget, it has a long series of books ahead. If it sticks to those ... oh my !! We will have an interesting ride.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
crack crack crack
I just came from seeing this movie, and as I was wondering with my friend: how is possible to be rated 8+ on IMDb.
I can only have one explanation, big production companies got here also.
This movie is decent. Good CGI, fights ... o man, Chris Evans is looking damn good. I wish I was him. Maybe in another life. IMAX 3D is worth every penny. Also, kind of lost my appetite for Scarlett Johansson, in 3D she has a so big forehead that is a turn off But seriously, this movie begins by cracking skulls and goes like this for 2 hours. Beside rudimentary feelings like look how gorgeous is that one, or not, there isn't anything else. No idea. The spirit of SF was to explore new possibilities, "what if's", make your mind think in awe! But no, it goes like crack crack crack for 2 hours.
Two more weird things to add in a see of strange:
One, I can't understand what Winter Soldier has to with Russians. He has a red star on his shoulder, he speaks Russian and is using Russian ammunition, but was made and is working for Hydra, which is of German origin.
Second, the Captain at some point is shackled with a magnetic thing to an elevator and has a hard time breaking free. Few seconds later he goes on rampage breaking by hand a plane ... right.
I wish Evans will not become too entangled in this franchise because when you look like him, he's like your buddy.
Hey buddy, cheers from Romania.
I will rate 5 to overcompensate for the inflated rating. In true, the movie is worth 6.5 Bye
Choi-jong-byeong-gi hwal (2011)
Waste of time
This was rather disappointing. After waiting impatiently for the obvious (one guy kills a thousand with arrows) I was left wondering how I managed to lose two hours in vain. The plot is as simple as possible and too straight forward to make you care, although the actors made their best, and plain, efforts toward some artistic expression of pain and feelings. And since the movies is shoot mainly in the woods or uninspiring empty landscapes there isn't even the possibility to enjoy yourself with rural old Korea, or to learn something from its history. Honestly, I saw a TV show, Korean, with better costumes, actors, society, action, etc.
Is not utterly bad but it has almost zero entertaining, cultural, or artistic performance value.
Green Lantern (2011)
The kid in me like it
Puncher line: I see a lot of negative reviews ... but they are wrong!
OK, someone can argue about actors performance, script, scenes transition between earth and space, movie length, etc.
But is this movie so bad to be rated as a mediocre B production ? I don't think so.
The kid in me like it. It has great CGI, a cheese but enjoyable main character. I mean , common, who can take seriously a green guy who can manipulate universe with the power of "will". It's a light joke, meant to be taken accordingly. When he comes, after saving his girl, to collect the anonymous kiss in the style of Batman, she sees who he is with easy, and does justice to all viewers screaming "it's just a tinny mask". This defines the movie.
Is not Shakespeare and we are not reviewing such a thing. Beside, there is no need to tell the story of the movie. What you saw in trailers is almost all there is, but is still fun enough to worth watch it.
Predators (2010)
The rise of a new franchise
Predators meets and surpass our expectation. It's a breeze of fresh air compared with AVP sequels. Has a story, the thrill of novelty. It took what was established in Predator and improved in almost every aspect.
Don't read detailed reviews , don't view trailers, it may spoil it for you. Instead go see it at cinema , pay your few bucks for the rise of a new franchise. Because, I can see things developing, slowly , detail by detail to a bigger conflict between humans and predators. Clearly, there is room for more.
Only thing somewhat disappointing, was the ending. I expected something more spectacular.
Unthinkable (2010)
A movie that had to be made
You people seem to see more then there it is.
"Deep psychological movie" I refuse to believe no one of you asked this kind of questions : "what if" The answer is already there. Once the barriers of civilization start to fall, under right pressure, there is almost no limit of what we can do, as individuals. More, culture morality swift from generation to generation and endorses our actions. I quote, more or less, from movie : "the righteousness , the morality is with the winner". There are no absolute values for right or wrong. But what side is right or wrong, is not important here. To be human or not to be, that is the question... define "human" now.
Was an interesting theme to be used in a movie. Just that. I don't see it like propaganda, or justification , on either sides. Nor the ideas are new.
I liked the movie, how it was done. I liked the actors, the ending, the tension. It was a good show. As other reviewer told , it was also refreshing to watch a sober movie without filler romantic subplots or cheap dialogue about personal dramas.
Go see it.
Undisputed III: Redemption (2010)
Strong fighting movie with predictable plot but still good.
Scott Adkins is bad ass here. This role gets him well, better then fancy good boy from Ninja. He is turned from the villain of the Undisputed II to the flawed and angry main character of this one. You will enjoy him and supporting actors; Mykel Shannon Jenkins aka Turbo and Mark Ivanir as Gaga.
For once, not the average crap of usual action movie "alone against the world". This time, you are spared of usual "my brother died", or "I am in prison for wrong reason". All characters are flawed like in real life. I didn't yawn during dialogue or didn't for one moment seem the action come to stale. This is a packed with action movie about an international prison mma tournament.
Fighting scenes are superb done for a low budged movie made in post communist industrial bankruptcy of Eastern Europe.
All in all a good movie, good script , decent acting and again superb fights. Unexpected well done : 7/10.
Shutter Island (2010)
It's a riddle
Excellent movie, although I wasn't hook by it from beginning. I had to watch the hole movie, spend few minutes thinking about the end, do some search on internet to clarify some aspects and consider myself really dumb.
Because that I was. I was emotionally fooled to want to believe something else, when I had lots of clues about what the end really is. But again, as the movie goes on, the viewer does't know what's real and what not; where the edge of sanity is.
The best part, is the final phrase which puts a new light on the hole movie, from a cop story to something emotionally stronger.
First DiCaprio movie that I like. It's a riddle, worth to see.
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009)
This is a far cry from Brazil.
Someone tell what is this about because I don't get.
I see some people claiming this film isn't for everyone but they can't put their finger on what is so deeply and philosophical fascinating either.
The Heath Ledger/Johnny Deep/Jude Law/Colin Farell character could have been missing entirely without much consequences overall and that says almost all about this film. Evil and good are not in black and white, anything else here ?
I'll give a 4 points for a good waste of performance from the actors. I'll add another 1 for the doll, 1 for visuals and 0 for story.
This is a far cry from Brazil.
6/10
Blade Runner (1982)
I love it.
This movie is made after Philip K. Dick novel, "Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?". Seek reference on wikipedia if you want to fill the background info of the movie.
I was familiar with Philip K. Dick writings, but I missed this one. First I saw the movie and after I did read the book, and as far I am concerned , the movie is better and doesn't follow close the book.
At it's release , was a commercial failure, Harrison Ford hate it and there are several version. I got to watch two of them. First one , on a VHS tape, with Deckard (Harrison Ford) voice over and now a director cut on DVD without the voice. Although other disagree , I liked the voice over version. It gives a good insight, goes well with the scenery and music.
Since the movie was made in early 80's , it has a retro style and visual effects might seem outdated by today standards. Remember, personal computers, flat screens, were in incipient state back then. Despite that, Blade Runner has a beautiful, dark, unique image and feeling . The score from Vangelis is one of the best if not the best movie score, at least for me (I love Vangelis's music).
It is a sad , cold icy on the spine movie, for retrospective kind of people. You will enjoy the cast (Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Edward James Olmos and his origami, ... ), the plot (despite some logic holes), the way it raise questions and of course, the final; one of the most symbolic and best movie endings.
I had the opportunity to first watch it several years after release, when it was just another case on a shelve of a rent store. It was a joy to discover it. I tried to recommend it to other peoples, but it seems , when hyped, doesn't have the same effect.
I still watch this movie , from time to time, when I want to get a cold shiver on my back. I love it.
Avatar (2009)
A pioneer, endless possibilities.
This comment is edited as I felt the need to clarify some things in the light of so many biased reviews.
Avatar has been over praised or bashed so I'll lay down some facts:
Story. It's a cliché, predictable, played by cartoons like characters. But is a satire of the modern human society, not a good one, but still a satire. Wants to address thematics like ecology and differences of culture and technology. I could have enjoyed a more serious approach then "big bad guy" vs "poor common guy with a lot of guts", or "unobtanium" or "10 easy steps to understand Pandora, for dumb people" kind of dialogue. Nevertheless, the story is decent enough to sustain the movie for what it is. I have seen on IMDb crappier movies with ratings of around 6, so in no way , unless you are biased by an anti Avatar current, can you give less then 5-6.5 for story.
Visuals. This is the strong point of the movie, and not so much in 2D, where the movie feels silly, but in 3D. The team behind Avatar did an amazing job in creating a believable world , rich and wonderful. I pay my respects to them, despite the fact they were heavily inspired from games and so on. I really enjoyed watching Jake uncover the secrets of Pandora and got bored by final battle. I liked so much that I went to see it twice on IMAX 3D, second time just to enjoy a more suitable central position in theater. 10/10
My conclusion. Thematic wise, it let me indifferent. For me story was good enough to get me there, in Pandora, to enjoy the beautiful scenery. But what we really get from this movie is an open gate to infinite more possibilities in movie creation. I am still waiting for a true SF masterpiece, not restrained by technological limitations to human like environment , imagination going freely to explore possibilities, space, galaxies, philosophies. Few movies got close to that, like Blade Runner, Aliens, Star Wars, Serenity, Star Trek but all have been tied down, in some points, by limitation of technology. This is no longer the case.
For being a front runner, a pioneer, for it's possibilities, for what is to come, but not for story, I am giving it a rightful 9/10.