Change Your Image
thedbdawg
Reviews
The Old Settler (2001)
Heartbreaking
I've always liked Phylicia Rashad, and this was a pleasant surprise. It took about 30 seconds for me to be hooked. By the end, I was totally engrossed, and empathetic. We've all been stood up, or worse; left at the altar. Elisabeth was so confident and so trusting, and the viewer was right there with her. But in the end she was vulnerable and hurt. Great story, beautiful characterizations, powerful performances. Complex and bittersweet, just like the lives of most humans.
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd (1987)
compellingly offbeat
charming. quirky. surreal. trippy. sweet. sad. disappointing. rewarding. alluring. intellectual. musical. ENTRANCING!
This show finally nabbed me when I was at someone else's house, and Molly was reporting on an undercover police investigation. This was a chick show, and I'd have been damned if anyone caught me enjoying a chick show. But the quirky comedy was just my style. I was hooked. Obviously influential on the self-satisfied Ally McBeal, Molly Dodd is in serious need or some new time in syndication.
Molly's middle-of-the-night chats with her dearly departed dad.
Marion Ross playing the role of her overly-concerned mother.
Her all-knowing doorman.
Perpetually unlucky in love.
Bizarre fantasy sequences.
Her neighbors (Ron [who later turned up in 'Mad About You'] reading the paper, and the back page headline shouting "Ron Wants Out" when their marriage was crumbling.)
Gut-wrenching loss (anaphylactic shock.)
Hope from despairing loss.
David Strathairn.
New York.
Lordy, I miss this show!
Stargate SG-1 (1997)
pretty damn good serial sci-fi
I'd like to offer a somewhat balanced opinion of the series in question.
It is ridiculous to make knowing claims regarding what is essentially scientific theory, such as event horizon "rules." Until mankind has actually experienced such astral phenomena firsthand (like that's gonna happen) making such assured claims is specious.
On the other hand, singing the praises of "MacGyver"'s acting chops is equally amusing.
Stargate SG:1 excels in the same way that Star Trek: Deep Space 9 excelled - creating an alluring, captivating imagining of a world(s) we could only hope to experience. Sure they have holes, but so does life. Suspension of disbelief, fans, suspension of disbelief.
Larger than life heroes and villains. Fantastic possibilities. Basic emotional drama and some bits of humor. Shades of grey...
These are the core of great entertainment, (This IS entertainment, after all, not Astrophysics 101) and SG:1 (and DS:9's later years) really delivered the goods.
Oh yeah! There are special effects, too!
Angus (1995)
succinct
An underrated gem of a movie. I first came across Angus on a Saturday "with nothing else to do." What a pleasant surprise. Angus tries for nothing more that being what he (it) is; just someone trying to live their life and find some joy and accomplishment in it. Growing up is difficult, but the teen years have got to be the hardest; Angus endures what most of us have forgotten, though. A misfit who is led by his heart, Angus just tries to be a good guy, but the world is cold and indifferent. By the time Peter Gabriel's "Washing of the Water" is playing, I'm usually eyeball deep in tears. Angus lays the king down, acknowledging another momentous change (something this movie handles quite well.) Loss spurs growth, and Angus gains confidence, taking the steps into maturity that now seem inevitable: defiance, resistance, accpetance and independence. We all find our own selves, and Angus finds his.
George C. Scott and Kathy Bates should be recommendation enough.
9 of 10, 9/10, Almost Perfect, Very Highly Recommended