Change Your Image
NameNem0
Reviews
The Killer (2023)
Wtf this movie lacks plausibility
Looks like the script was a comedy about the worst professional contract killer and someone decided on set, while shooting, to make it serious. And surprise - didn't work out at all.
Basically the definition of not plausible. This could have been good but it's horribly flawed from minute one. If you want a 2h meaningless monologue from Micheal Fassbender - you get what you are looking for. The rest, the movie is a a huge disappointment. Just why??? Netflix? Fincher? Andrew Kevin Walker? Why and question marks were the only things on my mind while watching this. Thanks to the DOP and the rest of the team there was at least a little bit of good work done on this film.
Cheers.
The Witcher (2019)
Unfortunately not good.
It could have been a great show if...
Where to start? The costumes, the production design, the cgi, the dialogues, the casting, the (lack of) storytelling, the...? This really had potential but it unfortunately is dragged down by a very poor 90s look. Xena has cult status at least. What's with that really ugly lighting, the sun, lens flares, jumps in time and places. Without someone next to you that played the game - you are lost. There is absolutely no character or story line you grow to care for. Whatever happens just happens. Cut. Different random scenario. Cut. And than dialog about something they could have shown. It is highly frustrating to watch this show. I highly doubt that so many people (that actually care about writing a review) are so easily entertained by this poor "story".
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Don't blame (just) the writers.
Of course not every ending is satisfying everyone - but this was just lazy stupid and *** you name it... Don't blame just the writers. There are many people involved. The ending is not bad, but how it got there is. Loosing the characters just like that is really a shame. 7 Seasons ruined.
The Widow (2019)
Chance wasted.
Could have been a good series, but it isn't. The plot seamed interesting and I forced myself to watch till the end. It's a huge disappointment how this story is told. It lacks plausibility at so many points that could have been avoided. Despite a lot of reviews I did like the cast though.
Polar (2019)
Highly underrated.
Fun to watch. Well made. Great adaptation.
The movie really is way better than the ratings show so far. Of course this is a comic book adaptation but that just adds the extra to this movie - John Wick just got company...
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014)
i am so shocked i don't know where to start.
A lot of people here gave detailed reviews - i won't. I'm just so shocked how that movie earned to be listed in the spy genre. I'd have to watch it again to really count the mistakes and unrealistic scenes. But the fun of watching the movie ended for me in minute 26. That's when the questions started to pop up like annoying internet commercials. I wished the whole movie for adblock plus. Anyway, why on earth did nobody ask who that guy was that just tried to kill him? Didn't that mean that his cover was blown even before he entered the country? And I'm not trying to be smart here, this is an important fact for everything that will follow. If they tried to simply assassinate him it would compromise their plot (Also for the aftermath if they succeeded, right?). If they knew he was a spy than everything that followed is unrealistic. If it is explained by "a spy knows a spy" and we are playing some spy games here than I seriously don't get the movie. They could have done so much better. A highly disappointing movie... But build your own opinion if you have time for that.