Change Your Image
ShooShooFontana
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Killer Nanny: Did She Do It? (2022)
"Stepford" Mother
The glazed-eyed stare of the baby's mother, coupled with the fact that the shaking could have happened a day or two earlier than the 911 call convinces me the mother is the true murderer.
There is an excellent episode of Law & Order: SVU that is likely based on this incident. The nanny is initially accused because the child was in her care at the time of the child being nonresponsive but it is later determined that the shaking was actually done by the mother 2 days prior.
I am firmly convinced that the mother "did it".
That glassy stare in every courtroom photo just screams guilt. Like she's thinking "Oh my God, did I shake him too hard the night before? Was it my fault?" Meanwhile, an innocent girl, a child herself, was put through the wringer.
I lived in Boston when this happened. I was a paralegal at the time and watched this case closely, as we all did. Nothing will convince me that the POS mother ISN'T the one responsible for the shaking that lead to Matthew's death. Her since then posturing does nothing to assuage her absolute guilt.
Monster's Ball (2001)
Overrated
I had been meaning to watch this for several years and it was definitely NOT Oscar-worthy nor did it justify the hype/build-up. There have been far superior black actress performances that SHOULD have won Oscars (Cicely Tyson in "Sounder", Whoopi in "The Color Purple", and Diana Ross in "Lady Sings the Blues" come to mind) so this "first" accolade is a disappointing waste and let-down. Put your clothes on, Halle, and take some acting lessons.
Props to Billy Bob and the cinematographer, though.
Far Out Space Nuts (1975)
Not Bad
I actually dug this show as a kid in the '70s, although, unlike the other reviewers, I watched it in the afternoon when I got home from school and honestly don't recall it being on Saturday mornings.
Anyway, yeah, I get the Gilligan's Island comparisons but, I gotta say that I found Denver and McCann's chemistry more akin to Laurel and Hardy and I'm willing to bet that's what they were going for.
Overall, it was a fun show and I wish it lasted longer than it did.
Sinister (2012)
Boooooooooring!
I kept falling asleep and had to rewind and found I really didn't miss anything. Totally over-hyped boring crapola.i recently read an article that this was "the scariest movie ever" so that's the only reason I watched it. Um, no. The Shining. The Changeling. Halloween. This crap was extremely boring and disappointing.
Everybody Loves Raymond: Ally's Birth (2001)
Corrections for other "Review"
Not only did the other user misspell Ally's name in the title (Alloy???), but there so-called "review" is merely a blatantly incorrect "goof", claiming that Ally was delivered in a car by Robert. I am currently re-watching this episode for the umpteenth time. Debra has a "false alarm" in the back of Robert's police car that ends with her apologizing and laughing. The next scene immediately cuts to Debra in a hospital bed, Ray at her side and being handed the baby for the first time. The nurse then lets the rest of the family in the room to see the baby for the first time, INCLUDING Robert, so he CLEARLY did not deliver "Alloy" in his cop car. The other "review" should be disregarded and deleted due to lack of merit or fact.
.That being said, this is one of the better episodes, including the hilarious, aforementioned scene in Robert's cop car but also the very touching final scene (which I won't spoil here).
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Complicated (2017)
Seriously??
It's bad enough when a show rips off a general storyline from another show but recycling your own previous episode where the only difference is the sibling is male instead of female in this episode? Weak. Instantly predictable and recognizable as the same episode we saw years ago ("Stranger"), I was waiting for the twist that would somehow make this episode different. Never happened. If you've seen "Stranger", skip this nugget of insulting laziness.
Good Girls: Not Just Cards (2020)
Amazin as always
The writing and acting just keep improving and impressing but substandard guest Ione Skye needs to do something about her oversized teeth. Either have the horse mouth fixed or stop exaggeratiing your smile in every scene where it becomes a distraction worse than Rita Wilson's.
Everybody Loves Raymond: The Ball (1996)
Yet another reason to hate Debra
So, let me get this straight... It's okay for a wife to yank her husband's hair? If Ray (or any husband) pulled their wife's hair we would be appalled and expect jail, divorce, a restraining order, or SOME form of revenge/justice. And her snapping her fingers at his head? Why is that abuse acceptable (and funny?) from her when it would be criminal if he did it? Not okay from either spouse.
Everybody Loves Raymond: Frank, the Writer (1996)
Poor Frank
I was truly embarrassed for him and totally understood Ray's feelings. You ever see the movie '27 Dresses'? The scene in the bar when they're singing "Bennie and the Jets"? Tell me you don't cringe in embarrassment for the people in that scene. No amount of alcohol justifies (or can erase) that scene. Same here with Frank. You feel embarrassment for him as if it's happening to you. Cringe.
Everybody Loves Raymond: The Tenth Anniversary (2000)
Debra's a B
If the wedding video actually meant that much to her, why did 10 years go by before she even tried to watch it (okay, 9 years since the football game recorded over it)? Obviously not that important until it became a reason to whine about it. That being said, it doesn't seem like Ray cared enough about the game, either, because he seemed legitimately surprised that the game was on that tape so he obviously hadn't watched it since he recorded it.
Everybody Loves Raymond: No Thanks (1999)
Great episode but...
I can't recall wanting to punch Marie more than in this episode. Don't get me wrong, Marie's constant criticisms are part of what made this show so fabulous but she was beyond infuriating here. I lost count how many times I screamed at Debra for not either hitting her or finally just screaming "Shut up and get out of my house!"
If you enjoy Marie's horrible attitude, this episode is for you.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Clock (2006)
There are DIFFERENT VARIANTS OF TURNER'S SYNDROME!!!
Or aren't the alleged Turner's Syndrome complainers here aware of that?? Like many afflictions, especially those that are chromosomal, there are MANY different variations and no 2 cases are identical. This episode was EXCELLENT, both in its writing and the execution by the actors. So-called experts are always hypercritical and do a disservice to the show that is actually bringing a rare condition to the attention of a larger audience than the immediate family that's coddling them.
I'm really sick of these "I HAVE THIS AND I KNOW BETTER" "people".
Just be grateful this show is even acknowledging you and shut up. *insert eye-rolling here*
29th Street (1991)
Christmas tradition in my family for 25+ years
My family has been watching this movie after Christmas Eve dinner faithfully for over 25 years now but this will be a particularly sad viewing this year with the passing of star Danny Aiello just 2 days ago. That said, I would encourage anyone to make this gem a part of your family's holiday tradition as well. You don't have to be Italian, you don't have to be in (or from) New York, and you don't even have to remember the 1970s to appreciate every aspect of this wonderful film.
While the bulk of the story is seen through flashbacks, the film takes place on a beautiful, snowy Christmas Eve and centers around the ups, downs and overall depth of feeling of family. You'll laugh, you'll cry, you'll get hungry (if you're anything like my family!) and will enjoy it many times over.
I encourage anyone to make this film a staple in your family's holiday movie tradition.
Buon Natale!!!
(and RIP "Frank Pesce, Sr", Danny Aiello.
Monster-in-Law (2005)
4 stars is being generous but I will explain each star:
1 ~ Jane Fonda,
2 ~ Wanda Sykes,
3 ~ Elaine Stritch &
4 ~ Each instance of something bad happening to the annoying, talentless & hopelessly overrated J-Ho, preferably when it's at the hands of Ms. Fonda.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Sheltered Outcasts (2016)
Pathetically Predictable
If you've seen only a handful of episodes, you know EXACTLY how this will play out within the first 7 minutes. I stopped watching this show after Stabler left, come back for the occasional episode and always end up disappointed at how sad the show has become.
Dead of Night: I Know What Happened to That Girl (2019)
Are people REALLY this stupid or naive?
Mind-boggling, even for a crime that took place in 1988, that several people related to the victim made more than a few comments about her disappearance a la: "She was just hitchhiking to see her boyfriend; I thought nothing of it" or "Oh, she's alright, she was only hitching to New Jersey to see Michael". Hello? I don't care what bubble you live in, in 1988 hitchhiking had LONG ceased to be safe for anyone, anywhere! The fact that friends and relatives of the victim initially dismissed her disappearance and her common practice of hitchhiking as no cause for alarm is nothing short of pure ignorance. The victim was hitchhiking a great distance (from Maryland to New Jersey) and yet no one gave it a second thought? Astonishing that people can be that stupid or naive.
Catfish: The TV Show: Sheila & Rich Dollaz (2018)
HAHAHA!!
A stupid groupie stalker ho, dumb enough to send nude selfies, etc., got JUST what she deserved! Only interested in 'famous' B/C-list guys, that she thinks will help her get a 'music' career, she doesn't even learn her lesson (see her followup at the very end)! You'll find yourself hoping she gets burned again.
Bar Rescue (2011)
Love it but I call B.S.
Don't get me wrong. I love the show. But the so-called "stress test" is complete crap. It is only on the rarest of occasions (and I speak from experience; my family has owned bars, restaurants and night clubs since the late 1800s) that you will get an instant full house. A game or concert just let out, fine. But, on most days? You're not going from empty to full instantly. Doesn't happen.
Law & Order: Empire (1999)
Yawn
Only serves to further prove how talentless Julia Roberts is.
CSI: Miami (2002)
Beyond crap
Worst acting, worse writing. Wishes it was Law & Order but doesn't deserve to be in the same room. Garbage in all ways.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Overstayed its welcome years ago
I used to LOVE this show. Like many, I was sad when Stabler left and kept hoping he'd return but, hey, at least we still had Munch, Cragen and Fin. The show should've ended when Munch and Cragen left. Since then, it seems the sole purpose of this show is to surpass the record set by the FAR SUPERIOR original "Law & Order" which NEVER should've ended (or, at least been given the proper send-off it deserved). The last several years of SVU have been completely unwatchable. Not because of the so-called "leftist propoganda" some viewers have accused but because the writing, acting, and overall feel and tone of the show has descended to the immeasurably low quality formerly found only in embarrassingly inferior "Law & Order" wannabe franchises (CSI, NCIS, Criminal Minds, et al).
This show doesn't deserve to have the record for longevity when the quality has been sorely lacking for at least the last 1/3 of its run. Just END it already!
Braxton Family Values (2011)
Why is this crap on???
Some has-been and her annoying, worthless siblings? THAT'S all it takes to warrant having your own television program?! Thanks KarTRASHians! You've opened the floodgates for valueless tripe TV.
Jaws 2 (1978)
WORST. SEQUEL. EVER.
If Roy Scheider wasn't contractually obligated to make this terrible joke it mercifully might have gone un-made. I found myself rooting for the shark, especially hoping it would violently devour the character Jackie (Donna Wilkes) who did nothing but scream the entire time to the point that I was seriously angry that the shark died and she lived. If any film character deserved to die, she was it. Furthermore, her terrible attempt at acting should've resulted in losing her SAG membership. Avoid this drek at all costs. If you're a fan of the original and haven't seen this crap, do yourself a favor and leave it unseen.
Charlie's Angels: Chorus Line Angels (1981)
One of the WORST episodes!
I preface this review by saying I am a HUGE fan of the so-bad-it's-good genre and this series in general but this episode was just plain awful.
First of all ~ as I have seen 'A Chorus Line' more times than I can count (both the film and on Broadway), I found myself already knowing the dance routines before each step as they were THAT predictable and clearly ripped-off shamelessly from 'A Chorus Line'. Yet there is no credit given to anyone involved with ACL and I was shocked to find no mention of a lawsuit in the trivia section here. Yes, that bad.
Second ~ and even MORE blatant and lawsuit-worthy ~ the plot/motive is essentially the same plot of the film/play 'The Producers'! The villain is found to have sold 100% shares to at least 6 investors and so he systematically 'removes' the show's better dancers in order to ensure the show is a flop. Sound familiar?
And, as another reviewer alluded to, there was absolutely NO need for the reprise of the final number unless they WANTED to remind the viewers: "No, you didn't imagine it; it WAS that embarrassingly terrible!"
Not worth the hour to make fun of it. If you've seen 'A Chorus Line' and/or 'The Producers', this lazy double rip-off will only piss you off.
Haunted Towns (2017)
Completely devoid of credibilty
They seem to think that just saying the felt something qualifies as proof of anything. Recordings of supposed spirits are either completely indiscernible or obvious human recordings. NO visual evidence of ANYTHING whatsoever. The only interesting aspect of the show is background information provided by locals.... which in no way justifies this group of boneheads getting a TV show. Don't waste your time on this drivel.