Change Your Image
MrSpark
Interests: Jazz, light rock, atheism, philosophy, movies, history especially 1910's-20's-30's-40's, vintage cars.
Occupation: Computer programmer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Voyagers (2021)
Lord of the flies meets Alien
An interesting concept that could have gone completely different from what was expected. The movie is interesting to watch albeit it has its cheesy moments and is a complete rip-off of the classic Lord of the flies.
First of all the acting is pretty good, it has some emotionless moments that could have used some beefing up however. It was all to drive the plot around the lord of the flies copying.
Secondly, cinematographically speaking it delivers a nice claustrophobic feel similar to the film Alien, the music also reminds some of it. Especially during the credits.
Lastly, I would like to point out its basically lord of the flies in space, the characters are even the same , they even have a dedicated Piggy character. But lo and behold the twist, it has an ending exactly like Alien, they blast the bad guy (who also could be the metaphorical Alien in the film) out of the spaceship.
Apart from that it, can fill the void you might be having on a Sunday night.
Dreamland (2019)
Never reaches 88mph
I was waiting for this movie to come out, kept hitting some other 2019 Dreamland staring Stephen McHattie. Anyway, I finally saw it today and I have to say it was quite disappointing.
The acting is good, Margot Robbie portrays her emotions well. The dude from Peaky Blinders (Finn Cole) is pretty good also. Travis Fimmel, was a bit underused but anyway he doesn't really move the plot as much, he honestly doesn't do anything apart from end the film.
Cinematography was beautiful, nice 30's "Grapes of Wrath" vibe and the direction had its moment, a scene in a shower had an interesting angle to it.
The problem with this film is it lacks any real character development, a pointless narrator giving random info at some point doesn't really give depth to it. I never connected with any character. Honestly, the plot could have gotten really interesting and exciting but it never reaches 88 mph (Back to the future reference for anyone that didn't get it)
I would recommend this for anyone that is in quarantine and doesn't have anything better to do. Or if you're a fan of Margot or Finn (Peaky Blinders dude).
Cheers
Sidney Hall (2017)
A coherent non-linear narrative
Shawn Christensen's the Vanishing of Sidney Hall while certainly not a masterpiece of film-making manages to captivate, perplex and leave the viewer with a lot to think about.
The non-linearity of Christensen's direction is nicely implemented and clearly translates the script to the screen. The cinematography, I believe, is beautiful and produces a pleasing effect.
As for the acting, it is above average but not inspiring enough to make the viewer jump out of his seat.
Finally the overall delivery of the story is what make's most critics negatively view this film. It somewhat feels rushed, the climax is supposed to enrich us with drama and inject us with emotions about the characters but in fact fails to do so. I believe it should have revealed more drama during the progress of the story and not the finale.
Still, this film does not deserve a low rating, it is not as bad as critics say.
American Gangster (2007)
Very good, plain and simple.
After watching this film I felt utterly amazed. Indeed its quite a wonderful film with a beautiful cast, truthfully portraying their characters, and a simple narration, a smooth transition of the plot. There wasn't anything special about the directing style but it still made the film very understandable.
In this three hour movie Denzel Washington portrays an American drug dealer who rises into prominence during the late sixties and early seventies, what's unique about this character is the fact that he was a gangster of African American descent, something that was extremely rare back in those days, or was it? Based on a true story this film manages to impress viewers with good dialog and good acting especially from Denzel Washington and Russell Crowe.
The movie delivers a clear message, no matter how bad-ass you are and no matter how careful you are, getting into the drug business is a bad idea, especially when underpaid honest cops are around. All Jokes aside, this movie is really good and its message can be interpreted in many ways, from a socio-political perspective or an anti-crime one to perhaps even a business ethics perspective, its up to you.
Artistically this movie is great like I've stated before and I believe it deserves a 9\10
The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
Thought Provoking, and overtly sad
This Film portraits the tragic circumstance of two young lovers who both have cancer and are doomed with a short lifespan, never the less they still love each other deeply. Based on the novel by John Green, the film manages to project a plethora of messages through good acting both from Shailene Woodley and Ansel Elgort.
The movie bewilders viewers while trying to make them understand the hopes and aspirations of these wonderfully portrayed characters, although it becomes apparent that all those prospects and ambitions that these youngsters exhibit are never coming to fruition because seemingly, death is what governs their lives.
In reality though as the film progresses we understand that death has minimal hold on these people, love is what really drives them. Their love will not last long but it still is an infinity by itself, at least to them. Just like it is explained in the movie, some Infinities are smaller than others, but they're still classified as infinities. A wonderful message.
The film's director, John Broone, manages to explain viewers the story of these two people in a respectful manner while keeping fancy camera work out of it. The Cinematography is not what I would like to focus on as it is not the strongest trait of the film and does not enhance the story telling of the film.
I liked it, and its actors. As such I give this movie an 8/10 and warn viewers to bring handkerchiefs to watch it.
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948)
Quite a seductive film
Once the credits rolled, I imagine the audience looking silently at each other, their minds clinging to the last scene of the film. The premise is simple, an invalid woman gets her self mixed in a murder scheme. At first the film doesn't seem as much of a thrill, but it slowly builds itself into something beyond thrilling. The viewers slowly get seduced into a jaw drooping sensation of a movie that is defined by the climax and the final scene of the movie. The acting, I believe, was purely majestic. Stanwyck delivers a most convincing performance as a invalid rich egotistic woman. All the other cast including Burt Lancaster were second to the performance of Barbara. Unkwown(at least by me)Director Anatolie Litvak delivers the story in such a way that the audience gets into the mind of Stanwyck and slowly unravels the mystery of the film by small segmented stories told by different people, a very interesting way to tell a story.
Overall, the film is a very nice film noir with original storytelling and beautiful acting by Barbara Stanwyck. The last scenes of the film defines the greatness of the movie and its acting. Thus this film deserves 8/10 in my humble opinion.
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Thought provoking
This film is a masterpiece which ever way you look at it. Directed by the master, Stanley Kramer, it shows us the trial of four Nazi judges in 1948. The acting is most intriguing, Spencer Tracy delivers a very fine performance while Burt Lancaster enhances his character with both disgust and empathy from the viewers. But the most astounding performance in this film is given by Richard Widmark who profoundly enchants the viewers and actually is able to persuade them, at least to a point, and creates a cloud of doubt amidst the thought provoking premise of the film. The story of the film elopes with a distorted ethical and moral thought provoking atmosphere that leaves the viewers in total awe. It brings out questions of morality and surpasses boundaries that even the most disturbed people find repulsive. It is simply one of the best courtroom dramas. The cinematography is simple yet sophisticated. Most of the film takes place in a courtroom but there are scenes that add to the elegance of this films such as scenes around post-war Germany. The film also shows us original footage in concentration camps during the war that inclines the viewer to explode emotionally either with disgust or pure horror. The final lines in the film truly change every perspective of human morality that might have been conceived by the viewers. To summarize, Judgment at Nuremberg is a thought provoking courtroom drama with moral and ethical questions that pushes the viewers understanding of humanity to the limits. It is comprised by beautiful acting, great directing and fine cinematography. The film ends with a moral message that many interpret differently. As such and with nothing further to add this film deserves a 10/10.
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
The master of suspense
One of the most suspenseful movies I have ever seen, many people confuse the director for Alfred Hitchcock the master of suspense, in fact this brilliant marvel of a movie was directed by none other than Billy Wilder one of the most bewitching director and writer of early Hollywood. The movie is a beautifully scripted courtroom drama with comic, dramatic and suspenseful elements based on the play by Agatha Cristie. It brings you unprecedented acting by Charles Laughton and Marlene Dietrich. The role of the accused was played by Tyrone Power who delivers a very inspiring performance that manages to capture the sympathy of the audience. The simple set of the movie (The courtroom, The judge's house etc) indulges the audience to focus more on the actors and their astounding performances. The sole reason this movie left me in complete and utter awe is of course the twist ending, classic with Agatha Cristie plays, that I will not reveal for obvious reasons. I usually figure out movies with twists but I must say this came to me as a surprise, as I thought the movie was over. Summarizing, this Agatha Cristie courtroom drama gives us profound acting performances and delivers us a story with tremendously suspenseful cinematography and one of the best twist endings I've seen. Thus I give this beautifully wonderful movie a 9/10.
The Naked Spur (1953)
A sagacious western
One of Mann's notable collaborations with Jimmy Stewart that captures the attention of the audience with enough action and good acting by many famed stars of those days such as Janet Leigh or Robert Ryan and, I need not mention, James Stewart. The film delivers an unforgettable story that teaches us lessons that have to do with greed and pure meanness. I shan't say more, alas I am perturbed that I will reveal important facts of the plot. Moving along, the scenery is quite dazzling and powerful, the film takes place on the rocky mountains so expect beautiful hills and valleys and streams. (Here start some info that could be called spoilers!) None the less I am still inclined to point out some dismal characteristics of the film that I did not enjoy. The film had a rather abrupt ending, like there wasn't enough time to film a couple of scenes more. I believe that instead of suddenly showing the brutal nature of a character there should have been some kind of transition or slower progression to make the plot a little more believable. Although the sudden ending might actually add to the brilliance of this western. Summarizing, This western has enough action packed scenes, good acting by very famous actors such as James Stewart and Janet Leigh, beautiful scenery and classic Anthony Mann cinematography. As such I believe this film deserves a 7/10 which is, by my standards, quite excellent
Killing Season (2013)
An interesting movie
First of all this review focuses on the cinematography and acting of this movie and not its historical accuracy, I am not a judge of that. All I'm going to say is that history has many sides.
Killing Season brings to the big screen the first collaboration of two great actors, Robert De Niro and John Travolta. Both of the actors bring mediocre performances and are basically the main reason that this movie is quite appealing. Travolta's Serbian accent, I thought, was decent enough and quite believable. De Niro's performance was a bit rushed, like he did this movie as a favour for someone, or simply for money.
Although overly cheesy and quite violent this film is perfect for thrill seekers who like to see good actors play roles that do not suit them at all. The plot is simple and does not complicate things although I do believe that the flashback scenes were useless to the portrayal of the story. The only thing need said about the plot is that it is a simple "revenge seeking" story.
To summarize, this movie is an adventurous story with beautiful scenery and intense action scenes that appeals for both action and thrill seeking audiences but also to more critically thinking audiences that focus on exaggerated acting performances. Overall I give this movie a well deserved 6/10.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
Breathtaking acting
A perfect play to film adaptation. Simple yet sophisticated, its one of those movies that you simply watch not for its fancy effects or dazzling action but by the quality and perfection of the actors and plot. A genuine drama film to the bone marrow. A true masterpiece that glitters as a beacon of the mid 20th century I feel this movie defines the charisma of the films of the time, a plain set a small cast and yet a wonderfully charming film.
Paul Newman was certainly the most powerful actor followed by Burl Ives and then Liz Taylor. Truly a spotlight of their careers these actors deliver marvelous performance. Without me being mendacious(like Brick Pollitt would have said), I would like to mention Jack Carson who delivers a fine supporting act.
As such o believe this film deserves an 9/10. Quality above quantity, this movie might not be a full on cinematographic wonder or have amusing effects but it certainly replaces those with powerful acting and quality dialogs.
Deliverance (1972)
A mesmerizing rafting trip.
Indeed this film managed to grip my attention to the fullest. The seemingly ordinary but translucently unparalleled plot tantalizes the viewers by adding tension as it progresses. The fact that the plot is so plausible and so believable adds to the complete awe viewers feel while they are watching this brilliant film. The director manages to deliver a fresh and interesting movie and the actors play their roles with extreme believability, particularly and most certainly Jon Voight. Despite it being a thought provoking and a believable film it still somewhat mocks the stereotypical "hillbilly" cliché. Apart from that I am still inclined to vote this marvel an 8/10 which in my standards is excellent.
Hud (1963)
Breathtaking cinematography
One of Martin Ritt's true masterpieces. A movie that describes an egotistic man named Hud Bannon that torments the lives of his loved ones while he acts like a suitable role model for his younger nephew. The acting has truly changed my perception of Paul Newman who plays the anti-hero with great prominence and innuendo. Above all Patricia Neal's performance glitters like gold, her Oscar was well deserved. No need to mention the outstanding performance of Melvyn Douglas and Brandon De Wilde.
The cinematography is where I really want to focus since I have never seen a Simple drama film like this have such a wonderful feeling of smooth camera work. The depiction of the plot on camera is subtle and uniquely satisfying. The scene that grasps my admiration is the murdering of the cattle, the way it is filmed leaves the viewer to assume and imagine the horror of what is happening in that pit. Overall i give this films a well deserved 8/10.
The Flight of the Swan (2010)
Is this a Joke!?!?
This is the most awful film i have ever seen on the big-screen! I walked out of the cinema relieved that it was over. The acting was totally amateur like, the music was completely unfitting, and I literally laughed to death with the Visual effects! And The dubbing? was the whole film dubbed!? The film was boring and meaningless to me. At one point the movie got interesting but it immediately discarded every chance of it turning in to a good film. The directing? The script? awful! And the chronological way it shows us the story was complete and utter rubbish. At one point the woman says "I'm pregnant" and in the next scene she gives birth and immediately after that the kid is 18 years old! A disgraceful attempt of a film... I give it a 2/10 just because it made me laugh!
Wild Things (1998)
A Dazzling Experience!
This movie has truly left me in awe. I have never seen a movie that changes your perspective of the plot and characters so many times. I do in fact recommend this movie, it is an absolute joy to watch and it never gets old! Neve Campbells performance was, as usual, outstanding and original. The Plot was extremely smart, not confusing at all. The handling of the plot twists add to the director's mastery of the art of cinema. Both Matt Dillon's and Denice Richard's Performance were outstanding. Kevin Bacon was as staggering as the other Three actors but was a still a little unoriginal. It's not immediately obvious what Wild Things is going to be about, as the first twenty minutes serve only in setting the scene and from that base, the film could easily turn into any teenage school flick. However, it turns out that this time is well used. Plus, The film is able to make sure that every twist comes as a surprise.