Change Your Image
jferris82
Reviews
Batoru rowaiaru II: Chinkonka (2003)
shocking!!!!
I loved battle royale, so you can imagine that I was excited to see the sequel but nothing could have prepared me for what a damp squid this sad sad movie was. It's just so predictable all the characters you know are going to survive in the end are given screen time for moody emotional (over acting) brooding looks, I can't believe people are that dumb that we need to have it rammed down our throats instead of a more subtle approach.The story line is so muddy and horrible to follow and above all its not entertaining at all, it's actually painful to watch nanahara limp around whinging, the teachers outrageously bad bad bad over acting and such a dissapointing ending it makes u wonder why have they done this?. Also i find it amusing that a film that has many irrelvant pops at america copies so blatantly from western movies,I mean that teacher was so westernised it was untrue who did he think he was rambo? Also its funny but i wonder where nanahara got his hair dye from cos in all his seriousness he still managed to get his roots done, but I guess as an international terrorist he liked to look his best. Even not comparing this movie with battle royale, on it's own worth it's still a sloppy rubbish movie, it feels like 3 movies were haphazardly scotch taped together and just thrown on the screen any old way.tut tut tut.Plus the blood and gore just looks artificial, totally unlike that in the first one you can almost see the digital pixels of blood shed.
Pond Life (1996)
Hillarous and fresh
I saw this entire series when it was first shown on tv and it's one of the most well observed and shockingly down to earth comedies I have ever seen. Our star is dolly pond who is a self obsessed, deluded, twenty something or is that thirty something carrying on a life that she feels is beneath her.The cartoon art may be a bit sparse but what it lacks in that department it makes up with snappy dialogue and joke packed episodes. This is so underrated it's a shame it's not out on dvd in the uk, the video when it was released in 2000 has long since been deleted, but I have got the entire two series on dvd from australia off ebay so it's worth checking there.But I dare anybody not to watch this series and find it funny , how could you not!!! this rocks
Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
Horrible,Disgusting ,Vile
This film is just a non entity of an excuse for horror its got that cheapo made for tv look, with a bunch of stupid model turned actors ( i say actors but that would be an insult to real ones) who are in real need of work.I cant say anything nice about this its got absolutley no gore,story I urge you dont waste your life by watching this filth u couldnt get anything from it unless you were studying on how to make one of the worst movies of all time.
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988)
Here we go again
Another cheap badly acted sequel, the characters are so annoying and unpleasant you want to hack them all up your self,theres no violence at all and the sub plots are straight from saved by the bell type situations.The only good scene is when a nerdy girl dresses all up trying to allure this guy but then gets chased by jason.The only good ones worth watching IF u are a Jason fan are 1-4 and forget the recent sequel!.
Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986)
uh oh.......
im a fan of this series but come on, no normal person could like this or think its good surely. I speak from the heart when i say this is a bad film an insult to horror movies. I wanna know how the director etc.. could make a film this bad unintentionally surely they were in on it???avoid it
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
Kool
This is a brilliant campy zombie movie, the best bits have to be trash ( linea quigley ) dancing around naked on graves then later re amerging as a nude zombie. Its great fun and doesn't take its self seriously at all but it isnt one of those annoying too much comedy rather than horror types, its very balanced.If you like horror and zombies you'll love this one,trust me.
Cannibal ferox (1981)
Not that Gory....
I saw the grindhouse releasing of this on dvd, completley uncut and I have to say it wasn't anything special. If you like campy italian horror movies you'll love it of course, it follows a bunch of two dimesional characters and a whole lotta bad acting in a jungle filled with cannibals. Gore wise it was only unpleasant due to 2 small scenes one when a mongoose is cruelly tied to a stick while a snake tries to kill it and a big turtle is chopped up to be eaten. The rest is just standard believe me but then i doubt grindhouse would sell as many copies if they marketed it that way......