Change Your Image
TomIsFilm
Reviews
I Give It a Year (2013)
Laugh out loud funny
This movie has a number of laugh out loud moments. Frankly, this is rare in today's films!
I watched with friends and all found the film funny. Quite British humour.
Baron noir (2016)
French political intrigues
Entertaining drama for those with a particular interest in French political intrigues. It has a left-wing perspective / bias given it's from the point of view of a socialist politician.
La villa (2017)
Kinda parody of a French movie
So many clichés, this film really tests one's gullibility as well as one's patience. Embarrassing.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Much weaker than first Borat
Almost all of the interactions are clearly staged. It's transparent.
Most of the attempts at humour seem designed primarily to serve a political agenda. So Baron-Cohen has gone from once daring comedian to political activist with comedy an afterthought.
Into the Night (2020)
Dull and "woke"
Apart from lacking entertainment value, this series seems to have many undertones of left-wing identitarian politics