Change Your Image
goutham-jacksparrow
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Southland (2009)
Better than the wire
So few shows earn the right not to be skipped during an episode. This series had me glued to the screen all the way through. Its a shame that it got cancelled.
Light of My Life (2019)
Why the hate?
I felt that the dialogue is the best part of this movie. The noahs ark story nicely sets ip the dad and daughter relation. The tensions ramps up towards the end. Casey has beautifully directed this film.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
More of the same
I wish marvel shows some balls with different genres. Had so many expectations from this movie. Wished its not yet another mediocre marvel movie. Half way through i felt indifferent.
Not gonna watch another marvel movie until they move the goddamn needle.
Reckoning (2019)
A very well acted piece
I cant wait for the second season. I would rate this first season very high. Great acting and script. Characters are coming to their own towards the end which makes the next season interesting.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Its like storytellers are interested in sci-fi
Except episode 2 its uninteresting at best. No suspense or thrill. Its just bland.
A good sci-fi will pull you in. This is just a sorry excuse of a good concept.
Ninguém Tá Olhando (2019)
Pretty cool
Only reason I am writing this review is to shine some light on this nice little series. Unique and interesting for all the 8 episodes. What more can we ask for. Props to Netflix for bringing in unique shows around the world
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Wild collection of shorts
This series is made to entertain all genres. Honestly I wont mind watching some of these as full blown movies. Shapeshifters or the creatures attacking and so on.
This is a must watch for everyone on netflix.
The Fix (2018)
An inferior British import
I guess its my fault that I watch a lot of British panel shows like 8 out of 10 cats or A league of their own.
This has basically the same aesthetics to work but there is no chemistry. Its on the nose and pandering. Carr can do much better than this.