Change Your Image
asnerd
Reviews
The Devil Inside (2012)
Worth watching, at least at home
Overall - I liked it. Several scenes in the movie did give me the creeps, they were nicely done.
The story is quite engaging and authors could've squeezed way more nice scenes and way better ending than they did. So here it is - the only grudge against the movie I have is a very weak, abrupt ending. The flow of the story suggests that the sweetest part of the whole masquerade is coming... and it just ends, leaving a bunch of unanswered questions, and a whole bunch of killed expectations.
And of course you must like movies like Paranormal Activity, to enjoy this one.
Happy Feet Two (2011)
Something refreshing and very nice
I just watched this movie at a close preview in TIFF, Toronto. I really like it, for it brings a fresh wave with it's story, characters and overall look. A lot of animation movies nowadays share quite a similar way of storytelling, and that's where Happy Feet 2 stands out from the crowd. Characters of Matt Damon and Brad Pitt worked out really well. Graphics and effects look really awesome. George Miller commented on the amount and complexity of those effects by saying that their render farms almost crashed in the process. Also I'd like to comment on 3D part of the movie, because it does really work out here, looks beautiful with 3d glasses on - gives real depth, really amazing experience. And I can't say the same for a lot of 3D movies that are out there. I would definitely recommend this movie, for Happy Feet 2 will be interesting for both children and adults.