Change Your Image
madsully
Reviews
Dreamboat (1952)
Wow!
Very witty script. I had no idea that this movie existed.
Was flipping through the TV channels and settled on AMC, a channel that no longer runs black and white social comedies from the 30's through '50s.
I was delighted and surprised to find this Clifton Webb jewel. As a mother of two younger children (one ten months) it is difficult to find movies and TV shows that entertain both children and adults. This one fit the bill.
Ginger Rogers is incredibly well cast as the woman who is all for business and Webb is quite the comic.
Almost Grown: Pilot (1988)
I remember this one
What a great series this would have made if the TV execs had any brains. I was in high school when it aired and it was a magical mixture of romance and remembrance. Tim Daly has always been one of my favorite actors and this series was for the most part the biggest reason for that. Too bad it was canned. Wings was great but Tim really could have shined with this promo series. I can see that he is still busy with work, but I hjaven't seen him on the screen for years.
I wish I could stop typing but I need to fill ten lines of comment for this freaking comment to appear!!! Anyone else find that annoying?
I am sick of reality TV and I hope the execs are sick of these idiot cop shows and hospital series. TV is getting old.
Far from Heaven (2002)
Not fully a Sirk Reconstruction
Sirk's work played by light, whereas this production becomes increasingly darker with every scene. There are no unrealistically large windows in the house, there are no shots where there is a sunny day at ALL. It's like this film is banking on light deprivation to drive home it's incredibly depressing message.
It might be billed as a tribute, but I do not see where, unless you cannot see farther than the '50s setting. In fact I would call this a bit of Sirk retribution: no one is happy nor ever will be it seems. In Sirk's work, there was always a bright light, a way out, a love to live for by the end.
I like this movie, believe it or not, I just don't see the Sirk connection beyond the superficial agents of time and woe. If a Sirk tribute will be made again, I hope that a contemporary script would be offered, as Sirk wrote for HIS time.
Do Not Disturb (1999)
Yikes what an awful film
I guess no one is Dutch in Amsterdam. Was there a shortage of actors that can at least sound like they are a local? I've been to Amsterdam a few times and yeah the majority speak English very fluently but you know they are Dutch. Anyone have an accent? No!
My husband and I were drawn into this film because we like both Hurt and Tilly and because the premise of the film sounded palpable. I'll bet it was fun to shoot because per capita, each actor only had about 20 lines to memorize. They must have had oodles of free time.
The icing on the cake came at the end. "I hope rehab works for him." Ick. Gimmee a break.
Sweet Home Alabama (2002)
DON'T PAY FOR THIS!
if you must see this, wait until you are able to view it for free. It's a waste of cash. The screenplay is trite, the acting is forced. I watched the whole thing because I paid for it... otherwise I would have thrown in the towel after the first 30 minutes. One of the worst movies I have seen in the recent past.
Shaking the Tree (1990)
This movie sucks
*POSSIBLE SPOILER HEREIN* Four guys who have "problems" try to work out their "problems" and remain friends. Far too long, this movie is tediously slow and the characters are surface only. No depth at all. When the script attempts to project depth in the characters, it is akin to soap opera melodrama. I wish these guys had real problems, like losing their hair or discovering cavities. Instead they wallow in self contempt and insecurity. This movie comes with the promise of one of these guys attempting to off himself. Truly "dramatic!!!" Like anyone could care about a bunch of vapid losers like these. Go ahead, kill yourself. Watching this movie nearly killed ME! I hope IFC TV stops running it. A waste of air-time.
Tortilla Soup (2001)
Somewhat less appetizing than original
Sorry, folks: I cannot seem to get past the lack in "Tortilla Soup" of the strong passion that was apparent in this film's original incarnation: "Eat Drink Man Woman." The original is best. It has more depth to characters, more turmoil and often more depressing themes where love triumphs nevertheless. Tortilla Soup is manipulated to be more mainstream American and lighter hearted. It's ok, it just doesn't carry the same profound messages that "Eat Drink.." brought to the screen. I suggest that, if this is the only incarnation of this story that you have seen and you liked it, you would be doing yourself a favor to see Ang Lee's "Eat Drink Man Woman." It's got more soul!
KikujirĂ´ no natsu (1999)
Magical
Sorry for those who though that the plot was slow: It was pragmaticly slow to bring you to the joyous games and colorful scenery that distinguish the end. The music is enchanting and unlike many films, isn't altered during any scene. Also, the downturn of the child's head and sad countenance can be attributed to culture. I see this as the portrayal of two stages of one life, quizzically brought together to understand each other and then themselves better. A thinking man's "Disney's the Kid."
Keiner liebt mich (1994)
Saw it at 10 AM with a bagel and coffee
I love this movie. I first saw in in a very urban hotspot that offered bagels and coffee at 10 AM to those who love to view fine cinema on Wednesdays. The miserable Fanny, the off the wall Orfeo... the fact that everyone has that crucial bottle of champagne in the refrigerator. A must see only because we are all odd people, whether we feel lucky or not doesn't figure into the equation. Lonely, desperate, or just finding out why we tick and what we tick for. If you can, see it, please!
Tadpole (2002)
Just OK
I wouldn't bash this movie altogether. I enjoy seeing John Ritter act. He's the quintessential nice guy and as many other posts pointed out Bebe Neuwirth is excellent. But the angst ridden stepmom, played by Weaver, is physically in the picture, but there is very little emotional range that evokes any character in Eve. What's there to pine after? And although the 15 year old was 26, the actor did a fair job. If you have some spare time and are bored anyway, take the time to watch it. I give it a strong C.
Sliding Doors (1998)
excellent trans atlantic flight movie!
I enjoyed this movie while returning from my honeymoon in Europe almost five years ago. Of course, no trans atlantic flight is complete without numerous gin and tonics, but this in no way altered my view of this flick. It was and is light faire, but Gwyneth Paltrow, of whom I have always been a critic, gives a haltingly strong performance and her accent is right on the money. At times, she's just a bit too British, if you know what I mean. I strongly recommend buying the soundtrack. It is an excellent mix (minus the Elton John.. gimme a break). I have seen this movie since (minus the gin and tonics) and it's a great escape. Could be billed as a chick flick, but I suggest that any man give it a go.
Madame X (1966)
for weepers
Yes, I am an ardent critic when it comes to Lana Turner, but this is a great film and actually redeems her in my eyes. If you've seen her in Sirk's "Imitation of Life," you'll know what I mean by her "affected" acting "skills." I know that this film showcases this too, but during her character's utter defeat in Mexico and the raunchy life she leads, I have to say Turner gives us a raw look at what someone can become, and drops the melodramatic affectations. Also, she looks like hell in this movie, and I find that brave.