Change Your Image
marygracelia22
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again-No particular order -My actual name is Charles not Marygrace. -None of these titles had a US release when the list was being written -Yepp, I love my cat so much I use the masculine voice to describe him. It may also be because he's very macho! -Yeah it's a big list, almost everything interests me. Remember one should watch movies to enjoy himself not to criticize every second of it, relax. That is one of the reasons why I added a description for each of them. I've actually compiled this list so that you don't have to and so you can have a quick reference. -This took a lot of time to make so ,yeah, you're welcome and yes as a 'professional movie expert' I do accept donations for my heroic task of watching more movies for your benefit!
Reviews
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
An impressive ,rather, a fantastic film!
This is one of the rarest of occasions where the movie is superior to its original source, the novel.
Although the book was more like a short story (than other books by the same author like 'Matilda') and had some genuine original ideas and a funny side to it, the movie improves upon it to create a film which Roald Dahl himself would be proud of. From the wolf scene (all those who already watched the film will understand what I mean)to the ending 'war' scene ,all scenes which were not in the book, it is an innovative and outstanding achievement to all those involved. All those who read the book know how almost impossible it was to write a screenplay for this movie but this team succeeded with flying colours.
Thank you for showing me that movies can still be an art form where originality is still somewhere to be found. FANTASTIC.
Zookeeper (2011)
Some 'expert' advice
There are a lot of reviewers around here which make me sick. They use a lot of big, fancy vocabulary which few even understand while they forget what watching a movie is really all about.
I'm not pretending that I'm the best expert there is like they make the mistake of doing. However this doesn't take someone with half a brain to understand that this was clearly aimed for younger people. I happened to go with one myself, my cousin, and he personally found it enjoyable enough. So okay it isn't Oscar material (who assumed it was anyway?), so it isn't exactly comedy genius, so I may be sexy as hell but me and my cousin had a blast watching it together. He found it to be way better than mall cop which he also liked a little bit. That's already a winner in my books. So why so serious in a kid's movie?. Do you criticize Baby TV from an adult point of view? Go show your fancy vocab to your English teacher, the only place where it matters today.
These people, they genuinely sicken me. They forget what watching a movie is all about, I feel bad for the money they wasted on the ticket. I not long ago realized personally this mistake while watching Gulliver's Travels with my family. They had a good time while I was finding something to criticize every five seconds. Who was the real 'expert' there? We cannot pretend that these movies have the same moral complexity as a philosophy lecture. No, we must pretend they have a high level of enjoyability which is after all why we watch movies in the first place.
So yeah don't listen to anyone's advice except your own, go watch this movie (don't think twice if you're seriously contemplating whether or not to go, don't let any 'experts' spoil the fun my friend) see the movie from an open point of view and check whether or not you emerge entertained.
El espinazo del diablo (2001)
Forget Cronos
I honestly never liked Cronos at all and was very disappointed that such a film did not live to its enormous hype and potential. Don't let this however prejudicate you against seeing The Devil's Backbone, which in my case Guillermo del Toro had the last laugh.
Guillermo del Toro is a director with a lot of potential, Cronos aside, which is quite evident from this film. One of the most iconic personal scenes for me of all cinematic history is Dr. Casares (played by the brilliant Federico Luppi I might add) waiting with a crazed look on his face sitting on a chair with a shotgun in his hands near the end of the film. Just classic. This film almost has a fantasy element to it and don't make the big mistake of judging it as a horror film. Without giving away any of the main plot The Devil's Backbone is one of those must-see films and it is also quite similar to Pan's Labyrinth ,which of course came out later (although I recommend seeing The Devil's Backbone first). This can never be a bad thing but I must say that Pan's Labyrinth is on a league on its own.
In conclusion this is one of those films that will have a lasting impression on you. Just see the film to judge for yourself, didn't you give Pan's Labyrinth a chance?. Trust me man, this isn't another Cronos.
Family Guy (1999)
Good memories
I cannot precisely tell you the effect the first few seasons of "Family Guy" had on me. I was hooked. Some episodes were of pure comedy genius and I'm all nostalgic just thinking about them.
However as I watched more and more episodes I noticed something changing. This wasn't the same spontaneous, crazy, out of this world show that I so used to love. It turned in a show where Brian tries to give me philosophy lectures of why God does not exist. Don't get me wrong as I'm not easily offended especially by a comedy show. Humour is supposed to satirize. Yet I never see them making fun of Muhammed for that matter either. It's probably for the best, otherwise they would long have cancelled the show. I'm saying all this because for me there's a difference between cheap, morally and religiously offensive, disgusting sexual jokes and clean and smart humour. At first it didn't tend to rely on the former as much as on the latter. That is real humour for me, not degenerated jokes. That is how a real comedian shows his genius, by not relying on sexually explicit jokes and mediums.
I sincerely hope that one day "Family Guy" will move back to the good old fashioned values of humour it used to rely on. That was what made it so unique and worthwhile for me.
The Devil's Double (2011)
Certainly not a 1 star film
This film, although admittedly not a masterpiece, is not a 1 star film either.
This film has many redeeming features and I personally found it very enjoyable. In fact it's quite similar to Dorian Gray but loads better and nowhere near as monotonous. How a certain reviewer , who although has his own other personal opinions which I really respect, gave this film just 1 star out of 10 I do not know. One just has to watch the trailer to find out. Trust me, it deserves much more than that mark. Overall this is a great film and for me it lived up to my expectations. Despite some minor flaws I left rather satisfied at the end, certainly something 1 star films are not capable of doing.
It's after all how a film should be, rather enjoyable.