Change Your Image
teeman89
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Hangover Part III (2013)
Nice way to end the trilogy
Just came back from watching the advance screening of Hangover 3. Overall the film has a much different feel to it than the previous two entries but still as good. The original is still the funniest, but Part 3 changes the structure of the film and instead plays looser with the characters and the plot. The jokes are still there but there's also a few more serious moments. Also the film contains deaths but i won't spoil anything more. The film also involves the 3 members of the wolfpack with Doug yet again being sidelined. However there's also enough Hangover cameos like Black Doug, The family and of course the best being Leslie Chow. All in all the film is a great way to end the trilogy. It's a must see for those who enjoyed the first two films as it is a perfect closure to the series. For those that didn't enjoy the first two then this ain't gonna change your mind about the franchiser.
Mary and Max. (2009)
Just Loved It
This really was one of the biggest surprises of the year. the film is just the right length but moves very quickly.
The film manages to blend both humour and drama very well. You will find yourself laughing out loud one moment and the other be very moved. Sometimes even both at the same time.
The story involves the interaction between a young girl in Australia and man in new york who start writing to each other about their lives. Both are extremely lonely. The quirky animation and script is spot on and makes for an extremely enjoyable viewing. Why this film was ignored at the Oscars for How to Train your dragon i will never know.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Just Dull
I am huge movie fan and have seen many of the movies in the IMDb top 250 but i just can't understand why this film is so popular. The only reason i give it two is that the scenery is nice but that's about it. The acting is awful (Day Lewis totally overacts in every film) and the film just moves so slowly that after what felt like hours of my life i looked and realised it was only 25 minutes in. I fully appreciate why it was made that way but there was just nothing interesting about it. For me the plot of the film could of easily be fit into an hour and even then would be pushing it. After watching No Country For Old Men and In The Valley of Elah around the same time i felt that these films had more going for them, even know neither were great.