Change Your Image
JoeyTwoTimes
Reviews
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)
not as funny as billed--see Cheech and Chong flix instead
sorry, i really wanted to like this flick because i like the hoobus doobus and the preview seemed cool...but it didn't deliver. the main characters are likable but the adventures just weren't that funny, besides a hilarious neil Patrick Harris bit part that ruled. some really gross gags that weren't funny punctuated the pointless adventures....sorry i know stoners should dig a stoner adventure, but i was pretty damn bored there for quite a while.
i would recommend Cheech and Chong's "Up In Smoke", "Nice Dreams", and "Next Movie" for stoner adventure flicks with more laughs than this one. i know its not fair to compare newcomers with the all-time greats, but i just did!
Late Night with Conan O'Brien: The Best of Triumph the Insult Comic Dog (2004)
Masterpiece
Just buy this one and have it handy for a quick laugh. I rented this one and ended up playing it for each of my friends over the course of a week or so and it never fails to get laughs. Classic comedy. If you have an audience which isn't going to like the sex-based stuff, skip the Westminster segments and hit the Star Wars Premiere, Bon Jovi Show, and the guest insult montage.
Watched it w my mom (no Westminster content) and she dug it. 'nuff said.
***** 5 out of 5 stars
Just buy this one and have it handy for a quick laugh. I rented this one and ended up playing it for each of my friends over the course of a week or so and it never fails to get laughs. Classic comedy. If you have an audience which isn't going to like the sex-based stuff, skip the Westminster segments and hit the Star Wars Premiere, Bon Jovi Show, and the guest insult montage.
Watched it w my mom (no Westminster content) and she dug it. 'nuff said.
***** 5 out of 5 stars
State of Grace (1990)
Five Reasons Why I Love This Flick!
Five Reasons Why I Love This Flick:
1) A Donnie Brasco-ish story about the undercover cop slowly getting pulled into the Mafia life...except this time it involves the Irish mob. I am a HARDCORE mob movie fan and I think it was high time for a realistic look at the Irish mob for once. Anyone out there who knows of other Irish mob flicks please let me know.
2) Sean Penn gives a STANDOUT performance as the troubled undercover cop. Excellent job.
3) Gary Oldman kicks ASS as Jackie Flannery and I would compare it to his maniacal Sid Vicious in Sid and Nancy with shades of the nutty DEA agent role from The Professional. I love Gary Oldman and look forward to every flick he puts out.
4) Ed Harris---BLOCKBUSTER performance as the coldblooded yet conflicted boss of the Irish mob crew...ever since Glengarry Glenross i have watched Harris kick ass in role after role. Boy, does he ever get a chance to show the acting chops in THIS one.
5) A fantastic supporting cast including John Turturro, John C Reilly, Burgess Meredith, and Robin Wright Penn who plays Penn's ex-squeeze and new love...and who in real life actually closed the deal and married Sean.
I know Sean Penn has been taking it on the chin for his anti-war views...I don't frankly give a left sh*t about his politics, i just want to see him put out more flicks like State of Grace. I'm psyched i am finally able to own it on DVD. It gives me the WILLIES to watch my favorite movies on....(blech dare i say it) ...VHS.
9 out of 10 stars