Change Your Image
greekBruin
Reviews
Kaleidoscope (2023)
Unoriginal and boring
The same boring story about a heist that targets the bad guy. It is a plot that we have seen many times in recent years: the good guy is in prison, he breaks out of prison and sets up a great heist against the bad guy who wronged him in the far past. In order to achieve this, he assembles a group of criminals that are very capable but each one of them has a character fault and they have regular squabbles between themselves. And we also have the FBI agent who wants to catch these guys. Plot twist, the FBI agent has been a drug addict while at FBI, then FBI found out and suspended her, but somehow she was not fired! It is silly, but there are a lot of such unbelievable subplots in this show.
The story is completely lame, the characters are not interesting, the actors are not very good. Usually, after starting a TV show I have to finish it but I will make an exception here; after 3 episodes I dropped this and I have zero interest in watching the rest. Don't waste your time, there are much better shows out there.
Slow Horses (2022)
Incredible!
Finally one show that respects the intelligence of its viewers! Good story from start to finish. Incredible performances from everyone. Fantastic show, thank you!
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Started well, the became worse and worse
The first 6 episodes were good but after that the story became more and more silly and completely unrealistic. The last 2 episodes were terrible, much worse than a B movie. The writers destroyed it, I am not interested in another season at all, they should just cancel it.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Fat, old guys who can barely move!
This is really bad. I was excited before watching it, just because of the nostalgia. However, it proved to be a terrible idea, I forced myself to watch the 10 episodes of the first season, but I am not going to watch the second season. Picard is 80 years old and he can barely move, Data is also old and fat, it is really sad to watch these old guys trying to "save the universe".
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Waste of time...
The ending is so bad that makes the whole season a waste of time. Everyone acts out of character and makes stupid decisions. I wish they never made this season. They had 10 years to find a proper ending and they made this idiocy.
Life in Color (2015)
Excellent!
This is a simple story. Two depressed young people meet and kind of help each other. Both of them are very likeable characters and you root for them. Simple story but extremely well executed. The rhythm of the film, the dialogues, the scenery, the mood, are all excellent and fitting. Great film, worth your time. Congratulations to the director and the actors!
Too Old to Die Young (2019)
Slow, boring, meaningless.
It takes 13 hours to tell a 30 minute story. And the story itself is banal. All style and no substance gets really boring after a while.
Bimilui Soop (2017)
First season good, second terrible.
The first season was great. The second season is boring and meaningless.
Bosch (2014)
Enough!
This is getting worse every year. Enough is enough. Cancel it please. The first two years were great, from then on it is downhill.
John from Cincinnati (2007)
Different!
This was a good show. Excellent actors, fascinating characters, weird story, original idea. It's worth your time.
Westworld (2016)
Avoid!
First year was good. Second year was a mess. I am not watching the third year. Unfortunately, stories like this are good for a miniseries only.The longer is lasts the more stupid it becomes since the writers have to keep inventing "surprises".
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Long and boring
If they gave me a couple of free tickets to watch this movie for a second time, I would prefer to throw the tickets in the trash than waste more time with this. The time-travel story is a mess, and the whole thing is too long and boring. Infinity war was so much better...
Goodachari (2018)
Silly
This movie is so silly and stupid it will make you laugh!
Ozark (2017)
Second season is not as good
The first season was much better. The second season contains too many unreasonable events and idiotic behavior. It is very hard to suspend your disbelief. I really hope they don't make a third season.
La casa de papel (2017)
Second season is bad!
First season was good enough. Second season is bad. There wasn't enough material for 13+9=22 episodes, it should be shorter. The story drags, and gets boring. There are too many stupid decisions, by all parties, both thieves and police. A simple example: one of the thieves examines closely, for a long time, a 100-euro bill using a magnifying glass. Why? They are using the National Mint to print those bills. Why does she have to examine it? To make sure it is not ... counterfeit??? And on top of that, this happens while one of the thieves is gravely injured and they are supposed to be in a great hurry! This is one of the many examples of stupid actions in the script, and unfortunately there are too many of those.
Glacé (2016)
Really bad
Don't waste your time with this, it is really bad. Especially the ending.
The Investigator: A British Crime Story (2016)
Boring
If this was a single 40-minute episode, it might be bearable. Still pointless but bearable. Stretched to 4 episodes it is completely boring. They repeat the same things over and over and over again...
The "resolution" is completely unsatisfying, too. If you want to find out what happened, I will save your time: 1. Yes, the convicted guy killed his wife. 2. No, he is not going to talk to his daughter or to anyone else. 3. Nobody else is going to be prosecuted. 4. No new facts came out of this investigation. Then why make a movie about it? I have no idea!
Goliath (2016)
Not worth your time...
The first two episodes are interesting, but after that the story has too many loopholes. Most of the characters are caricatures, either "bad guys" or "good guys". At some point, the stakes seem too high and the corporation (Goliath) appears to be ruthless. And yet they do not seriously try to kill the lawyer.
Billy is also a caricature, we have seen similar characters in many TV dramas. He has the usual drinking problem, conflicts with his daughter and his ex-wife, nightmares about his failed career... and yet, he is an unbreakable superman that single-handedly brings down a huge weapons corporation! Yeah, right...