Change Your Image
jkdreams
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Master Peace (2023)
Loud, plastic comic act
"Masterpeace" boasts an impressive ensemble cast, but the film's script and acting are marred by a plastic and overly loud quality. The production team has clearly drawn inspiration from Wes Anderson's distinctive style in terms of production design and character portrayal. However, they falter in establishing the humane and relatable comic connection with the audience that Anderson excels at.
The film's characters appear to be overly stylized, lacking the depth and emotional resonance that would make them truly engaging. The dialogue might be witty, but it often comes across as forced, failing to capture the natural and endearing humor that Anderson's films are known for. This results in a disconnect between the characters and the viewers, making it difficult to empathize or root for them.
The visual elements, including the camera work and art direction, mirror this stylized approach. While Wes Anderson's films are known for their meticulous and quirky aesthetics, "Masterpeace" seems to mimic these elements without capturing the heart and soul that make Anderson's work so beloved. The art direction may be visually striking, but it lacks the warmth and authenticity that can draw the audience into the story.
In essence, "Masterpeace" falls short of successfully emulating the Wes Anderson style, as it lacks the essential human touch and genuine comic appeal that Anderson effortlessly weaves into his films. While the cast may be formidable, they are constrained by a script that forces them into artificial performances, and the visual aspects of the film fail to strike the right balance between style and substance. As a result, "Masterpeace" may leave viewers admiring its aesthetics but ultimately feeling detached from the characters and their journey.
Aarkkariyam (2021)
Pretentious Melodrama
Stretching the duration of shots doesn't hide the fact that the concept was best rendered under 30 minutes, else the creators could have put in more effort to develop the screenplay. Only silver lining of this movie is Biju Menon who essayed the character brilliantly. The rest of cast at times felt like they were lost in time and space.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Thank You
Three Billboards...is a movie that depicts true nature of humanity and the feelings that lies beneath the external emotions. It's a perfectly cast movie with solid script and direction to back it.
The storyline of the movie is about a serious tragedy dealt with lighter and sarcastic vien. If you are looking for a movie with a good heart, do go for it.
Kudos to Martin McDonagh for creating another classic for years to come.
The Fall (2013)
The rise of the fall
If you are looking forward for a thriller that has strong characterisation, clever script and solid performances, take a ride with the fall.
Allan Cubitt offers a dark and intense thriller which looks through dark shades of human minds. Without shading characters black and white, the script offer a deep insight into the vulnerabilities and strength of characters.
Lead characters Gillian Anderson and Jamie Dornan did a really commendable job in portraying Gibson and Spector.
The photography, editing and music perfectly blend with the storyline to provide an intense viewing.
What the Health (2017)
Seriously, What the ...?
A good documentary should be built on facts and thorough research. Sadly What the health? takes an easy route to spread half baked truth.
If you want to cherish on a sugar coated recipe based on unsubstantiated and potentially manipulative facts, i would say just go for it.
And if you are really concerned with health and diet of you and people around you, go meet a good dietitian, instead of wasting your precious time.
Seriously the title of the documentary should be changed to What the ....?
Okja (2017)
A movie with a heart...
Okja is a movie that dwells into you like a breath of fresh air.
The story of the movie is about a child and her pet, and the extent she will go to save her.
The director of Snowpiercer has a done a commendable job in handling the theme.
The visuals of the movie are refreshingly novel with strong performances from all the characters (especially the live animated - Okja).
In an era of mechanized movies produced by large production houses, this movie stands out for the heart and the message it shares.
I would recommend this movie to all who love and embrace humanity.
Shattered Glass (2003)
Glass of Fame
"Shattered Glass" is a very humane account of true events that unfolds in the life of Journalist Stephen Glass. This is also a story of man who uses his will and wimp to rise on the top of ladder by manipulation and deceit.
Hayden Christensen as Stephen Glass justifies the role completely. He is commendable in portraying dark side of Glass subtly.Rest of the cast has also done a good job.
A really intelligent script with good cast, Shattering Glass is an intelligent movie with a really humane storyline.
Watch this movie, if you like a good cleverly crafted thriller...
Relatos salvajes (2014)
Tales of Emotions
Some movies you watch and just forget it, while some stay with you and haunt you (in a good way). Wild tales falling in the latter category deals with the dark side of human emotions.
A modern tale of life and lives around us Six cleverly crafted shorts will make you laugh, scare and think. The movie also reflects the reaction of people in desperate situations,and the wild turn they can take. It also raises some serious questions regarding the society and relationship.
What makes the movie really striking is the believable story-line with good casting and editing.
To summarize, a cleverly executed movie that will stay with you for sometime...