Change Your Image
PsyDtoBe
Reviews
Switched at Birth (2011)
Pretty good overall...however, if you've ever been to Kansas City, the errors are distracting.
The characters are, overall believable/likable. However, it triggers one of my pet peeves-if you're setting a show somewhere you've never been...find someone who's familiar with the place so your errors aren't GLARING and distracting for people who DO know the place.
There is NO such place in Kansas City as "East Riverside". There is a town of Riverside, Missouri. It is a working-class suburb. It is NOT ghetto and it is not big enough to have an 'east or west' side. Also, no one in KC has bars on their windows. THAT is a very LA thing. I grew up in east Los Angeles AND Kansas City suburbs and, as an adult, have lived in inner city areas of Kansas City. Glaring mistakes: Schools with big outdoor areas-NOT where most of the school year involves snow or possible snow. Daphne & Wilkie visit the fictitious 'East Riverside'...and end up in the LA river basin. Even Brush Creek during drought has more water, and that's our only 'city' river.
Google Maps is easy...so is contacting a Chamber of Commerce to run this stuff by someone...
Americathon (1979)
Long, long ago...
I honestly haven't seen this movie since about 1980. However, back then, when Showtime was new, they played 2 movies-this one and Grease. So, being about 10 years old and fascinated with the idea of watching a new movie on TV, I watched both of them more times than I can count. I remember that the powerful man to whom the U.S. owed so much money was the president of the National Indian Knitting Enterprises. (put those initials together for a chuckle.) Some of the music was good. Cameos included Meatloaf, Elvis Costello and a theme song by the Beach Boys. I've got the soundtrack, found about 15 years ago in a used record store. If this came out on DVD I might just buy it for the nostalgia value.
April's Shower (2003)
Nothing for the academy, but a decent little comedy nonetheless
I enjoyed the movie. I'll just say that from the start. As other reviewers have stated, it is a bit convoluted and some of the acting was scary bad. (the character of Kelly and the Spanish dancer come to mind). April's mother certainly took the express-lane to attitude change.
I can think of better lesbian-themed comedies. "Imagine Me & You", "Chutney Popcorn", & "It's in the Water" come immediately to mind. However, I've also seen far worse ones and I will say that even though I bought it blind, I don't feel that I wasted my $5 or that it'll be taking up space on my shelf w/o reason. I'll likely watch it over now and again.
Expect roughly 98 minutes of entertainment and you'll not be disappointed. Expect striking social commentary or high art and you will. Try not to wince at the bad acting, they're at least the exception.
Dragon Seed (1944)
Back in the days when only white people could act
OK, just to start, let me say this: Katharine Hepburn as a submissive Chinese wife!
That alone justifies a rating of 1. This movie was made under the aegis of patriotism, showing our allies, the Chinese, as humble, brave and long-suffering and our enemies, the Japanese, as brutal and cruel. Of course, all the Japanese were played by Chinese and all the Chinese were played by white people. The somehow stereotypically Jewish Chinese merchant who put greed before his family and country manages to be racist to Chinese people AND anti-Semitic all at the same time!
I watched this movie for a class on 1940's American film in college. It's a truly good thing that this is not the height of what the decade had to offer.
I don't recommend this movie for anything other than a historic/sociological look at the mindset of the decade. For that it's useful, for everything else, it's garbage.
Feds (1988)
I Love this movie!!
Affirmative action says there have to be female cadets. Nobody says that the old boys network has to like it.
Mary Gross is a perfectionist with more degrees than a thermometer. However, she's the proverbial 98 lb. weakling. Rebecca DeMornay took a couple of classes at a community college, however, she just got out of the Marine Corps and can kick the butt of anything or anyone that crosses her. Together, they're the ultimate agent, however, they've got to pass separately.
The things they get into, the mistakes they make and the things they do spectacularly (and sometimes accidentally) right will keep you laughing and cheering to the end. Mary Gross getting beyond drunk and coming onto a sailor in a bar is worth it by itself.
The Secret Lives of Waldo Kitty (1975)
I'm glad I'm not the only one
My mother swore to me that I didn't imagine this show. I remember him getting shut in the garage when he got in trouble for something the dog did. Then he'd imagine he could fight back and he was a starship captain or Catzan or Catman! Felicia was his girlfriend and I think I remember the theme song. Something about "He's Waldo Kitty, a meek and mild kind of cat, but I'm a daring hero, and I like being that."
It was clever and very memorable. If it can stick in your head from 6 to 36, that's pretty well done. I recommend voting for it on tvshowsondvd.com
I'd love to have this for my kids.
Agony (1979)
Fabulous Show. Holds up well.
I LOVE this show. I saw it originally on PBS in the mid-eighties. At several years old, it was beyond ahead of anything on U.S. TV at the time. I found the first 3 episodes on a VHS tape through a store specializing in British things and found out that time has not taken anything from it. It's still a fantastic show. Put it on DVD and I'll buy it before the discs cool!! Hilarious, great characters, great plots.
Coup de foudre (1983)
A good movie, taken in context.
I first saw Entre Nous in the mid-to-late 80's. At the time, the list of "lesbian movies" could be counted on your fingers with several left over. The majority of those had one party returning to men while the 'die hard dyke' was left with a broken heart. Even "Desert Hearts", one of the more positive movies out in the 80's had one character leaving the other kind of up in the air. The fact that this was a true story, written by one of the character's daughters, who was obviously not forever scarred by her mother choosing a woman over her father made it even more positive. The history is clear for those who know anything about France during WWII. It's not an action-packed movie, it's not supposed to be. The characters are not perfect, they're real people. I wouldn't call it the greatest movie of all time but I own it and I feel that it's worth watching. Besides, Miou Miou is HOT. *grin*
It's in the Water (1997)
Great Little film that could. Absolutely Hysterical!
Movie about a small Texas town where the country club set rules and a rumor that the water will make you gay sends them all into a tailspin.
Not the best production values in the world, but the wires aren't obvious, and, all-in-all an enjoyable movie, one of the few that I could pretty much watch anytime.
There's a message in it, but it's not at all preachy. It is a lot of fun, and there's some hot moments in it for just about everyone.
On the DVD, the commentary by the director and the two main actors is entertaining as well.
Amazon Women on the Moon (1987)
Funny, Offbeat, '80's humor
This movie makes fun of 50's sci-fi, 80's infomercials and safe sex, among other things. If you're old enough to have had to worry about safe sex in 1987, you'll likely enjoy this movie. Lots of stars, past present and future grace this tale. Kind of skit comedy.
The Lion in Winter (1968)
My favorite movie of one of my favorite actors.
The Lion in Winter is the first Katherine Hepburn movie I ever saw. I've since seen most of her movies and it remains my favorite.
The performances bring life to a long-dead period of time. While obviously not physically strong, Ms. Hepburn brings a presence to the character of Eleanor of Aquitaine that shows that, even locked up, passed over and occasionally reviled by her husband and sons, she is a force to be reckoned with. Long Live the Queen!! And don't miss this movie.