Change Your Image
campbell-tyler11
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Hunted (2003)
I enjoy the fight sequences
"The Hunted" gave me a bit of déjà vu, like watching "The Fugitive" or "Double Jeopardy" all over again, thanks to Tommy Lee Jones doing his own thing. But man, it's still one hell of a ride. This movie with Jones and Benicio del Toro puts you deep in the desert, really rocking with those intense chase scene vibes.
They're not just Hollywood glam, they feel real and austere. Jones and Del Toro really throw down, and you can feel every punch and tackle. They seamlessly weave these battles right into the story, making it more than just an action scene.
Okay, it's not like "The Hunted" is breaking new ground with its plot, and Jones can't exactly step out of what he's good at, but it still holds you. It's not about being stealthy - it's about nailing down what works. The deadly setting and intense action make it a solid watch. It's like a reminder that classics are classic for a reason, and a well-crafted, well-known story can be as good as anything else out there.
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
The Rules of Attraction (2002) (14)
The best thing going for this picture is the cast, James Van Der Beek which came to be a temporary household name with (Dawson's Creek) and this isn't far from that role, but he does well even without Joey and Pacey. Sharing the screen with superstar Ian Somerhalder which wasn't known till (Lost) and the immensely popular The CW program (The Vampire Diaries) Ian's performance is the best out of the all his co-stars including Kate Bosworth and (7th Heaven, Texas Chainsaw Massacre's) Jessica Biel and the Oscar winning writer of (Pulp Fiction) directs and writes this picture with skill Roger Avary. So if you're bored one night pop in this, you'll be entertained.
The Devil's Rejects (2005)
They're so evil the Devil would'nt even take them!
Rob Zombie is a very disturb writer and this movie THE DEVIL'S REJECTS is beyond crazy, it will offend even people that think they've seen everything. They deal with touchy subjects and the word F*ck is said over 250 times I would easily say. They say disrespectful words toward homosexuals and they say things and do things that harass the bible and Christian belief even though I am not a believer. Rob Zombie also loves to show off his wife it seems because in all his movies not only is she the star woman but she also can't be in it unless she shows skin. The characters in the movie are not at all likable even the 'good' guys, everyone looks very unhealthy and dirty and it's gross but the movie is nice to watch with people who has never seen it because it's nice to see their reactions to everything.
Turistas (2006)
Horror in which a group of 'friends' are stuck on an island...
When I saw this on Television I knew that a lot was being left out, I had to buy the movie and see what was intended to be seen, I watched it and was overwhelmed because I didn't realize that Melissa George was in this movie and she is cast along side, Josh Duhamel mostly known for Transformers and Life as We Know It, and Olivia Wilde. The film isn't scary as much as it is blood and screams, the screams are because people are being chased, in which case it's only natural to do so. In other words there wasn't anything hateful to say but there also wasn't anything that stood out enough to be exciting, I do recommend it though because it's entertainment.
Haven (2010)
The series as a hole!
Hi to anyone that hasn't seen Haven, I am such a supporter of this show. I tell everyone that I talk about it and how much suspense it has put me in. Every episode puts me in a guessing game and almost every episode brings me new questions. But this show is so good at answering those questions with answers that you never would have thought. I as a viewer love this show, why? Well, because it's new, fresh, and one hell of a ride that will have you crossing your fingers that Syfy will be smart and add another season to their renewed list. I have never watched Syfi as much as I do when it Haven season and nor will I ever watch it again when Haven is cancelled.
Thank you for reading and I'm thankful that this show will continue it's third season and next September, back for A FOURTH SEASON! Thanks again Syfy!
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Five by Five stars)
Buffy the vampire slayer is and always will be one my favorite show ever to hit TV. Buffy is about more then a blonde girl slaying some vampires here and there, it's about the power of friendship, Love, being a teenager, human lose and the reality of growing up and facing what is to come to you. I never in my life seen a show that gives so much character information then this show. By the end of the 7th season you know everything there is to know about each and everyone of the scooby-gang and you will come to see that every character is hard not to like even the ones that are trying to kill the beloved Buffy herself. Maybe a (Spoiler) You get to know Willow, Xander, Giles, Angel, Spike, Cordilea, Anya, Tara, Dawn, Jenny, Riley, Miss. Summers, Faith, Oz AND others on an amazing thrill ride that honestly is something you can't even describe with words. This show will make you laugh. But a warning that this show can make you cry too. So if you haven't given Buffy a chance. I'm just going to say you need to watch it you will never ever be the same.