Change Your Image
marcusdavis40
Reviews
Bosch: Legacy (2022)
Get Rid Of Madison Lintz
I'm a big fan of the original Bosch series and i really like the new Bosch Legacy as well .My only peeve is why have Madison Lintz in the new Bosch at all .She does not belong in the show ,she does'nt have enough of or any screen presence whatsoever. I just find her character really irritating .
The Batman (2022)
What Was The Point
Did'nt like this at all .My question is why make another Batman movie ? What was the point .I did'nt think much of the lead Robert Pattinson at all. Whose idea was it to cast him in the role ? Was'nt very believable or convincing in my opinion. He had about as much screen presence as a dried up turd .No did'nt see much point in this.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
What The Hell Was This ?
I was very disappointed with this latest Spiderman epic ,visually it was top notch the disappointing part was the story ,i thought it was total crap .Stan Lee must be turning in his grave.
Fracture (2007)
Its an alright movie
I quite liked this movie just to watch Anthony Hopkins .It had a very good plot ,my only beef is that i'm not too big on Ryan Gosling .To me he just does'nt have much of a screen presense. I don't know if thats his style or what but i know he's been in some big Movie productions in the past such as the Blade Runner sequel etc and i did'nt think he was that convincing or believable in that also especially when he was kicking David Batista's ass early on in the film. He does'nt show any balls or any kind of depth in his roles ,but thats just my opinion.
Eternals (2021)
Did Not Like This At All
I watched this and did'nt think much of it at all. It looks impressive but theres nothing there .I found the characters to be quite annoying to be honest .
For starters the so called Eternals have been protecting the earth for 7000 years right ? And yet they all speak english ? The english language was'nt even in existance 7000 years ago let alone a Scottish accent. Even the main being that created the eternals in the first place speaks english. This movie to me is an expensive made pile of crap.
Mother/Android (2021)
A Very Good Intelligent Movie
Whats with all the negative reviews ? I thought this movie was very good .It was intelligent and Chloe Grace Moretz is such a good actress with a very strong body of work behind her . This is not a bubble gum movie with alot of shotem ups that only appeals to the subpar IQ types. I very much liked this movie. Chloe Grace Moretz definetly displays her acting chops in this.
Crime (2021)
Really Good
This is a very dark gritty crime drama .This sort series is not for everyone
so if you're looking for your routine cops & robbers type dynamic you won't find it watching this. This is a very well written and well acted drama .Especially by the lead character actor who portrayed a tortured , traumatized police detective dealing with his own demons. A very good show.
Till Death (2021)
Not Bad
I quite liked this movie even if some parts of it were a tad far fetched or unbelievable. I can't say that i'm a fan of Megan Fox she was more eye candy as opposed to having some acting chops ,plus the fact that thru her ordeal her makeup and hair are still in place. I think it would have been a great movie if they actually someone else in the lead ,some one with better acting chops.
Free Guy (2021)
Ok Flick
I found that this movie was ok .The first thing that came to my mind about this movie was that it reminded me of Tron that disney movie that came out in 1982 .It had the same dynamics a computor genius creates a superior program and the evil executive steals the program. Same story line .Plus it got really predictable .It was alright i suppose nothing really groundbreaking i thought.
The Dare (2019)
Very Good Movie
I loved this movie ,i thought it was really good .All the stuff you'de expect from a good horror flick. The main antagonist reminded me of Jason from the Friday The 13th movies only he was a bit more tragic. Very good story once you've figured out the flashback parts. If you're looking for good horror check this out.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
This Movie Was Great
I just watched this movie last night .This movie is great .Damn good cast in this. A very well made film. It is excessively violent though,but then the west was violent . Loved the music in this except for the hip hop track at the begining. Idris Elba ,Delroy Lindo ,Regina King ,they're all very good in this .This film kind of reminds me of that other movie called Posse that came out in the 90's and was directed by Mario Van Peebles. It kind has the same type of feel to it. But i loved it ,i'm going to re-watch it again later on .Whats with all the negative reviews ?? Bunch of non thinking morons who cares what they think?
Seance (2021)
Why Did I bother
I just watched this last night because my girlfriend wanted to watch it. Total rubbish .My question is how did this trash get the green light to be made in the first place ? This was like a wannabe slasher horror flick .All the characters were like stereotyped . It was'nt even scary and what the hell happened towards the end ? The fight scene ? All of the sudden these millennial teen types are busting kung fu karate moves .Total crap.
Martyrs Lane (2021)
I liked It
I thought that this was a very good movie .The pace was a bit slow but the acting by these 2 talented young girls was quite brilliant .
Count Me In (2021)
Did'nt Think Much Of It
I just watched this drum documentary last night. My only pet peeve is that all the Drummers were Rock Drummers and even then they left out some really good ones if you want to go the Rock Drummers route. They left out Terry Bozzio for starters ,He's the Drummer who played for Frank Zappa ,a powerhouse Drummer, and what about Phil Collins ? Another great Drummer who deserves a mention . All they did was mention the obvious when it comes to Rock .Ringo,Keith Moon ? I don't even consider them good Drummers .The only Drummer worth her salt i thought was Cindy Blackman .
The Paper Tigers (2020)
I Enjoyed It
I really enjoyed this movie .Some good martial arts fight scenes and some really funny bits about getting old and not being what you use to be. A very enjoyable film.
La nuée (2020)
Did'nt Think Much Of It
I did'nt think much of this movie. For starters it was'nt scary at all. Kind of lost interest as the movie progressed. It seemed more like a drama more than anything.
Ashes to Ashes (2008)
Not As Good As Life On Mars
I like this show but i don't think its as good as life on Mars. Its definetly funnier though and you can tell that its aimed more for an american audience what with the opening titles etc. I just find myself ogling at Keeley Hawes more than anything definetly very tastey.
Jack Frost (1997)
did'nt think much of it
Oh wow i thought this was going to be a serious horror movie it certainly started out as something serious .I figured it was going to be something like Wes Cravens Shocker.
Mo' Better Blues (1990)
Love It .
All i have to say is that Mo Better Blues is my favourite movie.
Space: 1999 (1975)
Its Ok I suppose not the best.
I have this on DVD .Its alright but i prefered UFO which i think was a far better show. The concept of Space 1999 is good but my only beef is the aliens that are portrayed in the series .They all spoke the queens english ,UFO on the other hand was more realistic at least the aliens in that show did'nt talk. Space 1999 is alright but in my opinion it was'nt Gerry Andersons best.
WandaVision (2021)
Strange Show
I find this show very unusual ,weird,odd etc. My question is where does this fit into the timeline situation of things . Because did'nt the Vision get destroyed in Avengers Endgame ?
Electra Glide in Blue (1973)
A Great Movie
I'v only seen this movie once before years ago .I jumped at the chance of getting it on Blu Ray. This is one hell of a movie .Should have gotten some awards when it originally came out.
Aftermath (2017)
I liked It
Having just watched this movie on Netflix ,i have to say that i quite liked it .Arnold Schwarzenegger is very good in this and displays some capable acting chops .I noticed that now that he's older he been taking on more dramatic roles as opposed to regular action movie fodder .The story itself is basically about a mans grief and what that grief drives him to do after he loses his family. It is quite a sad story. Definetly worth a watch.
It Waits (2005)
Some good bits
Recently watched this .There are good bits in this .The actual monster and when it finally reveals itself and goes on its killing rampage .The rest of it is just annoying drivel .Did'nt have a lot of sympathy for the main character either.The main lead character was selfish and self absorbed ,i was waiting for her to get killed of first.Plus her make up and her hair are all seemingly immaculate and in place while having sleepness nights in a cabin trying to avoid being killed of by the monster.The monster scenes are good the rest belongs in a soap opera.
The Forgotten Ones (2009)
Did'nt Think Much Of This
After watching this my conclusion is that this movie is almost a rip off of the first Predator movie .The monsters for instance bare a certain resemblance to the original Predator .They're all tall and they're blind .In the original Predator the alien had Infa Red vision .I did'nt care much for the characters either they were all pretty much disgustingly spoiled obnoxious individuals.Even more unbelievable that all the burly male characters were all dispatched of pretty easily and the only remaining character is the skinny woman who manages to outsmart this tribe of monsters and after being flung around by the alfa male of the tribe manages to decapitate him making her the new leader of the tribe.Total nonsense.