Change Your Image
adidasraver
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Black Phone (2021)
Not for me
The writing felt clunky, the tension wasn't building well and the characters were annoying. The acting felt off at points, not believable for me which made it tough to get into story. I agree with others that the premise is creepy, but it was complete lost in the final product.
There were some good camera shots in places, I liked the set design in spots, but nothing else landed for me.
Dashcam (2021)
Too hard to watch & follow
It was just a difficult viewing for me. Shaky cam and grainy filter was so prevalent that I found myself not wanting to look at the screen. The story & plot were reaching at best, main character was too annoying to be believable...
It was just not an enjoyable movie experience. The scares were just lost here, everything felt messy and jumpy.
Reality Check (2002)
There's an idea here but the execution was lacking
Obviously you can pretty much tell from the start that this will be awful. The biggest problem I had with the execution of the idea was the way in which the story was presented. The idea seemed OK in theory, but the overall end result missed that idea.
I think this would have worked better if they had incorporated less of the Reality TV Style scenes and shots, and instead either gone with a documentary or straight up fly on the wall type treatment. With the TV shots added, it came off like a spoof or at the very least confused about how much comedy to incorporate.
The acting, at times was laughably terrible from this group of relatively unknowns at the time due to character writing that seemed disjointed and awkward. The pacing seemed to actually be the one big bright spot of the bunch, though the "kills" left a lot to be desired by today's standards. A lot of the time it felt like there was a lack of a payoff, or anticlimactic ending to the buildups that the director was working for.
Overall I wouldn't recommend this. I got it for a dollar and I still feel like I got ripped off but that's more because of the time I invested watching Reality Kills. Skip this one unless you're into movies that are of the "So Bad they're Good" variety and even then you'll still probably end up disappointed.
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
Interesting take on rural teenager's family and school life
Let's face it, we all had a Napoleon Dynamite in our school. The weird nerd. Not the smartest nerd on the block, but possibly the weirdest. He was the one that sort had an odd popularity. Everyone knew who the weirdo was. 'Napoleon Dynamite' is an interesting take on rural life as seen through the eyes of a gawky teenager. The plot seems to revolve around a time in Napoleon's life during his senior year when his Grandmother gets hurt during an ATV accident, and his Uncle Rico feels the need fill the void for Napoleon and his dorky older brother Kip.
I had a few issues with this flick. It seemed to get lost in the time period it was trying to represent. I also did not enjoy the characters deadpan delivery. It almost seemed at times like they were little kids being forced to read their lines. Odd. Jon Heder's performance as the title character was engaging, but at not one point did I sympathize with the plight of Napoleon. As the credits rolled I felt neither happy, nor sad, nor enlightened...not even satisfied. I was really left feeling like I had seen the insides of some poor writers unsatisfying child life and I didn't even empathize with his situation.
I found a few laughs here. Mostly slapstick stuff, but there were a few good laughs that were not just your normal flatulence based humor attempts. 6/10
Along Came Polly (2004)
Predictable and silly
Not impressed is really all that I can say. I figured we might see some good comedic acting from Stiller and Aniston and I was mistaken. Stiller plays an ultra neurotic nerdy risk assessment insurance type to Aniston's free spirited, non-commital, and messy loser. Its about as predictable as they come. You know the ending here, you've seen it a million times before. I question whether the need for this flick existed.
Another complaint I had was with the forced slapstick comedy that was presented. It was very juvenile and ran along the lines of somebody completing their lines for the scene, then getting hit in the nuts. Boring stuff. 6/10 since the cinematography was decent and the storyline didnt have me falling asleep at the wheel.
Club Dread (2004)
Had me in stitches!
Broken Lizard's newest offering, Club Dread, I found to be engagingly funny, with laughs pretty much around every corner. This movie hits the mark and it's nice to see the guys break away from their 'established' roles that everyone equates them too. The movie itself is a spoof of the Horror genre with Broken Lizard's trademark humor stamped on top of it. While it looks by some reviews that the point was not properly conveyed, this is so much more intelligent of a spoof than what we have been given in the past few years. Heffernan's standout performance as Lars, master of the art of orgasmic touch, was one of the high points of this flick for me, as well as a great performance from a Jimmy Buffett type named 'Coconut Pete' played by Bill Paxton. The running gags do not tend to get stale, and the ending had me thrown for a surprise.
While I do not anticipate that the hype is there for this do make a killing at the Box Office, I do see this extending past the loyal Broken Lizard fans when it pushes it's DVD release. Throw all your preconceived notions of the Broken Lizard characters out the window before you step into this flick and you'll have a great time. It's healthy to laugh =)
Going Overboard (1989)
Wow! This was really bad!
I will start this off by saying I couldn't get all the way through it. I picked it up on a rainy day from WalMart like the rest of the reviewers on this site. I figured there wasn't any way I would regret my purchase. Was I wrong or what? Seriously now, who approved this project? They need to be forced to watch this movie over and over until the end of eternity. That's the only fitting punishment I can think of for releasing something this bad. The shooting reminds me of the movies I used to make for class projects on a big old VHS cam. The acting isnt much better. I think the only difference is that there are a few cool cameos. Yay, who cares... Shecky Moskowitz is unfunny, and the ships comedian is an even bigger loser. That's about as much of the plot as I understood.
Overall it's the worst movie I've ever seen. I own it on DVD and have given it to many co-workers to watch. Each comes back and laughs and says "Wow I didnt think I'd ever say I shut off an Adam Sandler movie 15 minutes in...."
My response is always "Well now you can"
The Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human (1999)
Hey I'm in this!
Ha! This is like one of the first movies i ever did when i did extra work. There is a scene in the bar where she gets hit on by three men. Im the one David Hyde Pierce says smelled funny. That's my claim to fame! woo - hoo!
LOL All in all this is a cute romantic comedy. It drags a tad, the side characters never develop in the slightest bit, and Carmen Electra is the worst actress ever. Also the set looks like it was assembled in minutes on some shots..
Campfire Stories (2001)
Worst movie ever
From the talking skull to the stupidest acting from Ranger Bill, this movie is a waste of time. I knew it was going to be crap from the beginning yet I prayed for some redeeming qualities. None came through. This goes down as one of the worst movies ever.
Groove (2000)
I had a good time with it
I had a great time with this movie. Don't look for it to 'teach' you about the rave scene or throw you with oscar winning acting, but it does keep pace nearly the whole flick. It's just a fun little movie, with trendy dialogue, in a setting many are not familiar with. If you do happen to partie there is a lot to identify with, and a lot to laugh at. Much better than Go which had to incorporate a gun into it's plotline to sell.
Better Living Through Circuitry (1999)
Finally.....
Finally I was able to watch a documentary that expressed exactly what I felt about the scene. This little number is a must see if you are or are not a raver. I agree with the earlier poster who says that "Better Living.." shows these parties and music professionals in a positive light. That's something that has been virtually ignored in todays "news" reporting of rave parties.
Next Friday (2000)
BADLY BORING
This has to be one of the worst sequels in history. Once you lose a main character like Chris Tucker, you lose your movie. The original Friday was built on the interplay between Craig and Smokey. With that gone you have nothing. I did like the fact it put my hometown of Rancho Cucamonga on the map! There are loads of houses like those up there. Most have crappy non filled swimming pools too....
2 out of 10