Change Your Image
rlritt-989-604009
Reviews
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Exciting from beginning to end
I thought the movie was great. Very exciting
Cameo with Bruce Campbell was funny. In the second half they seemed to slow down the story somewhat. Added a couple long drawn out fight scenes. But over all, great.
Rachel McAdams is a pretty woman, but she had a huge mole on the side of her face that I couldn't stop seeing. They kept the camera on the side where the mole was for the whole scene. You would think that it could be easily removed. For the rest of the movie her hair was down and you couldn't see it.
The Witcher (2019)
2nd season is nothing about the book
Don't understand why the 2nd season spends so much time on secondary characters. I want to see The Witcher. His story is the only one I'm interested in. The costumes and make up are great but not interesting. What the Witcher does is the only thing worth watching and he just seems to be walking through s few scenes now and then. Where is snappy dialog and exciting fight scenes and the romance between the Witcher and whomever. Don't care about all thse other characters. And Jaskier? The dialog between him and the Witcher are great.
What happened to it?
Jeopardy! (1984)
Boring.
No excitement. Why even have contestants? They can't win because the champion is going to always be faster on the buzzer.
I was excited about the first woman contestant. But that turned out to be only technicality.
Y: The Last Man (2021)
Women fall apart without men
So all the men die. Horrifying, but why does the infrastructure collapse so quickly? Woman can maintain power and water supplies. They can distribute food. It makes no sense.
Also don't understand why women are turning violent. The biggest problem would be getting rid of the bodies. Why bury them? Should burn them. Women would be cooperating.
Finally, I don't know why the politicians and wives of the dead politicians are bickering over policies and power. This situation would likely force everyone to work together. Values and beliefs would be changing.
Diane Lane is great and so is the agent who works with her. The other characters are two dimensional.
Y: The Last Man (2021)
Women fall apart without men
So all the men die. Horrifying, but why does the infrastructure collapse so quickly? Woman can maintain power and water supplies. They can distribute food. It makes no sense.
Also don't understand why women are turning violent. The biggest problem would be getting rid of the bodies. Why bury them? Should burn them. Women would be cooperating.
Finally, I don't know why the politicians and wives of the dead politicians are bickering over policies and power. This situation would likely force everyone to work together. Values and beliefs would be changing.
Diane Lane is great and so is the agent who works with her. The other characters are two dimensional.
Good Witch (2015)
Not like any Midwestern town I lived in
I enjoy the show. It's easy to watch and pleasant. Tge characters are all so nice even when they fight it scheme.
I lived in a couple of small Midwestern towns near Chicago. This town must be bewitched because none of them were anywhere near this friendly. The shop keepers never said "hi" when you walked in unless they were worried you were going to shoplift. I barely knew my neighbors who I lived near for over 10 years. Also Chicago no longer has big interesting bookstores that I'm aware. Tgey did once, but not for a long time.
But it's TV it's not real. I enjoy it. Although I can't believe there are so many beautiful single women in one town!
Away (2020)
Not about space at all. More like a soap opera.
I was looking for hard science fiction.. This isn't it. The Captain spends most of her time talking on her cell phone to or about her daughter. If she was going to be this worried, why did she leave home for 3 years.
The the Chinese crew member feeds info about everything to a Chinese woman in mission control. Suddenly she's gone, because she transferred because two women are lesbians. I can't believe the Chinese would eliminate such a great source for such a stupid reason. Then the rest of show, the crew sits around and discusses how much they care and support her.
If you're looking for a science show that is about flying to Mars, this is not it.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Terminator not scary
The action scenes and special effects were great and kept the movie going. I loved seeing Linda Hamilton and Arnold S even though they really emphasized the passage of time. It did keep my interest and the idea that the Sarah Connor stopped an apocalypse only to be replaced by another was clever. Can you truly change fate?
I really did not like Grace and Dani. Grace looked more like a she should be working in the marketing department while sipping a pumpkin soy latte. Dani was inept and befuddled as the first sara Connor with none of the charming, self deprecating humor. And the then there's the Terminator. He might have been more frightening if he hadn't looked like the love child of PeeWee Herman and Adam Sandler. When he did his "aw shucks" accent, I laughed. There is a lot of scary brawn in Hollywood. Couldn't they have casted one that at least could compete with the first one? Finally, I know the melting exo-skeleton is a great gimic, but its frustrating that its so hard to kill this guy. I liked the slow disintegration of the first Terminator. Enough complaints.
I would recommend it for the action and excitement. It's worth seeing, just don't compare it to the T1 and 2.
Frontier (2016)
Unnecessary cruelty
I know its a big thing in shows right now to let the bad guys win. I think these writers are trying to imitate Game if Thrones by killing characters you can root for.
I like Jason Momoa and he's good in the show. Katie McGrath is also good. The tavern owner, Declan's friend, is annoying. I want to like her, but she doesn't seem right for the time period. In that day and age there were prostitutes. Makes no sense that she doesn't allow them in her bar. I can't understand what the new governor ( who is total creep with no redeeming characteristics) sees in her .
I find myself fast forwarding through some of tye gratuitous violence, which I think is supposed to fill in for interesting action and interaction.
Salvation (2017)
Dumbest show ever
I'm only watching because my husband wants to watch it. When Liam, the midst of the crises wants to use Darius' helicopter to get his girlfriend. His girl friend is the love of his life even though they only met the week before. She is clearly the only girl he's only gone out with.
At this point I'm rooting for the asteroid, which can't get to Earth fast enough.