Change Your Image
jeff1to1618
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Batman Forever (1995)
Better than it was
Couldn't help but see how great actors Tommy Lee Jones and Jim Carrey are. I kept thinking of their tales from the set how they didn't get along, especially when they were doing lines together and were all up in each other's stuff. Val Kilmer is probably the most handsome Batman and plays is pretty soft. I liked him in this role quite a bit. I was always surprised he didn't do another but I always knew he was free from constraints like that. Lots of Joel Schumaker alternative lifestyle nods from Robin's earring to nipples and codpieces to Jim Carrey getting REALLY flambouyant towards the end.
I liked this movie a lot. It was fun. Movies should be fun. I recently watched The Batman and The Batman was not fun. Enough with this 'not fun' stuff. I want fun. Did they overdo it with the toys? Does Batman need a walk-in cave full of Batsuits? Not only do we get a car, we get a plane, a boat, and for about 4 seconds... a sub. Why do some women have a closet full of shoes?
The storyline is all over the place. There is A LOT going on in this script. There are A LOT of ideas to convey here. It does feel a bit butchered as a whole. I wish we could have seen Schumacher do it completely. I want the vision of Lost Boys seen in Batman here, without the studio interference. Too bad. Fun movie though.
The Batman (2022)
Not fun. Batman should be fun.
I didn't think it was that good! It was too slow, too dark. There was no relief from the darkness, which is boring. I thought Robert Pattinson would be good but he was too emo and boring. He was this massive figure when he was Batman but when he was Bruce Wayne, he was about 160 pounds. No way a guy like that could have had the power of Batman. He just wasn't believable. This was thrown in our faces every time he had no shirt on.
I didn't like Catwoman. I thought her choreography was great but Zoe Kravitz had no fun and wasn't intriguing. She was boring. Paul Zano did a great job as a villain. It was unsettling how far he was from the previous Riddler castings but I don't want to fault him for that. He was the best part of the movie.
Most of all, it wasn't fun! Batman is supposed to be fun. I can't even remember what the car was.
Con Air (1997)
Decency
Bit of a TV movie vibe. Nic Cage plays a little too 'good' for my taste here. Decent, fun movie. I liked it better than Face/Off, which it's often compared against.
Event Horizon (1997)
Skip it
This movie was really bad. The writing was bad, the acting was bad, the editing was bad, the sound was bad. It was a very consistent movie! I'm surprised I watched the whole thing actually. Why didn't I value my time more?
Not sure if the movie was full of tributes or plagiarisms but there were nods to other movies including 2001, Solaris, and the Shining. It was too much though. The best part of this movie was the gore and the jarring nature of the events that happen.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
How good is great?
I'm accepting PT Anderson as one of the best directors of our time now. The Master did it for me and I was excited for this one once I learned it was by him. Casting was excellent, score was excellent. I was really comfortable with the pacing and it was enjoyable from end to end. Inspiring in a number of ways. I'm not normally a Bradley Cooper fan but I was wowed by him here. Makes you really understand how good great actors are.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
A nice fit
Great movie, excellent directing and cinematography. I watched this after watching Arrival and now I am a Villenueve fan... I plan on watching more by him. He did a great job with this. I like the pacing although it feels like they could have cut a few scenes better.
I did not like the performances of Ryan Gosling or Jared Leto. The women were great in it.
I haven't seen the original yet, and will do shortly.
The Oh in Ohio (2006)
Curiously interesting
Boring writing, dumb music, predictable but who cares? Danny DeVito is GREAT. Parker Posey is great. Paul Rudd is Rudd. T he actors all have charisma except for Mischa Barton and her dad.
It seems like it written just on the cusp of the premise not being acceptable. And the ending -- is really nothing at all, its lazy or something. Kind of infuriatingly nothing. There are a lot of expandable topics and the movie takes its time and is sort of episodic - really makes it feel like it could be a tv show. A tv show that got cancelled so they had to wrap it up quick.
It has an 80s or 90s feel, including with the equipment. Some shots are out of focus - which feels so weird for a professional movie to use shots like that. And just like so many movies from that era, I wouldn't mind watching whenever it came on tv. Curiously interesting - just like the relationships here. Hm.
The Daytrippers (1996)
Intimidatingly good
This movie is extremely well acted and well written. It is so good that any independent filmmaker must feel like crap for trying after this. The story is straightforward and slanted, funny, smart, and base. Sure it's not perfect, it's independent, and that's why it's so damn hard to touch. The cast is so good that my dreams of being an actor are finished. As a viewer, I'm happy though.
Dirty Work (1998)
Pleasant
Well, it's poorly edited, directed, and acted. The script is fine and probably would have been better with other actors but... it's really nice seeing Norm McDonald on screen and even Artie Lange is compelling. Even before Norm died. And before Artie lost his nose.
An American Pickle (2020)
I should but I don't
Okay I should like this because it has a Jewish theme and has Seth Rogan in it, but I really can't give it a complete thumbs up. It has its moments, some laugh out loud at work moments. It's not Sandler, nor Borat. Rogen has done better in almost every movie he's been in.
Singles (1992)
Come again and again
Bridget Fonda is perfect in this, so are all the little bit pieces and cameos - especially Eddie Vedder. Didn't like Steve - this would have been so much better if Johnny Depp accepted the part. Matt Dillon is perhaps perfectly cast, he's not all that likable, but there is a glimmer of something... he IS the Cliff.
Anyways, the more I delve into this movie, the more I like it. Lots of branches to explore from here. Nothing monumental, but I could watch it again and again.
Judge Dredd (1995)
Should have watched Demolition Man
I thought I'd seen this before because I've seen Demolition Man so many times and Dredd seemed like such a parallel. Should have seen Demolition man again instead.
The lighting is too light to be dark. The acting sucks and the script sucks. Armand Assante has a strange accent and Rob Schneider should have stayed in LA with John Spartan and Sandra Bullock. It seems like everything is a bad version of Demolition Man, Running Man, or Robocop.
How It Ends (2018)
Does it end
What an ambiguous experience. What is out there? What is going to happen? Is this made for tv or film? It very much feels like a 6 part mini-series, especially the ending where we are waiting for a season two. I even want a season two. The premise is evergreen - road trip, survival, new characters coming in and out, every salvage is also an entryway into terror. None of the characters are likable, primarily because of casting, but the nature is the real star of the show - reminiscent of Godzilla or Jaws.
I have watched it twice now. Once in the theater, once at home. Still a movie you can get wrapped up in.
Annabelle: Creation (2017)
Just a conduit
Well... it's not great, but it gets the job done. Lots of scares here and there, expected and not enough to keep it interesting. This was my first of the Conjuring tree to watch and other than a 3 minutes of foreshadowing (won't tell you when so it's not a spoiler), I wasn't longing for prior details.
The child actors do a great job and I can see this cast being something to look back on in years to come. The adult actors were recognizable and that was the extent of their contribution.
Padman (2018)
lost it (spoiler)
Two hours of being inspirational, funny, uplifting, sad, endearing, and engaging - then lost in the last ten minutes. The love triangle falls flat making the wrong choice, the vapid choice.
Child's Play (2019)
Good scrap
I appreciate Chucky, I really do. This doll and its antics are always raw, cutting, androit, ascerbic. Ahhh, Chucky. The 80s were just a raw time that we can finally see. You really do need a couple of decades to see something. AI was an effect at the time, not a whole movie, so you really had to kill a guy to get the good shot. I'm not sure how many extras were killed in the original but it is worth noting. In the 2019, I am certain no one died during filming - also worth noting else I would not have mentioned it.
It's not the 80s anymore yet there are still shocking elements here that will have you screaming, yet... it's not an amazing roller coaster like El Toro at Six Flags. Here, you are generally waiting for the next freak moment and not an advance in the storyline. This storyline for the viewer is basically not who is next but how next will get hit. It doesn't exactly matter, though, because it gets the job done.
Aubrey Plaza is uncomfortably attractive. The boy has innocence and edge. The characters you are designed to hate or love come out true. It's not Tales From the Crypt but the scraps are good enough.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
touched
I thought it was fine if a little toothless. What can you expect from Toy Story though? There were none or little insider adult humor to speak of, even Woodie and Bo just hugged and didn't kiss or feel each other intimately or something like that. It's no Shrek but that's okay. Just learned that Chris Farley was originally supposed to be Shrek so comparisons don't hold up as well anymore.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
I respect John Wick
I had trouble getting involved with the previous incarnations. They were bookmarked on my HBOGO for months but it just never took. 10 minutes trying and I always switched over to youtube or something else.
I went to see this because I snuck into the theater after seeing Godzilla. I had nothing to lose since I already put my $6 AMC Tuesday deal to function on the monster movie - which I thought kinda sucked.
From the first scene to the last, I was surprised and entertained the whole way through. The killing and maiming is over the top and fresh - but not in the annoying. cloying Tarantino way. How many times can I watch a guy get knifed in the face? A lot, apparently. It doesn't really get old, as the director here shows us.
Keanu is a great action star and most of the bad guys do it well. The worst part of the movie - and I think that 90 percent of the people will agree - was the part of the Adjudicator. I rarely think about casting but that actor was absolutely terrible. Even the bad guys have to have charisma. But this actor was so ineffective, annoying, drab, boring. Her monotone voice did not give the impression of casual indifference to death and destruction - it gave the impression that the casting director is an unbelievable idiot. Is she famous and that's why she got the part? Her scenes were the worst part about this movie, for sure. Do I need to go on? Also, Lawrence Fishburn was kind of unnecessary but I'm not going to complain about that as much. Not sure if it loses one star or two because of the dumb adjudicator.
Great action movie. Definitely recommend.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Godzzzzilla
Maybe it's because I didn't get my 8 hours of sleep the night before but I actually zonked out midway through. The repetition of awe, incredulity, destruction, defeat, rise was tiring, what can I say? The effects were amazing, yes, but the backbone was a simple plot with little emotion.
So you're telling me they risked so many lives and probably killed thousands others just so they can reunite this family? Everyone is just going along with that? I found so many aspects of the plot not unbelievable but simply without respect.
I saw it on a regular ol' movie screen which wasn't enough. This is definitely meant to be felt on an even larger Godzilla size screen with Mothra sound and every other dimension of entertainment you can get. Not sure if I'd still fall asleep or not though - one tone does that to you.
Fist Fight (2017)
WTF High
It has its moments but ultimately it falls into the poorer section of film history. Some great jokes that catch you off guard and the story line has enough ridiculous twists that as soon as you get bored you get a WTF moment to bring you back. Tracy Morgan is a shining light and Charlie Day is as good as he gets (I bet). Also, Ice Cube is a likable person in general but he plays his character too hard. It becomes tired and his moments of depth are too easy to be real.
Do they outright say it's an homage to 3 O'clock High in the movie? I can't find anywhere and only one quote saying 3OCH itself borrowed from High Noon - but c'mon. It's nowhere near as good and I feel sorry for anyone that paid full price in the theaters. I don't watch It's Sunny but I found this tolerable - fans and non-fans will probably appreciate the same.
Neighbors (2014)
Where have all the cowboys gone?
I know why some people might not like this movie, but I don't know why review after review, page after page this movie gets 1-star. I thought it was surprisingly good, I had a good time with it and laughed out loud more than any movie I've watched in the past year. Zac Efron is even likable here.
Maybe it's because these aren't Seth Rogen fans. I like most of his movies and I liked this one a lot. This felt like an 80s comedy how it was pretty raw and didn't hold back, wasn't afraid to make stupid jokes and show some gratuitous nudity in there.
I really just wonder where are all these reviewers coming from that are rating it so negatively. Do you want a terrible comedy in the same genre? Try the Hangover - yet reviewers love that. Hangover sucks.