Change Your Image
sharpe84
Reviews
The Longest Yard (2005)
expected it to be alright, but shocked at how much fun it was
just saw a free pre-showing free is good because Hollywood owes me for that kingdom of heaven tripe but i digress... this movie was a blast i laughed way more than i expected to it had a good build up and was a fun feel good underdog movie!!! this is not the first movie this is a different movie same plot Sandlers movie doesn't have the drama and grit of the first but it does display some nice pathos in a handful of scenes. Anyways if you are going to do a remake or re-imagining this is the way to do it Sandler makes it his own the way Willie Nelson did with you were always on my mind. would the complainers rather watch the shot for shot remake of psycho or the brilliant Ridley Scott's heavy borrowing from lord of the rings in kingdom of heaven? so if you want to see the first movie buy the new DVD i'm gonna if you want to laugh, have a good time and see Adam Sandler see the new movie i loved it!!!
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
looks good/does not entertain
saw it today with to afghani Muslim girls who did not have anything to nitpick about the muslims in the movie so kudos their, and it did look nice my problem with the movie i guess was mainly in the writing this film like troy should have been right in my wheelhouse i should have loved both but many modern day preachy, whiny dialog exchanges and characters that did just not wring true with the era or were one dimensional ruined it for me. to be fair there were some characters i did like but they appeared very briefly. this next complaint/warning may be a bit of a spoiler!!!! where gladiator which on the whole i liked tried to be braveheart in places this seems to want to be lord of the rings in some places from using the rarely used historically weapon that was used in return of the king instead of catapults to the siege towers looking like stolen props from ROTK. to some my various complaints may seem petty if so go see the movie and enjoy if you are like me however avoid like a puff daddy song
Judge Not: In Defense of Dogma (2001)
love smith but he seemed whiny
i love k. smith, am catholic and can take a joke (loved life of brian for instance) but smith's f. u. turn the other cheek attitude because a few people protested is ridiculous, and mosiers religious fanatics comment is a little over the top. Some people protested boo hoo you were never in danger of being put to death like solomon rushdie of satanic verses fame for goodness sakes you made a profit and as far as the movie goes it was a good even great cast, it's look was very nice but many parts instead of being funny were weak and at times in bad taste as well which i wouldn't have noticed as much if i was laughing like i had been at mallrats or clerks in closing i can forgive the men that brought us brodie anything but buck up guys people get offended sometimes it's life.
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
pathetic for a man who claims to hate fiction
an attack piece filled with lies posing as a documentary if anyone thinks this documentary is for real please do some research before forming an opinion based on anything said or fabricated by mr. moore. from his staged scene where he receives a gun at a bank for opening up an account to showing footage of the plant manufacturing weapons when the plant in reality has only ever made satellite parts nearly every scene has some sort of spin or lie in it. Documentary? please mr. moore.