Change Your Image
Cyberik
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Abduction (2011)
The implausibilities keeps piling up
This movie is not worth the time of day. The logical fallacies and gaping plot holes just get in the way of what sounded like a good premise. The acting is acceptable, the action is not so bad, and the cinematography is decent enough. It's just that the story is total garbage, and should not have been given green light. So why did I sit through it? The redeeming factor for me is watching fellow swede Michael Nyqvist play the villain, and hearing his accent pass for eastern European - hilarious!
My tip, give this one a miss.
The Swede
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)
Silly CGI fluff - but delicious such!
Abandon logic all ye who enter here! This is Hollywood's CGI-factory at high-speed. This movie does not aim to satisfy, only to gratify, and it does so quite well. The story is subordinate - the pace and the window dressing is everything. And the window dressing is actually quite nice.
Usually the CGI in this kind of movie looks plastic and just gets in the way of itself. With G.I. Joe it's stepped up a notch and it delivers better than average. So if you like lots of explosions, furious tempo, choreographed fighting, fancy fantasy-sci-fi weapons and of course more CGI than the average Pixar flick, the G.I. Joe: Rise of Cobra is probably your cup of tea.
Disconnect your thinking and prepare to entertained. Oh, and don't worry about having to figure stuff out, the plot is self explanatory.
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007)
Implausible
I can overlook many aspects of a film. Cheezy effects don't bother me that much, I don't always crave top notch acting (especially in a movie like this), and the odd plot-hole here and there i can fill with my imagination. Something I don't like however is illogical and implausible things, and in AVPR they just multiply. To name a few; the spontaneous evolution of a new super predator-alien-hybrid (which unfortunately adds a quasi-supernatural element to the plot), the new and improved alien egg-laying method, the swift travel from planet Predator to earth, the maturing of alien spawn to adult in minutes (maybe the only detail that bothered me from the first Alien-movie), the vaporizing of an entire pool with a touch of blue liquid (which by the way seems undepletable), the capricious nature of alien acid-blood that burns some to pulp in seconds and leaves others untouched, etc etc. I love the concept of aliens vs predators but this was a sloppy made movie. Ususally the attention to detail makes good movies, and in AVPR one is struck by the feeling that it has been made in haste. "Quick! Lets make some money!" seems the motto.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Flawless
This movie has always fascinated me and I have always counted it as one of my favorite movies if not the favorite. I was pleased therefore to find it #2 at IMDb top rated movies of all time. No matter how hard I think I can't really find much fault with it at all. Characters, main and secondary, are all fantastically well played, the plot unfolds at just the right tempo, the surroundings are as realistic as it gets etc etc. The whole movie, though set i a prison with all the violence and dreary atmosphere it brings, still left me with a positive feeling afterward. It's the kind of movie that doesn't leave you, you remember it over and over again with a smile on your lips.
10/10
Cyberik