Change Your Image
annezuchowicz63
Reviews
Gone Girl (2014)
Ending was Disappointing
Anti-climactic ending. I thought maybe his sister would end up finishing her off. I feel kind of ripped off as the film makes her out to be someone that needs justice to happen to them. Gripping story and directed beautifully.
Blade (1998)
Wesley Snipes IS Blade
The new Blade reboot has a younger actor that looks so much like Wesley, that they should have just used Wesley! Snipes is so great in this and the newer actor doesn't even compare.
Burn Notice (2007)
Perfection
I've been binge watching this for two weeks in July 2020, and just finished the final episode. The suspense was killing me. I loved the ending and was hoping beyond hope, that Michael and Fiona would end up together, again. Fantastic series! A roller coaster ride during the final season. You will not be disappointed.
Cinderella (2015)
Stunning visually..
The set design and decorations were beautiful. The blue ball gowns' detail and the way it swished around with it's many layers was exquisite. The wedding dress was absolutely stunning with it's embroidery. This film was a treat for the eyes as well as being wonderfully performed.
The Walking Dead: Lines We Cross (2019)
Just end the series, already..
This series isn't The Walking Dead without Rick Grimes. They've changed and shifted the show to be some sort of feminist manifesto. It sucks. It just needs to go.
Tangled (2010)
Animation is hilarious
I love this animation cartoon. It hits all the right feels and the animation is perfection from the facial expressions to the comedic timing. I think Maximus is the real star of the show, though. 😅😁
Aquaman (2018)
Could have been so much better..
Twenty minutes in and I'm already bored. That doesn't happen too often. Usually, I can stick it out, but, there are things I just didn't like about this film. First of all, none of the ocean dwelling 'people' have gills to breathe under water. Secondly, talking under water (???), telepathy would have been way cooler. Thirdly, no fins?? Super muscular fins for legs would have been more understandable, then when they're out of water they develop legs and vice versa. Kind of like the Little Mermaid. Forthly, using ocean dwelling creatures that already exist in nature instead of some far fetched crazy creation would have grounded the story more and made it seem plausible. The laser weapons just have to go. Again, let's keep it traditional to what they actually have available from nature to use.
Bottom line is that this version sucks ocean water and I'd like my money back.
Ben-Hur (1959)
Romance, action, drama, spiritual...
Hands down the best film ever made. Ever. It will always remain my number 1 regardless of any other movie made.
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)
The X-Files
The film plays out like a French episode of the X-Files. Guy can't stop his supernatural olfactory senses so he goes serial killer on a quaint town.