Change Your Image
rsimkin
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
This Movie was GREAT!!! What's everyone's beef?
This was a fantastic and extremely entertaining Jurassic Film. It had some awesome action scenes, great use of several NEW dinos, scenes with ALL our FAV DINOS, (FINALLY some screen time for the dilophosaurus) and actual highly enjoyable storyline. Plenty of throwbacks to the first Jurassic World, as well as the original JP, The "full circle" back to the original film not only delights with familiar faces, its connects this films' Villain, while concluding a "open ended" storyline from the original Jurassic story - WHO PAID NED TO SMUGGLE OUT THE DINO DNA INSIDE THE FAUX BARSOL SHAVING CREAM CAN, AND WHAT WAS THEIR INTENTIONS?" DODSON!!! WE GOT DODSO HERE! SEE, NO BODY CARES.... until now. 3 decades later when Dinosaurs regularly roam the earth and Dodson genos-pursuit exemplifies playing God with nefarious plans to bring chaos & manipulating life itself. Like real life, there's a wussy nerdy rich man who enjoys cloning and stealing others proprietary property, along with Asian sidekick hell bent on gendercide and the concept that women can get pregnant by themselves, together they push to create a modern day holocaust by controlling all of the worlds supply of medicine and food. AND just like real life.... WHISTLE BLOWER TO THE RESCUE. OH, and WOO gets a conscious...
Not sure what's with the negative comments and bad reviews. I don't know what movie they saw, but this was a great Summer Popcorn Flick. Plenty of dinos, plenty of action, plenty of great cinema, and plenty of enjoyment for Jurassic fans! Better than Fallen Kingdom and my 3rd fav in the entire series of 6 films. (JP, JW, JWD, TLW, JP3, JWFK) Colin actual knows how to make good sequels. You watching Steven?
SMILF (2017)
BRILLIANT!!
First - I don't care what anyone has to say about Rosie O'Donnell, she is still a terrific actress and comedian with AMAZING timing - and this show more than proves it. EMMY AWARD WINNING Performance, mos def.
Second - Frankie Shaw's acting abilities and gorgeous face made me melt WAAAAAAAY WAY WAY before SMILF even aired on Showtime. Brilliant barely scratches the surface when it comes to this girls talents, on screen and on paper. Wow! She wrote the perfect role for herself and its A Maze...zing!
Third - Truly, this show is great. I have never laughed so hard at moments in a comedic show before. It's brilliant, well timed, humor is fresh, slick, and often inappropriate. I love it!
I find myself already quoting this show - there's so many hilarious moments.
The Drop (2014)
Dennis Lehane should stick to short stories
Great actors + great direction + terrible screenplay, and you are left with a garbage film. Dennis Lehane had a great short story, but his inability to develop characters, create depth, and portray people as anything but borderline retards, has rendered the collective artwork useless with inebriated writing. I spent half the movie trying to figure out what mental problem Tom Hardys character had, but all it was was poor acting chops. Even Naomi Raprice gave a nauseating performance of a girl with "no self and no depth". It was like watching the best filmed "stage reading" by 2nd grade remedial class. Poor James G. - What a horrible way to end a well polished career. Don't waste your time. Go watch a move called "The Lookout" with Joseph Gordon Levitt. Great movie with justifiable retardism!
Heroes (2006)
THE show that suffered the MOST from 2007 writer strike
Excellent Show. Ahead of its time. I hope the HEROES REBORN gives Tim Kring another shot at getting his concept well deserved exposure. Heroes started out strong for the first 32 episodes. This was a series that TRULY crashed and burned because of the writer strike that happened mid Season 2. Season 2 was going to be such a strong, powerful season with an intense well though out story that had been part of the original concept by Tim Kring from the premier. By cutting the 2nd season short, finding ways to "wrap up" the story quickly, and never truly getting to the intended climax of "CHAPTER 2" hurt this show permanently - causing story lines to be questions, characters to have no value, and major obstacles to deal with for the future of the show. I personally loved season 3 and felt that a strong attempt to resurface and reestablish the show was there, but after a 17 month hideous, viewers switching from live TV to digital streaming, and the lack of rating systems, this show got the X (after a truly weak 4th season which did not support any hope of this show sticking around, and based on an old school rating system that was inaccurate (come 2011 this is realized). I truly believe that had the writer strike not occurred, Season 2 would have been better than season 1, and the events to follow would have secured this show as a top contender for 8+ years. I hope the comeback in 2015 earns its place and gains the respect that I believe Tim Kring has the earned, lost, and hopefully still has in him (with some added surprises up his sleeve). We shall see.
How I Met Your Mother: Last Forever: Part Two (2014)
Innovative, Fresh, Creative, and Actually Supports the Series Long Stories
This was a superb series finale for a Legen... wait for it... dary show! A great ending to a great series. To have a finale that was NOT stereotypically predictable nor structured in a formulaic way that is expected out of sitcom finale's was near genius.
Here we actually have something that was not only realistic to life, but worked for this show and its 9 years of story telling. Any true HIMYM fan could see this - and most of us knew what was coming (we knew the mother was dead in the future, the clues were there). Any the fact that the show poked FUN of itself in its final minutes, just made it that much more appropriate and brilliantly acceptable.
The series truly was a story of "how Ted has been in Love with AUNT ROBIN" for years and that he deserves to find happiness again after the passing of his wife aka mother of his kids. Sure we got the story of how he met the mother, but the bigger picture was the Robin/Ted relationship and the group of 5 always being a family. From the touching opening sequence to the final recreated shot of ted at the window with the blue french horn, the message was clear that this show was sticking to its themes to the end. I think the finale worked extremely well and birthed a wonderful array of emotions and new elements that surely puts the HIMYM 2 part finale in the top 25 best TV finale's of all time. Certainly original concert which was supported by 9 years of story-lines.
Why on earth viewers want the same old art painted by different artist boggles my mind. I want fresh new art from fresh new artist. I've seen the typical sitcom finale before with the predicable ending. I am glad that this show took risks over and over again, and I think in due time, everyone else will realize that this finale was the best ending.
Its truly disgraceful to insult all involved with HIMYM by petitioning to change the ending. its okay to learn from others, but go to your own school.
Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011)
Smart, Scary, Brilliant Acting, Awesome Editing
A masterpiece. A brilliant thriller all the way to the last second. Awesome ending! Elizabeth Olsen - what an amazing performance. She totally got snubbed by the academy. The way the movie unfolds is breathtaking and leaves you in awe. I'll admit, the first 30mins are a bit slow, and its not until the last 20 minutes that you start to connect everything. To me this is a true horror film. No monsters, no guts, no gore, no cheap thrills, just pure real human behavior at its scariest. If you look away for a second, you will miss something that is key to enjoying the film. Defiantly requires a keen and attentive audience that likes looking for the puzzle pieces. I can see where others may have missed out on the special stuff that makes this movies so freaking insanely amazing. The music and ambiance is perfect. There are rarely films like this, so its awesome to still see film making as a addictive art form that effects human emotions like nothing else. After the movie ended, I watch it again - and its like a whole different movie the second time around.
The Ledge (2011)
3 out of 4 actors are great, but it only takes one to kill it completely
This movie almost was worth the time. 3 out of 4 actors.... amazing deliveries. But put one bad actor in the mix, and your film goes bust and straight to DVD. Yes, Charlie Hunnam, I'm talking about you! Worst performance ever! I was actually going to start catching up on Sons of Anachy, but I think I'll strongly reconsider. If you can grit your teeth and look past his god awful acting, then you will enjoy the film for what it is. Your killing Patrick Wilson's chance of ever making it over this plateau in the industry that he has been on for 4 years. But, on the plus side, you get to see Liv Tyler boob. Yeah, just one. Where was that in Empire Records Bia!
Red State (2011)
Kevin Smith is FINALLY making up to us for COPING OUT!!
I'l admit I was on the fence to even watch this movie. I grew up on Kevin Smith... Clerks, Mallrats, Chasing Amy... I've been a fan of his work for a long time. But I totally lost all respect for him when I watch COPOUT. I'm not here to review that movie. But I will say, I have FINALLY regained much respect for Kevin Smith after watching Red State. Well Done. A fine film. A little short.... at an hour and 20 mins, but nonetheless... brilliant film making. I love the way this film was edited and presented to audiences. It breaks most film conventions and still has plenty of meat for the taking. Non stop actions, trills, and keeps you involved with its episodic style and characters that enter and exit the film in minutes. The message of this film is terrific. Of course you have your Jesus loving freaks, but the main message is bigger than that. And the idea of who really is the bad guy begs to be questions days after you watch the film. Acting is amazing. John Goodman and Mellisa Leo deliver flawless characters. The climax is superb and I love the ending of the film.... even down to the last line. Keep it going K Smith. I hope this film gets some better publicity and people see the worth in it for what it is. A unique stylish film that is fast paced excellence!
Dexter: Those Kinds of Things (2011)
Dexter's back! Thank you Jebus!
Just finished watching a screener of this Sunday's New Episode of Dexter. Awesome. I love how they already start the season at a fast pace. I'm not sure how they are going to top last season, but I am almost certain they will. The first ep has tons of exposition for the "new villains" aka our two fantastic guest actors Colin Hanks and Edward James O. The religious theme this year is going to be fun. I like anything that challenges the question of god, good and evil, whats right and wrong,faith vs destiny, which this show clearly loves to push the envelope and walk one of the thinest lines. That's why we all love it so much. We get excited to watch a killer kill. Dexter fans, you're gonna love the new season. If the first ep is a relflections of whats in store for the other 11 episodes, hell to the freakin YEAH!