Change Your Image
ADHDBarbie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Ghost Town Terror: Get Help (2022)
One of the best Paranormal shows out there- Tim and Sapphire are very likable!
**SPOILERS**
As someone who is completely into all things paranormal, even if it's only from purely entertainment perspective, I can say that this is one awesome tv series. Having said that, I do however completely believe that there are dark energies plaguing the land near Anaconda, specifically in Gunslinger Gulch where this was mostly filmed. There are many eyewitness testimonies from the area of seeing and experiencing happenings from this dark energy. One theory was that it was a result of the repeated stripping of the land through mining the area for so many years. It left many gaping holes, tunnels, mineshafts, caves, etc for dark energy to travel underground ( and dwell).
This season 2 premiere was no disappointment either! An incredible ramp up from last season in activity?! Entertaining for us to watch on tv, HORRIBLE for the poor people who are enduring it and I wouldn't wish it on my worst enemy.
You MUST WATCH THIS SERIES. Tim and Sapphire are so very likable and seem to honestly want to help wherever they can even if they must face a terrible, horrifying force from their past.
So, in other words, I'm all in. I hope these 2 go on to investigate more locations together and take us along for the ride. Even normal hauntings are entertaining tv if you love to watch the actual investigators, right?
PS- Also, check out Hellier the series on Prime video. It's pretty out there and completely incredible at times but magically synchronistic.
ENJOY. :-)
Angel Falls: A Novel Holiday (2019)
Loved all of these characters!
One of my fave Hallmark movies so far.
Watching Hallmark Christmas movies is an embarrassing and predictable annual guilty pleasure of mine. I really enjoyed the actors, characters, story, and scenery in this. In other words I liked pretty much every aspect about it. The main actors seemed to have a general "goodness" to them that was really fitting to the storyline. Also, the actor who played the guardian angel, who is unknown to me, was a great casting choice I thought.
A great movie for an escape to a sleepy picturesque winter wonderland.
A Beautiful Place to Die: A Martha's Vineyard Mystery (2020)
Lead actress just made it really hard to watch
I just could not get passed the lead actress. Just really uninteresting to watch and really weak performance. Just couldn't do it. A real flop
I've always liked the lead actor in the past. But this was terrible.
Hearts of Winter (2020)
Terrific onscreen chemistry between actors, bland writing...
I am giving this 6 stars mostly because I thought Jill Wagner and Victor Webster were so wonderfully in sync as costars. (Jill Wagner is one of my very favorites! )
They had a fun, flirty spark that made it completely watchable.
I also absolutely loved Rukiya Bernard in this! She added so much more funnier my opinion that this movie really needed. I would definitely like to see more movies with these actors.
I found the writing of this to be rather slow. But it did have just the right touch of sweetness and romance.