Change Your Image
interrogatemc
Reviews
Alex & Emma (2003)
Cliche but smart
Sure it's just like all other romance movies; guy ends up with the girl, but it was a little more creative than most others I've seen. It was a tad slow at times, but hey, it was a romantic comedy after all. Wilson and Hudson played the parts very well.
Gigli (2003)
Underrated
It's unfortunate that people are sheep. I watched this movie solely because of it's terrible reviews. I gave it a 7. I wasn't about to let what others think influence me. I'm guessing others would have rated it higher had the reviews been better, but we are living amongst sheep.
Prefontaine (1997)
My favorite sports movie
As a sports fan, it's tough to call one movie a favorite, but I do give the title to this movie. I'm not even a runner, but the movie struck a chord. This was a guy that worked hard to be the best and he died tragically. I first thought I was not going to be able to finish the movie because of the format...actors telling stories as if real life friends of Steve, but I'm glad I finished.
Kid (1990)
My fav revenge movie
Perhaps a bit cheesy at times, but I do believe it's the best revenge movie I've seen. I've only had the chance to see it once and would like to see it again, to possibly reaffirm my high opinion of the flick, but it's a hard one to come by.
Bruce Almighty (2003)
A little overacting
Overacting and Jim Carey may be synonymous, but I think it hurt this movie a bit. It seemed that the humor was forced at times. Other than that, good flick. Especially strong lines and another great performance by Morgan Freeman.
Sling Blade (1996)
Best characterization?
This is probably my favorite movie because of the characterization. There is not one bad character in the movie. All characters are developed to an extent not found in most movies. Factor in the story and you've got one of the greatest movies ever, especially being the relatively unheard movie it is.