Change Your Image
nick-watson52
Reviews
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Villains never die
It was fun. Don't except the shock and awe of the original but it did what it intended to do. It didn't really help things that the only likable character was the second victim of the infamous leather face.
I don't think I'd watch it again, but overall fun decent horror movie if you like the slasher genre.
Kill the Irishman (2011)
Bro how am i just now seeing this??
Great movie! Fun mobster movie that doesn't take itself to seriously. Pretty historically accurate from what I've read too. Definitely would recommend.
Nobody (2021)
Definitely a few cheesy troupes, but fun overall fun ride
Very fun, fresh movie. And what can i say about Bob Odenkirk? One of the most underrated actors of our time. Worth the ticket price IMO.
W. (2008)
Interesting film- if you don't enjoy politics don't watch
Me and my girlfriend are both staunch democrats and we both thoroughly enjoyed. Love or hate him, the guys lived an interesting life. You see a transformation from a spoiled frat boy begging his dad to buy him a baseball team to a competent public servant who genuinely wants to do right by his country. Definitely watch.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Whut
So this is it, huh? This movie is about... an invisibility suit. That's really it. No deeper meaning to the "invisible man." It really was about an invisibility suit. Literally- the invisibility cloak from Harry Potter. Not a journey about a woman learning to cope with a past abusive relationship. Not a story about the memory of loss driving a woman insane. It's about an invisibility suit. Jesus.
The only thing that stops this from being a total dumper fire is great acting from the entire ensemble. Avoid IMO.
The Lie (2018)
Most. Underrated. Movie. Ever.
Bro fr- everyone giving this bad reviews is just salty for being completely juked out bu the incredible twist ending. Fresh story- great, round characters, well written, amazing end. I can't say anything bad. Phenomenal film.
The Belko Experiment (2016)
Fun ride ruined by cheesy ending
Everyone has seen a cool trailer with an interesting concept behind it. It seems fresh and exciting. When you sit down to watch it, the originality of the idea carries it for a while, but at the end you're just sitting their like.., meh. Enter the Belko Experiment. Sit this next to the Purge series on that shelf. Definitely watch, but don't expect to love the ending.
Midsommar (2019)
Had it's moments, lacks substance
Being a big fan of hereditary i was very excited for the release of midsommer. However, boring characters, a lazy storyline, and unclear symbolism undo a visually gorgeous film.