Change Your Image
Floepsel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againAs you can see I've got a lot to go but I'm not watching movies by this book and just watch whatever I happen to be interested in in the moment I'm wanting to watch a movie so it might take a while before having seen all 1001 haha. I'll give my own ratings to it and order it alphabetically
Update: 13 September '13: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Update: 4 October '13: Les Choristes, Nosferatu
Update: 5 October '13: Alien: Resurrection
Update: 11 October '13: Cannibal Holocaust, Eraserhead, Old Boy
Update: 26 October '13: Signs, The Terror, Il fantasma dell'opera, The Phantom of the Opera
Update: 15 November '13: Mulholland Dr.
Update: 16 November '13: Django
Update: 22 November '13: Blood Work, Sen to Chihirono kamikakushi, Constantine
Update: 10 December '13: Inferno, The Elephant Man, A Clockwork Orange
Update: 12 December '13: Lawrence of Arabia, Casablanca, Taxi Driver
Update: 28 December '13: The Spook Who Sat By the Door, Ichi the Killer, Johnny English
Update: 4 January '14: Martyrs
Update: 14 January '14: El Topo, The Holy Mountain
Update: 15 January '14: Humanoids from the Deep
Update: 21 January '14: Easy Rider
Update: 26 January '14: Alien, Aliens, Bruce Almighty, GoodFellas, Monster, Inspector Clouseau, Curse of the Pink Panter, Son of the Pink Panter, Scarface
Update: 29 January '14: Frankenstein
Update: 2 February '14: Stay, 1408, Talk To Me, Highlander
Update: 4 February '14: Lost Highway
Update: 8 February '14: Beverly Hills Cop, Eaten Alive, The Naked Gun, Le Extraordinary Voyage/A Trip To The Moon, The Thing
Update: 11 February '14: The Ghost Writer
Update: 19 February '14: Pat & Mat
Update: 27 February '14: The Man From London, Werckmeister Harmonies, Damnation
Update: 3 March '14: The Italian Job
Update: 6 March '14: La Piel Que Habito
Update: 8 March '14: Mysterious Skin, Hard Candy, Infernal Affairs, Old Boy, One Last Dance, Night of the Living Dead
Update: 15 March '14: Million Dollar Baby, Dune, The Matrix, Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2
Update: 17 March '14: The Matrix Reloaded
Update: 27 March '14: I Saw The Devil
Update: 5 April '14: Halloween, Blue Velvet, Reservoir Dogs, Sleepless
Update: 6 April '14: The Departed, From Dusk Till Dawn, Donnie Brasco, Bowling for Columbine, THe Silence of the Lambs, True Romance
Update: 16 April '14: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, An American Werewolf in London, The Godfather, The Godfather II, The Godfather III, Memoirs of a Geisha, The Pianist
Update: 29 April '14: The Crossing Guard, American History X
Update: 4 May '14: Diabolique
Update: 13 May '14: Don't Look Now
Update: 2 June '14: The Omen, Camouflage, Halloween II, American Beauty, The Wicker Man, Se7en, The Mothman Prophecies
Update: 5 July '14: Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me, Bin-Jip
Update: 10 July '14: Men Behind The Sun 4: Black Sun (The Nanking Massacre), Cannibal the Musical, Cannibal Ferox, Don't Go In The Woods... Alone!, Frankenhooker, The Toxic Avenger
Update: 19 July '14: Jagten
Update: 18 August '14: Cherry Blossoms, FEED
Update: 30 August '14: Opera, Bad Guy, Leaving Las Vegas, Wild at Heart
Update: 18 September '14: Black Sunday
Update: 16 October '14: The Isle
Update: 18 October '14: Payday, The Pilgrim, The Imigrant, Adaptation., Il Gattopardo, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... And Spring, Bin-Jip
Update: 19 October '14: Repossessed
Update: 25 October '14: Return of the Killer Tomatoes
Update: 28 October '14: Possession
Update: 31 October '14: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, District 9
Update: 2 November '14: Pearl Harbor, Shutter Island, Léon, The Machinist, Ringu, Ju-On: The Grudge, The Blair Witch Project, 28 Days Later, Shanghai Grand
Update: 21 November '14: Saving Private Ryan
Update: 4 December '14: The Crow, Fitzcarraldo, The Road, Ringu, Ringu 2, Ringu 0, Ringu Spiral
Update: 7 December '14: Dawn of the Dead
Update: 29 December '14: Full Metal Jacket, Hiroshima Mon Amour
Update: 3 January '15: Love Exposure
Update: 5 January '15: The Deer Hunter
Update: 16 January '15: 2001: A Space Odyssey, Rear Window
Update: 14 February '15: Bloodgnome, Natural Born Killers, Kolobos, Once Were Warriors
Update: 20 February '15: Snowpiercer
Update: 1 March '15: Cube, Fight Club, Irreversible, The Sixth Sense, Crocodile, Crocodile 2, Rosemary's Babe
Update: 14 March '15: The Last Emperor, Nazis At the Center of the Earth
Update: 18 April '15: 13 Assassins, Borgman, Kapringen, Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain
Update: 17 May '15: A Tale of Two Sisters
Update: 23 May '15: Dark Water, The Exorcist, Blood Feast, King Kong, Glen or Gelda, Jail Bait, Night of the Ghouls, Plan 9 From Outer Space Bride of the Monster, The Violent Years
Update: 11 July '15: Russian Ark, Jaws, Requiem for a Dream
Update: 22 July '15: Departures, Una Giornata Particolare, La Grande Bellezza, 50/50, Biutiful
Update: 11 August '15: The Evil Dead, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Update 12 August '15: Spaced Invaders, Ex Drummer
Update 10 September '15: Metropolis, Alien³, 8½, Them!, Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari
Update 24 November '15: Lilya 4-Ever
Update 30 December '15: Bride of Frankenstein
Update 2 April '16: Woman of the Dunes
Update 5 May '16: The Toxic Avenger Part II, They Saved Hitler's Brain, Twin Peaks S1, Twin Peaks S2
Update 11 June '16: Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Update 13 June '16: Hallucinations of a Deranged Mind
Update 1 September '16: Instrument Fugazi
Update 31 October '16: Finis Hominis
Update 28 November '16: Tokyo Story
Update 24 March '17: Sátántangó
Update 27 June '17: House on the Edge of the Park, Something Weird
Update 16 November '17: Breakfast at Tiffany's, Il Posto
Update 30 November '17: Chun gwong cha sit, Trzecia czesc nocy
Reviews
The Dyatlov Pass Incident (2013)
The Dyatlov Pass Incident
When starting this movie, I wasn't expecting that much. In the beginning I actually thought I was watching the wrong movie, I thought I was looking at a making-off of the DPI movie. But no, it later turned out it was actually the movie, so that was a good start. The build-up was done really well and stuff was really getting pretty intense. But then...
SPOILERS FROM HERE
Then, it gets bad. The CGI monsters in the lab really suck, and they totally got me out of the movie. I was really living with the characters up to that point but when they get into an underground tunnel and execution place and the monsters are attacking, I was out. They shouldn't even have survived that part. There were way to many monsters and they shouldn't have showed so much of it. It would have been way more intense if those creatures were hiding in the shadows all the time.
So conclusion: pretty good movie, until you see the first creature. After that, it sucks.
Opening: 6/10, Middle: 8/10, Ending: 4/10
Average: 6/10
Onibaba (1964)
That's something else!
I wanted to see this movie directly after I mentioned the poster on IMDb. So I checked it out and it was way beyond my expectations. I thought it would be O.K. because it's such an old movie and being slow and stuff but when I actually saw it I was surprised. It had an overall scary atmosphere over it and the cinematography was done really well (the mask is very cool too). It's a great suspense story full of jealousy, love and lust with a pretty breath taking ending. It can be slow at times but it keeps your interest very well at most of the parts. Just check it out if you're interested in Asian films and old horror story's in general. (I personally find black and white horror movies a little more scary because of the dark colors and darker and more silent atmosphere that makes it more uneasy to watch (in a good way)). So, I highly recommend it to any film buff that wants to see something totally different then you've ever seen