Change Your Image
pearsontepper
Reviews
The Conqueror (1956)
As bad as Plan 9 from outer space!
This excreble film certainly rates as one of the all-time worsts, and is worth seeing if only for this reason. It's a miracle that the actors (!?) were able to utter their lines, so ludicrous are they. One indeed wonders what was not on the minds of the writers and producers of this incomprehensible stinker. Rating minus 4 stars
711 Ocean Drive (1950)
another winner from Edmond O'Brien
Along with DOA, The Killers, White Heat, Shield for Murder, the Hitchhiker, this entry attests to the style of O'Brien, who may be the worlds best sweater. This film is quick, has good dialogue, and location shooting. The best moments are really not the climactic finale, but rather those where O'Brien banters with Otto Kruger (who is perfect) and Don Porter. I agree however that the preachy ending might best be ignored.
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
bloated potboiler
This film has not aged well;the characters are by and large cardboard representations, the dialogue terribly stilted, marginally helped by O'tooles breathless diction. At the time it was certainly one of the better epic films, but seen today just seems belabored. Some of the scenes are beautifully photographed, but the music intrudes on the sense of space and solitude. Compare the scene in North by Northwest, just before the cropdusting for what can be done. A good editor could do wonders with this film.
Creature with the Atom Brain (1955)
scared me a lot in 1955
This movie was the most frightening film I saw as a child; I was 9 when it came out and was scared for a full year afterwards! Now I can laugh at most of it, but there are stlll scenes that recall my youth and panic.
Rogue Male (1976)
a great yarn
This is a faithful adaptation of the book by Geoffrey Household. It was made in 1941 as Man Hunt, directed by Fritz Lang. That was also a good film, particularly the George Sanders character, but in no ways is it as good as Rogue Male. This was a TV movie, and the color has faded over the years, but it is extremely provocative of the country in south England. I give it a 9.
Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
Robert Ryan steals the show
A terrific cast no doubt, a great story too, but watch Robert Ryan: he gives the Reno Smith role a depth and complexity that far outshines everyone else. Look at him when he tells Tracy about the "old West", or when he confronts Tim, the "run-dumb"; his expressions and body language are incredible. He had so many roles of this type is is amazing that he was always able to do something extra with each. See "On Dangerous Ground" and get even a better idea. Ryan was never equalled.
Out of the Past (1947)
One of the all time greats
This is a film where everything comes together: plot, dialogue, character, cinematography, pacing etc. The location shots are terrific, and even to this day you can visit Bridgeport CA and find all the buildings, little changed after 50+ years. I have seen it many many times, and it just seems to improve with each viewing. Hope to see it on DVD soon.