Change Your Image
nicholasmoulaison
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again¸,ø¤º°`°º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º° тнιs ιs α ℓιsт σғ εvεяү мσvιε ι ωαтcн ғяσм σcтσвεя 13тн, 2012 αη∂ ι ωιℓℓ υρ∂αтε тнιs ℓιsт ғσя тнε яεsт σғ мү ℓιғε °º¤ø,¸¸,ø¤º°`°º¤ø,¸
╭━━━╮ ┃╭━━╯ ┃╰━━╮ ┃╭━╮┃ ┃╰━╯┃ ╰━━━╯ Basically the 6 area is for movies that aren't great but aren't bad either. Below a 6 is self explanatory ╭━━━╮ ┃╭━╮┃ ╰╯╭╯┃ ╱╱┃╭╯ ╱╱┃┃ ╱╱╰╯ 7 is the area for movies that are pretty good, I recommend anything above a 7.5. ╭━━━╮ ┃╭━╮┃ ┃╰━╯┃ ┃╭━╮┃ ┃╰━╯┃ ╰━━━╯ Basically anything above an 8 is extremely good and is probably considered one of my favorite movies. I haven't rated a movie a 9 before so yeah.
Reviews
The World's End (2013)
Amazing
Wright sure finishes off the trilogy with a bang with The World's End starring the hilarious duo of Simon Pegg and Nick Frost who, despite playing different parts then what you're accustomed to seeing them play still manage to work really well together as always. The World's End is insanely entertaining with great laughs and some pretty great action as well. The World's End feels the same but completely different at the same time, it just works really well together and with a great soundtrack and cast it sure shines as arguably the best in the trilogy. Maybe that's because I've watched the other 2 so many times they don't seem good but either way Wright still has it. The World's End is a great time and a great movie and if you liked Hot Fuzz or Shaun of the Dead at all then you'll surely like this.
The Hunger Games (2012)
amazing movie
Let me clear a few things up first. STOP comparing this movie to the book, I know it's an adaptation but clearly they won't be able to please you by adding every single little aspect and detail from the book into the movie, they tried their best and I think they did a wonderful job. This movie is heart-pounding, exciting, sad, funny and everything in between. This is a fun movie to watch alone or with your friends. Despite being a PG-13 action movie it did a fairly good job at keeping me interested throughout. I'm looking forward to the next one. I give this movie a 8/10 for a pleasant surprise and heart-pounding action.
Maniac (1980)
maniac
Instead of copy and pasting the plot I'm going to go straight to the review, this movie is interesting yet stupid. Now the reason I am calling this film stupid is simply because the same thing is repeated throughout the movie but it is still watchable. It is kind of cheesy though because when the "maniac" kills people he makes really funny looking faces even though he's trying to look scary, it's hard to think that a man who talks to mannequins and makes those kind of faces and acts how he acts is a killer so it's a mixed bag. Horror, thriller, crime, comedy. This movie is a mix bag. I honestly don't know what to rate this movie as it's hard to even put into words but if you're going to watch this, grab some friends and have yourself a good laugh or at least wait until the 2012 remake with Elijah Wood comes out.
Detention (2011)
detention to watch it
This movie is absolutely terrible, now I love movies like this usually so I was excited to watch it. This movie never seemed to get to the point adding in a huge amount of random things they really didn't need to "entertain" the viewer, the plot isn't even clear as the movie fades away to a ton of different mini stories confusing the viewer to the point that it becomes hard to watch along with its terrible sense of humor with jokes about fashion and over exaggerated stereotypes of teenagers with a cliché cast this is probably the worst comedy movie I've ever seen. Please save yourself from watching this piece of garbage, but if you have 93 minutes to spare you can have yourself a "Detention".
The Innkeepers (2011)
amazing
This movie is amazing, I've seen a lot of horror movies. None of them has scared me at all nor have I enjoyed a huge amount of them but this movie is great, it scared me and it did a great job as a movie. Everything was put together nicely and had a creepy atmosphere throughout the movie. They did a wonderful job making the ghosts as creepy as possible and the sounds made it even better. Usually the first thirty or so minutes of a horror movie are boring but it started out kind of interesting. The actors were good, story was good, scares were good. We need more horror movies like this instead of the nonsensical naked teens being chased by guys in masks. I recommend this to all horror fans.
V/H/S (2012)
great
There's a lot of found footage type movies coming out, no plot, no original ideas and nothing to contribute to the genre but a couple of cheap scares. Now this movie heads in a different direction by giving original ideas that keep you interested along with a kind of story line. Low budget movie but I have to say they did great with the effects except for one of the tapes. As for the movie itself I have to give it a 7/10. Interesting ideas at work. I rated this movie 7 simply because of the ideas and what they did with the budget. Another note I'd like to add is for all the people complaining about the shaky camera. It is a found footage horror movie, I'm pretty sure they wouldn't have a super still hand as they are being chased by a murderer.