Change Your Image
lancelotx14
Reviews
Fast X (2023)
Should've stopped after the 7th or 8th
Apparently, Dominic Toretto hates seatbelts unless he does something extraordinarily dangerous like driving off the side of a dam. This was by far the most ridiculous, fast and furious movie to date, even more so than the previous movie, and it's magnet thing, or whatever. First, they had a bomb roll out of a truck, and through the streets of Rome, destroying dozens of cars and nearly blowing up the Vatican, even though it did blow up parts of it. Then, there was John Cena, throwing somebody through the floor, down to the main level, which kind of makes sense since bullet holes went through the floor so it made it easier for him to do that, and reversing out of a cargo plane, a couple stories in the air and landing on two sedans. I counted at least three times where car stunts should've had Toretto die, but of course, he didn't because plot. Seriously, though, how many classic Dodge Chargers has Toretto gone through in the entire franchise, a dozen? It's ridiculous. Probably the only good thing was the villain, played by Jason Momoa, who was interesting. I had seen reviews comparing him to the Joker with more flair and that is 100% accurate. He is insane, relentless, violent, and very flamboyant, and very out there. Do I regret the fact I saw it in theaters? Probably not, because this is the kind of movie that this is for pure entertainment, not because you want to see something that's gonna blow your mind. There were times I laughed at its ridiculousness, but whatever. Also, Alan Ritchson, the actor, who plays Jack Reacher on the Amazon show, played his character, kind of similar to Reacher in the sense that he's someone not to be messed with, and doesn't take any crap from anyone. Also, why is the character of Roman such an idiot? I honestly don't know why they kept him in every movie since fast five. I can't help but laugh at how stupid the character is. They really should've stopped making these movies after the seventh one when Paul Walker died. They are seriously way too ridiculous now.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
I don't know what to say
Saw Fantastic Beasts 2 tonight and I was completely mind blown at how things unfolded. The story was great about Grindelwald escaping and Credence trying to figure out who he is and all that. The twists and turns at the end are what completely caught me off guard.
One thing I do t get though is they call the movie "The Crimes of Grindelwald" and yet there wasn't anything about his crimes. Not a thing. What's up with that????
Hunter Killer (2018)
Hunt For Red October meets Air Force One
This was incredible. Seeing the submarine in action and during some of these action sequences was awesome. I was on the edge of my seat and was enjoying every second of it. It felt like a cross between Air Force One and The Hunt For Red October. Although no Russian general was trying to defect.
The action scenes, plot, photography and special effects were pretty great. I'd see it again
On of the reason I wanted to see it was because Devon "Captain Awesome" Woodcomb from the show "Chuck" was in it and I was really sad when he died.
Mile 22 (2018)
What the hell?
Saw the movie tonight and while it was full of action as I was expecting, it left me thinking what the hell?
It had a decent enough plot but I don't know. I can't explain it too well.
Ronda Rousey was underutilized, language was as expected but a little much.
I don't know if I'll see it again. A little bit of a let down