Change Your Image
yohan_nl
Reviews
Minions (2015)
Teaches our kids that being evil is cool
I went to see this title with my little nephew, expecting it to be just silly fun. Well, silly it was, funny not so much. The Minions sole purpose in life is to please every evil villain they run into, and they enjoy doing it all the way. Whether it is robbing banks, killing cops, enemies and innocent bystanders, everything is being done with joy. I just can not comprehend how film makers can make a kids movie that contains 100 minutes in which evil is being glorified. In a scurvy, lighthearted fashion, it sends a message to young sensitive minds that doing bad and being evil is cool and fun. You'd better take your kid to Spiderman or alike, where evil is portrayed as well, but goodness in the end prevails.
The Unexpected Mrs. Pollifax (1999)
Great performance by Lansbury
Based on the books by Dorothy Gilman this movie tells the story of an old lady who gets into the spying business. By a funny coincidence Mrs Pollifax becomes an undercover agent for the CIA. Her mission is to get some important documents from Morroco; while pretending to be an ordinary tourist. Things get out of hand when Mrs Pollifax gets kidnapped by a terrorist group. And that's not the only challenge she will face.
The storyline isn't really all that great, and there are some coincidences and plot holes; but the performance of Angela Lansbury as the adorable Mrs. Pollifax definitely makes this movie worth your while.
9 out of 10.
Keeping Mum (2005)
We all need a little Grace
I wasn't expecting too much from this one, but it turned out to be a pretty good movie. Rowan Atkinson proves that he's got the acting skills to play someone else besides Mister Bean. He's a quite convincing vicar, actually.
Overall the movie is funny, and the story is not bad either. Of course, it's not very realistic, but the main story of this film is good and even touching at times. The woman who enters the family is a simple housekeeper at first, but as the movie continues it turns out that she has many faces...
Does this 'comedy' have a message for those who watch it? Sure! After all, we all need a little 'Grace', don't we?
Barend en Van Dorp (1990)
Used to be Valuable and Entertaining
This is the most discussed talk show in the Netherlands. Repeatedly guests are provoked to get shocking statements. The idea is very simple. Two average hosts: Henk van Dorp and the Jewish Frits Barend invite three or four guests who have been in the news recently. The guests are really various, sometimes singers or entertainers, but also politicians or one-day celebs. The retired Dutch football player Jan Mulder is present everyday to criticize everything he hears and just to be annoying. The conversations are interrupted by live music and commercials.
Although this show delivered hot news from time to time, as the years passed by the quality decreased. The show attracts less watchers and the guests are not as spectacular as before. The idea becomes quite monotonous, that's why the running season will probably be the last.
Anger Management (2003)
Avoid. Really stupid.
Could have been a good movie. A nice idea, quite good actors.. But it's a full waste of time. The same kind of jokes over and over again. Very predictable, and, most important: not funny at all.
Adam Sandler has to go in Anger Management therapy after a kind of accident. Nicholson acts as a complete disturbed fool, who is the Anger Management professor. He decides to give Sandler around the clock therapy in which he forces Sandler to do some really stupid missions. His character gets very bored already after the first minutes of the movie.
Very dumb, dumb humor. I smiled a few times, but overall it's a waste of time to watch this.
Dzien swira (2002)
Weird, but funny!
I don't watch foreign movies very often. Day of the Wacko was an exception. But I was glad I saw it. Would not have missed it.
The title of the movie contains exactly what the film is all about. A day of the life of a real wacko. Watch this strange man, doing everything in his own careful way. As he has been doing his whole life. The man tries to escape from his town, his habits.. his life. Will he manage to do this?
A strange movie. But really good. And with some clear messages for all of us. If you get a chance to see this one, be sure to watch it.
You will not be disappointed.
It's a shame that this film isn't available on dvd in Europe.
Dead End (2003)
Rubbish!
Well, once again a stupid kind of horror movie. Most things that were meant to be scary, were quite funny. And the persons in the movie acted in a very stupid way, like walking into the woods in the middle of the night after three of their relatives where killed in that woods. Furthermore, there is no explanation for any of the strange things that happen in this movie. Of course a little strangeness and mystery is a good thing, but this movie really doesn't make any sense at all.
Don't waste your time on this, certainly not if you expect a good horror movie.
The Life of David Gale (2003)
Great
This is really a wonderful movie. Everyone MUST see this. Not only the great performance of Kevin Spacey and the other great actors in this movie, but also a very good story makes this one a top-movie. You can't afford to miss this one!