Change Your Image
SeanSwan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Intolerable Cruelty (2003)
Unromantic and barely amusing
A romantic comedy that appears to fail on both counts. A cheesy yet likable performance by George Clooney is the highlight of this uninspiring tale of two money-minded individuals keen to get their claws (and teeth) into each other. Whilst not being a bad film it simply doesn't work, primarily due to the lack of sparkle between the two stars. As a result it is hard to care about the characters fates. Similar in some respects to the superior "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" (1988). Rating: 3/10.
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Riveting story and polished acting
Two detectives with radically different approaches to investigating crime become involved in a potentially lethal investigation exposing the sleazy underbelly of the 1950's police force. Superb acting performances by all, particularly Russell Crowe and Guy Pearce, who play rough cop and straight cop respectively. Beautifully filmed, evoking the spirit of the early fifties this film generates an electricity that entertains from beginning to end. Acutely deft script and intriguing plot. Rating 8/10.
The Big Sleep (1946)
Eternally Enigmatic
A film that possesses a degree of the unfathomable can consequently be an entertaining curiosity. The Big Sleep has this in spades. Digging into a murky underworld to discover the fabric of human nature to be woven with lust and death the stoic protagonist (played by Humphrey Bogart) is on a sublime crusade that has little to do with the plot. A palpable dark sexuality permeates this film where all but Humphrey are suspect if not suspects. Lauren Bacall is jaw-droppingly stunning in this quintessential piece of film noir that has few peers. A must for lovers of this genre.Worth watching the colorised version as it manages to maintain the dark atmosphere present in the black and white version.