Change Your Image
BlueBirdsForever
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againBefore the list starts, I would like to name Found Footage Movies that I have seen, but do not recommend (rated 5/10 or lower):
Still, if you want to give these underdogs a try, I recommend watching those rated (5/10)
V/H/S (5/10) V/H/S Viral (2/10) V/H/S 99 (2/10) The Taking of Deborah Logan (3/10) The Last Exorcism (5/10) The Visit (5/10) Lake Mungo (4/10) The Tunnel (5/10) Final Prayer (2/10) Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (4/10) The Gallows (2/10) Paranormal Activity 2 (3/10) Paranormal Activity 4 (3/10) Paranormal Activity 5 (5/10) Exhibit A (2/10) Evidence (5/10) Apartment 143 (5/10) Grave Encounters 2 (5/10) Diary of the Dead (3/10) The Devil Inside (2/10) Atrocious (2/10) Skew (3/10) The Last Horror Movie (2/10) The Cellar (2/10) Afflicted (3/10)
Reviews
V/H/S/85 (2023)
The second best V/H/S so far
After V/H/S 99, I was approaching this next installment a little fearfully. But, to my surprise V/H/S 85 is a good entry. The wraparound story, as well as each segment were pretty good. Maybe the "TKNOGD" Segment (Segment number three) was a little weak, but still better than the first four segments of V/H/S 99.
Overall, V/H/S 85 reminded me a lot of V/H/S 94, which I consider one of the best. So, if you enjoy the suspense, eerie atmosphere and sophisticated storytelling of 94, you will enjoy this one too.
The best two segements (Dream Kill and Ambrosia) start and finish this series and therby "roll out" and "wrap up" the red carpet for the segments in the middle, allowing them to effect us with their full potential.
Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (2018)
unbalanced
A political show that has positioned itself on the far left of the spectrum, hence the young age of the audience (college students, high school students and teenagers).
The writing on Patriot Act is not bad, it's visuals are good and Hasan manages to entertain the audience by questioning right-wing politics with humor, but then, when it comes to the idiocy of the left, he makes up arguments centered around ethics, morals and guilt to justify those policies and idiologies, and completely leaves common sense and facts out of the conversation.
Patriot Act had potential, but ended up being another show that feels like ideological brainwashing.
V/H/S/99 (2022)
Oh Lord
Shredding, The Gawkers and Ozzy's Dungeon are terrible, Suicide Bid is ok and To Hell and Back is great. All in all easily the worst out of the franchise - Yes you heard that right, it's worse than Viral, because the segments in Viral at least tried to be scary and captivating, unlike V/H/S 99, which focused on scarying the audience with repulsiveness and completely forgot everything else.
If you do not like disugsting nonsense please skip Ozzy's Dungeon. And if you do not like boring, obnoxious characters and mindless nonsense skip everything except To Hell and Back.
If I have learned one thing from this movie, it's that everyone in the late 90s was an a**hole.
Don't Hug Me I'm Scared (2022)
Not as good as the youtube series
There is something missing. The youtube series was a captivating experience with the short episodes taking you on a magical ride, building up tension slowly with scary moments inbetween, that give you a feeling of unease. In the end there is the big payoff where the magic turns into horror and delivers the harsh reality.
This series does not captivate like that, it does include the scary parts and is even funnier than the youtube series, but the rest is missing. It feels like the the message is no longer clear or important, as the series is now more focused on horror, absurdity and hilarity..
Human Resources (2022)
feels like ideological brainwashing
It's so weird that the masculine men are always the bad guys and that every feminine/insecure/submissive man is portrayed as the good guy (because he gives women the space by being submisse). It's exaclty the opposite with women, the masculine/agressive/dominant ones are the liberated women and the feminine ones are the opressed women. Why? It yet again feels like ideological brainwashing. Stop Hollywood.
The comedy is okay, you laugh every few minutes. Given that episode is 25 mins, you're not laughing that much.. With its political correctness it does appeal to the younger generation, but this comes at the cost of comedy.
RuPaul's Drag Race All Stars: Drag Race Gives Back Variety Extravaganza (2022)
They really know how to ruin a season
The production saw that one of the fan-favorite queens would not make it to the finale, so they increased the reward for last challenge from one to three stars and gave her a win.
It could not be more obvious what is going on and it is disgusting. As a viewer I want an equal chance for everyone in the competition. A challenge that is suddenly worth 3x as much as a normal challenge? - How is this fair?
Into the Night (2020)
Season 1 is highly enjoyable
There are nowadays many dramas with sify/action-elements like stranger things, dark, the walking dead, etc.. However "Into the night" offers something that a lot of other shows are forgetting: SUSPENSE. It's the reason why you are glued to the TV, otherwise you're just watching a sad story with some fighting and technology.
The Black Phone (2021)
A below average horror-thriller (with emphasis on thriller)
The Black Phone comes with a few new ideas and is loaded with suspense, but for the most part, still follows the standard horror movie formula we know, and when it does something interesting, it simply leaves it unexplained.
I can see this to be a favorite for a lot of teenagers and non-horror fans, not because they have bad taste, but because they are not bored of the standard serial killer/captivity movie formula and because this movie manages to stay suspenseful without being too violent or too scary at the same time.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
interesting, but nothing new
I had the privilige to watch this show before it blew up, so I didn't expect too much. Squid Game is suspenseful and comes with a great metaphore, but at the same time doesn't offer anything new, we have seen it all before and that with better acting, better twists and better writing, so I'm a bit surprised by the rating.
At the end of the day it is enjoyable to watch, but do not expect this show to be anything more than a pastime, sorry to the fans.
Mother! (2017)
a disappointment
It's so metaphorical that the movie itself - without the metaphor - makes absolutely no sense whatsoever. Those who know about this may enjoy it, but for those, who actually want to see something that makes sense (in itself), I have bad news.
Bondi Rescue (2006)
Reality Tv that is not scripted, how refreshing
A very good documentary of the daily lives of Life Guard's at Bondi Beach. What makes the show so easy to watch are the lovable life guards, the suspenseful rescues and the spontaneous amusing incidents with patients that happen every now and then.
Narcos: México (2018)
A good spin-off show that doesn't need to hide behind it's predecessor
This show is just as entertaining, interesting and well-casted as narcos, but narcos was a bit more cohesive and therefore captivating. Maybe each season of Narcos Mexico could have been reduced by an hour to create a more suspensful experience. But I am really nipicking here, it is a great show.
Tuca & Bertie (2019)
Political, but in a bad way
Most of the time funny and well animated, but it potrays the world exactly like the politically (far) left want to see it. The man is the oppressor and the woman the oppressed. The show is making a statement against body shaming women, but objectifies men. And when a woman has a hard time getting ahead it's because she is being discriminated against, not because things in life are hard to get.
Magazines call the show "one of the few animated respites from the bro-niverse out there - a sanctuary". It just shows that some people live in a different world, where every "inequality" is because of discrimination, not because of biology, choice or preferance. It is a world of identity and hirarchy, where one is either guilty or a victim just simply by belonging to a certain group. Scary.
Kastanjemanden (2021)
Overrated
The problem with this mini-series are the unlikable characters and the predictable events that could only happen, because of the poor decisions made by the characters. It isn't anything new either so I'm a bit surprised by the 8/10 rating. It's kind of forgettable, especially for viewers who have seen a fair amount of Crime-Drama shows.
Midnight Mass (2021)
A good show
I sometimes envy religious people. They know where they come from, where they will go, that they belong to something or somewhere and that there is someone guiding them or maybe just watching over them as they go through their lives.
This series pulls you in right from the start with an eerie atmosphere and characters with depth that keep you guessing. Throughout the show we see a lot of clever twists and well-written dialouges that might make us question our own lives, which is not surprising looking at the author.
All in all a great sad mystery drama with sprinkles of horror every now and then - especially when you least expect it.
The Night Of (2016)
I watched this days ago and still feel a pinch in the stomach when I look at that poster.
I haven't seen anyone else mention this, but I found this series to be pretty heavy. Watching the things this guy had to go through to survive is painful, just the mental torment alone starting in the very first episode. It feels personal because the situation that the main character finds himself in can happen to any of us.
Besides that the acting is great, the storytelling is as well and it seems very raw. It is not dramatized, but also not sugar-coded. It's reality and it's brutal and that's why it's so diffcult to watch.
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
nonsense
Do you want to watch a mildly interesting show full of repulsive scenes, with a total absence of logic behaviour and character development and an obnoxious self-absorbed main character whose death you eagerly await since eipsode 1? No? Then don't watch it.