Change Your Image
jjsoltis
Reviews
Vigil (2021)
Implausible
The plot is so unreal, it's not even good fiction. So many inconsistencies.
A nuclear sub without an alternate communication plan? Come on!
A detective interfering in the operations in the command room? A sub captain allowing the interference?
The detective arresting members of a military sub?
The captain should be court martialed.
An incompetent crew aboard a potent warship.
The entire plot must have been written by a high school creative writing student.
And there is way too much focus on the gay relationship between the gay two leading female actresses. Why is this necessary? To attract the 2% of the population that are gay.
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
So what?
This may have been one of the worst final episodes ever. Very entertaining series except for these last few episodes.
And what's with the b&w filming?
I almost didn't watch this series finale. But decided the final might redeem the last half of this final season.
No chance. DONE.
Better Call Saul: Breaking Bad (2022)
More wasted time
I'm not gonna make it to the end of the last episode. Stupid human tricks. I think Gilligan has lost his way. Really enjoyed the first 5 seasons but this season has spiraled down the toilet.
Better Call Saul: Nippy (2022)
WTH?
I am quickly losing interest in the series. Not really looking forward to the rest of the story like I did.
WTH was this?
Seems like a whole different story.
No continuity. No connection to earlier episodes or BB.
Yellowstone: Grass on the Streets and Weeds on the Rooftops (2022)
Disappointing
Not enough good material during the season and especially this last episode. The Duttons have lost their way. I disagree with just about every one of them. I think this season was an advertisement for the new spinoff.
When are the writers gonna kill off Monica?
Yellowstone: No Kindness for the Coward (2021)
Monica
Has she even smiled once in the whole series? Nothing but scowls. What a repulsive character and a bad actor. She will be the bane of the family. When are they gonna kill her off.
Warrior (2011)
Excellent!!
Great story. Great fight scenes. But leave it to a schmuck like Don Lemon and CNN to smear a war hero. Final scenes are worth the wait. Hardy and Edgerton are magnificent.
Yellowstone: The Remembering (2018)
Monica
Why didn't the writers just kill off Monica in this episode? She is the most repulsive character in the cast? Are we supposed to dislike her or is it just natural for her to evoke that response.
The Northman (2022)
Over dramatic
Nope. Could not make it through the 10 minute test. All the hype for this movie did not deliver. Gonna watch Vikings again. Wrong actors cast. Weak plot.
Yellowstone: Daybreak (2018)
Monica
First episode and you gotta already dislike Monica. Negative, repulsive disruptive. She doesn't have to try to hard to be unlikable. Great episode though. Great characters.
Meek's Cutoff (2010)
Good plot but
Terrible ending. This story is based on true events and there was an ending. I don't like endings without an ending. Meek and his brother Joe were true historical figures.
The Card Counter (2021)
Terrible waste of time
I am dumber having watched all the way to the end. Maybe one of the worst movies I have ever watched. Beam me back to two hours ago please. I kept waiting for something significant to happen. Who wrote this crap?
Southland: Code 4 (2011)
I can't watch this episode again
I've watched the entire series several times but only watched this episode once. I cannot watch it again. I just skip over it. Once was enough. Not gonna give it up.
Joe Pickett: A Monster at the Gate (2021)
Ain't no Longmire
I had high expectations for this series. I'm disappointed so far. If this episode had not ended the way it did I would be done with it. One more episode test. Better be good.
First Ladies (2020)
Propaganda
Dishonest bend on true history. A obvious attempt to change history just before the midterm election. Sad attempt at politics. Don't waste your time. Sorry but this is more Hollyweirdos trying to influence the sheep.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
terrible ending!
I really liked the first three seasons. I was expecting the same level of writing. It didn't continue in Season 4 and the season finale was a disaster. I could he written a better episode.
These writers should watch Breaking Bad to see how a great series becomes greater and ends with a satisfying surprise ending.
The Call (2013)
Ridiculous
It was ok until the 911 operator went off the rails instead of calling the real police to follow up her suspicions. Ridiculous ending. Typical Hollywierd BS.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Black fatigue
Why were the Otterbournes replace with black actors. The 1978 version were both white. More of the liberals trying to change history. Sad. The producers are alienating the majority of the viewers.
A Place to Call Home: In Memoriam (2017)
Ridiculous
Ridiculous unreasonable hypothesis. The writers actually expect us to believe this. Terrible writing after a fabulous series up to this point. It is totally unbelievable that Sarah could come up with this conclusion.
A Place to Call Home (2013)
Excellent series
I have really enjoyed the twists and surprises. Regina was an excellent villain. George was a total arrogant dunce. George couldn't make the correct decision if it bit him on the butt.
1883: This Is Not Your Heaven (2022)
Glad she's gone
I know I'll take some heat for this but finally Elsa is gone. So annoying. Maybe next season the story will include John.
And I sure didn't like seeing Shay kill himself.
Succession: Chiantishire (2021)
Tedious
The series is going downhill sloooowly. It is becoming less interesting with each episode. Last episode is coming next. Don't know if I can hang on. There is not one likeable character.
1883: The Weep of Surrender (2022)
Coulda been a good series
Since when do two Comanches ride with white folks through Comanche territory?
Tired of the Elsa story too. I keep hoping the next episode will focus on somebody else. Anybody else!!
Nobody (2021)
Really bad
Like a spoof. Not worth the hour and a half. Odenkirk can do better than this. Stick to Saul. My review is too short? Not much to say about something this bad.
1883: Lightning Yellow Hair (2022)
Just a soap opera
I thought this series was going to be a prequel to Yellowstone. Too much screen time spent on Elsa's love life. This is getting as tedious as Yellowstone.