Change Your Image
chopprz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fast X (2023)
The enemy of my enemy is Fast X,
It's befuddling that a movie with this price tag fails to deliver. The scenes are perfect for instagram aficionados and other 'shorts' that woven together fail on as grand a scale one could engineer for $340M. The character interaction are cheese personified and if the viewer is lactose intolerant, avoid at all costs. If your choice is this garbage or seeding the yard, you'll be looking forward to spring rather that grimacing over the 2.5 hours of your life lost to this ham-fest. The reasons this movie ruses from 1 to 4 is simple: locations. If you're a fan of Rome, i understand, but remember: the enemy of your enemy, is still your enemy,
Wrong Place, Wrong Time (2021)
Boredom doesn't justify watching
Watching someone clean toilets is more educational.
Watching someone mow a lawn is more entertaining.
Waiting for leaves to fall from trees is a better spend of time.
Writing a review for this swill is an example of boredom's impact.
The Thing (2011)
Thing 3
For those who thought John Carpenter's version in 1982 was original or groundbreaking, it was not. The original was from 1951 and delivered more suspense and tension than either of the sequels, in my humble opinion. James Arness' non-speaking role is classic. Check it out as it's worth your time.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Hire the right director
Instead of pouring revenue into actors and CGI (as necessary), hire the right director and make a 'killer' Halloween. I imagine the right person at the helm would never stand for a slop project.
This garbage makes Rob Zombie's effort epic.
Shark Season (2020)
How bad is bad?
This is a below 1 movie and makes me curious if the acting performances are so terrible because they know this is a paycheck and the goofball on the other end of the camera is likely filming his/her one and only movie. Every scene is a game of 'what's wrong with this picture' aside from basically everything.
Underdogs (2013)
You'll need some wine....
... with all the cheese they serve in this movie.
A lot of gaffes; misspelling 'thiry' for thirty in the newspaper, no crowd at a State Championship (D4) game, but if you're from Ohio, you'll watch intently because it's filmed in its entirety there and the story of the EdenPure heaters.... creatively speaking, the performance of the inventor, by William Mapother is unsettlingly strong and Val Kilmer-esque in that it owns the movie.
The rest of the story is perfect for a PG audience. Enjoy!
Like Dandelion Dust (2009)
As powerful as it gets...
The performance of each mother is as real and strong as you could imagine. Gripping and emotionally endearing to a plight experienced by many I'm sure.
Breaking & Exiting (2018)
Interesting and simultaneously silly
The movie is decent.... Gibson compelling.
Reviews and ratings are another story: NONE identifying drugs/alcohol.... yet, she swallows a bottle of hydrocodone with a glass (bottle) of wine and now they're getting high.... LMAO.... 'NONE'.
Deadly Descent (2013)
Snowman?
Since their two of these happy fur balls, shouldn't the title reflect as much with 'snowmen'? If you are an aspiring filmmaker yearning to learn how not to create something, this is right up your lane. Good luck to the director on the next go.
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
Hair but no DNA?
A victim 'fights like hell' and gets a lot of werewolf hair, but it leaves no DNA.... seems impossible, because it is. That should sum up the strength of research and writing amid an overzealous attempt to develop characters of whom we actually care.
The Answer (2018)
Positive message
A movie like this tries on many levels; message, realism, human failures and spirituality. It succeeds with a message: forgiveness. As an American, we can draw inspiration from this and push for more like it.
Acting performances are subtly stronger with the tertiary characters, but it's respectable regardless.
Rogue (2020)
A Blackhawk is not an Osprey
That's about all you should need to confirm your decision to view, or not to view.
Made in Italy (2020)
Just an average Joe,
...but you'll be touched by this adapted ode to a (Real life) lost wife and mother. Critics reviews aside and not surgically examining every detail, when the final result is displayed, the honesty and integrity is evident in the main characters. It's worth your time and ultimately your empathy is what will come forth.
Das Boot (1981)
PTSD if you're fortunate to survive
The brutal and nefarious existence of a U-boat sailor; confined, filthy and exhaustive.