Change Your Image
mr-carsten
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Inventing Anna (2022)
Nice "documentary", but WAY to long, and what is that accent?!
Inventing Anna is about a Russian/German who moves to New York were she fraudes her way to the top of the social life in New York.
The story about Anna is interesting, but the acting is over the top, and the main characters accent is almost unbearable. It sounds like a mix of southern americian, french and german. The parents russian accent is way to excessiv and not credible at all.
Furthermore the series is way to long, and should not be more than 5 episodes. Typical Netflix to drag it too long.
137 Shots (2021)
Interesting case, but a bit biased and too long
As a European it is interesting to see how the American police and juristic system works.
It clearly shows huge problems with the police force's trigger happiness, and the injustice for the black communities.
But this documentary is very one sided, and the old radio host wants to make everything about race, and only sees it from his own perspective.
Last but not least I find the documentary stretched out and very repetitive. It could easily be shortened down to and one hour episode instead of Almost two hours.
Adolf Island (2019)
Too american
It is way to americanized and sensationalized.
And why call it Adolf Island? What a stupid title.
I think the "host" is quite anoying, and somehow they manage to make the islanders the bad guy. And why not dig deeper ind why they dont vant the place to be excavated?
McMillions (2020)
Interesting subject, but waaay to long
Starts of really interesting, but along the way it is stretched way to far. It could have been a fantastik 2 hours documentary film, but it just starte to get borring
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Cliché filled action movie, filled with plotholes
This movie is another cliche filled actionmovie, with a sloppy storyline, plotholes and bad acting. A real disappointment.
Life After: Chernobyl (2016)
So cringeworthy bad
It is so overdramatic it almost hurts. I have nothing else to add...just bad
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
Probably one of the worst movies i have ever seen!
It is so much over the top, and is basically just an awefull action movie. The first 2 movies of the franchise is nice, but then it just decline from there, ending with by far the worst ever.